AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 bond thumb 
thumbnailFPO96x72 Around   the Ring    thumbmnail Dog People   thumbmnail Breed Column  thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail
 
 

RC top sponsor
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. DC Hallam's Jake Of Arolet SC

America's Number One Pharaoh Hound*
Hallam Hall. Reign Supreme. Year After Year.

Call Name: Jake   Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly: Hallam Hounds

Award: Hound Group First, Hound Group Second & Three Hound Group Fourths
Judge: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo (G1 & G4), Dr. Michael J. Woods (G2), 
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G4), & Mr. Eugene Blake (G4)
Show: Elm City KC, Palisades KC, Albany KC (1 & 2), & Troy KC
Date: August 24 - October 19, 2014

Sire: Sw & Fin Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: MBIF NFC DC Hallam's Essence of Violet MC, LCX
Handled by: Stacy and Evan Threlfall
HallamHounds.org
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Sandpiper's Let Freedom Ring

A Winning Weekend for Freedom!
Best in Specialty Show, Best in Show, & Back-to-Back Group Firsts!
Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges for these Honors

Call Name: Freedom   Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Best in Show, & Two Sporting Group Firsts 
Judge: MrsCathie A. Turner (BISS), MsCarolyn A. Herbel (BIS), 
MrsConnie Gerstner Miller (G1), & Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (G1)

Show: Palo Verde Golden Retriever Club Specialty & Canada Del Oro KC (1 & 2)
Date: November 8-10, 2014

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

 

Cherrybrook Bannerspacer
Dog Ad FPO

AM CAN GCh. Mephisto's Speak Of the Devil

Devlin Wins Best in Show!
Thank you to Best in Show Judge Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia &
Group Judge Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann for Recognizing the New Girl in Town!

Call Name: Devlin   Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Pat Billhardt & Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: Michelle and Peter Yeadon, & Monika Pinsker

Award: Best in Show, Working Group First, & Working Group Second
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia (BIS & G2), Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann (G1)
Show: Furniture City Kennel Club
Date: November 8-9, 2014

Sire: GCh. Naja's Mi-T Alliance
Dam: Mephisto's Bada Bing
Handled by: Diego Garcia


spacer Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS RBIS AM GCH BISS CAN CH
Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra

America's #1 Malamute & #15 Working Dog
WINS THE ALASKAN MALAMUTE NATIONAL SPECIALTY! 

Call Name: Mick    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Thea & Kyle Robinson, Alisa Syar, & Michele Coburn
Bred by: Michele Coburn - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Sharon K. Weston
Show: Alaskan Malamute Club of America National Specialty
Date: October November 5-8, 2014

Sire: Ch. Silverice Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That and A Bag of Chips
Handled by: Martin Glover
silvericealaskanmalamutes.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/14

spacerFB Banner



Dog Ad FPO

BIS MBISS Silver GCh. Wind Spirit Rod's Amazing Grace

Beauty At Its Best
Multiple Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Grace    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Marcia Berna Bertero & Meg Hof
Bred by: Carlos and Marcia Bertero

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show, & Three Herding Group Firsts
Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Vanek (G1), Mr. Donavon Thompson (RBIS), Ms. Annella Cooper (G1), 
Mrs. Janice G. Pardue (BIS), & Mrs. Sulie Greendale Paveza (G1)
Show: Sacramento Valley Dog Fanciers Assoc. (1 & 2) & Northern California Herding Group Assoc.
Date: September 25- October 24, 2014

Sire: GCh. Wind Spirit Nobody Does It Better
Dam: Wind Spirit Kanove Isabella
Handled by: Meg Hof
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 10/14

spacer
Dog Ad FPO

MBISS Ch. Notorious Never Say Never

2014 National Specialty Winner from the Bred by Exhibitor Class (at 15 months old)
2014 National Specialty Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Variety, & Best of Breed
2014 National Specialty Best Colored in Sweeps/Best in Sweeps
 2014 Silverwood Reserve Colored Dog
Multiple Group Winner 

Call Name: Bond    Breed: Bull Terrier
Owned by: Amy & Phil Jaspers - Notorious Bull Terriers
Bred by: Amy & Phil Jaspers

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Linda Susan McGregor
Show: Bull Terrier Club of America
Date: October 19, 2014

Sire: Ch. Buoy's Tri To Fly To at Skyline, R.O.M
Dam: Skyline's Missdefied
Handled by: Adam Bernardin
www.notoriousbullterriers.com

spacerlive 
            results banner spacer
Dog Ad FPO

GCh. La Brise Sun Bear

Thank you to Breed Judge Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann & 
to Group Judges Mr. Robert L. Vandiver &
 Col. Joe B. Purkhiser for Recognizing Sunny! 
Top Winning Pyrenean Shepherd in Breed History
& Top 20 Herding Dog in 2012 & 2013
Happy Birthday Kathryn!

Call Name: Sunny Bear   Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse & Kathryn Lanam
Bred by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse

Award: Two Herding Group Firsts
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (G1), Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann (BOB), & Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (G1)
Show: Grand Rapids KC & Sandusky KC
Date: November 9-13, 2014

Sire: La Brise Rainbeau Rabbit
Dam: GCh. Aoubere Du Val D'Ares
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.pyrs.net
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 10/14

 

Dog Ad FPO

 

Gold GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Belle

America's #1 Bulldog Bitch
A Top Ranked Non-Sporting Dog

Call Name: Annabelle    Breed: Bulldog
Owned by: Ellen Charles, Rick and Suzanne Glover: HamItUp Bulldogs, 
Rick and Kelly Franz: Imperious Bulldogs, & Bob and Jean Hetherington: Hetherbull
Bred by: Suzanne and Rick Glover & Rick and Kelly Franz

Award: Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Rita Holloway (BIS) & Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy (G1)
Show: Tennessee Valley KC
Date: November 2, 2014

Sire: Ch. Hetherbull Tmar's Double-R-Nothin
Dam: Imperious Hamitup Mirror Image
Handled by: Jean Hetherington
imperioushamitupbulldogs.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/14

 

pink banner


Reed JP

spacer

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at Coulee Kennel Club
This Week's Around the Ring
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
NOHS Ranking ButtonThis Week's NOHS Closing Dates
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ethan & Co. (D) - 315-762-3585 - [email protected] - EthanAndCompany.com
DC Hallam's Jake of Arolet 

Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com 
MBIS MBISS RBIS AM GCh. BISS CAN Ch. Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
MBISS Ch. Notorious Never Say Never

Gay Glazbrook (P)
Am Can GCh. Mephisto's Speak Of The Devil

Atalier Brook Berth (D) - [email protected] 
Gold GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Belle 

 
 
 
TTL
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.