AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 



thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
thumbnailFPO96x72 Clipper Thumb thumbnailFPO96x72

Around the    Ring thumbmnail Dog People thumbmnail Breed Column  thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail

 
 

RC top sponsor
 
 
 
 

Bronte Ad

Multiple BISS Bronze GCh. Shadrack's My Hearts Darling

#2 Newfoundland Bitch*
Back-to-Back Best in Specialty Show Wins!
Thank you to Judges Robert A. Indeglia, Keke Kahn, 
and Olga Gagne for these Honors!

Call Name: Bronte    Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Drs. Erin K. Murphy & John R. O'Neill
Bred by: Steven and Jean McAdams - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show & Working Group Second
Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia (BISS), Mrs. Keke Kahn (G2), & Mrs. Olga Gagne (BISS)
Show: Genesee Region Newfoundland Club, Kanadasaga KC, & Northland Newfoundland Club
Date: September 27-28, 2014

Sire:
 GCh. Longship Sails with Shadrack
Dam: Ch. Windswept & Shadrack Aim'N To Up the Ante
Handled by: Brian Still
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14

spacer
click here banner



Aiden Ad

GCh. Chatterbox Light My Fire

One of America's Top Shih Tzu*

Call Name: Aiden    Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: Donna M. Gerl & L. Sarah Lawrence

Award: Toy Group First, Two Toy Group Seconds, & Toy Group Third
Judges: Ms. Joanne N. Paulk (G1), Mr. William deVilleneuve (G2), 
Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson (G2), & Mrs. Carole A. Beattie (G3)
Show: Toy Dog Club of Central Florida & Greater Naples DC
Date: September 13 - October 12, 2014

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Wenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
ChatterboxToyDOGS.com
*System/Date: CC All Systems 9/14

spacer

Cherrybrook banner



Freedom Ad

GCh. Sandpiper's Let Freedom Ring

America's Number 1 Golden Retriever*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Garry K. Newton for this Honor!

Call Name: Freedom   Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace

Award: Best in Show 
Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
Show: Cook Inlet Kennel Club
Date: July 27, 2014

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz
System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/14 

spacer spacer jake ad

GCh. DC Hallam's Jake Of Arolet SC

America's Number One Pharaoh Hound*
Hallam Hall. Reign Supreme. Year After Year. 

Call Name: Jake   Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly: Hallam Hounds

Award: Hound Group First, Hound Group Second & Three Hound Group Fourths
Judge: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo (G1 & G4), Dr. Michael J. Woods (G2),
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G4), & Mr. Eugene Blake (G4)
Show: Elm City KC, Palisades KC, Albany KC (1 & 2), & Troy KC
Date: August 24 - October 19, 2014

Sire: Sw & Fin Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: MBIF NFC DC Hallam's Essence of Violet MC, LCX
Handled by: Stacy and Evan Threlfall
HallamHounds.org
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14

 
 

Share your dog's photo with everyone. Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 nowspacer

Caleb Ad

Int'l Ch. Am GCh. Huntwood's Wildest Expectations of Tobylinn

Congratulations to Caleb, Will Alexander, Kate Murray, and Anne Phillips!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Mr. Gary M. Vlachos for this Honor! 

Call Name: Caleb   Breed: Airedale Terrier
Owned by: Janis H. Linn 
Bred by: Tobylinn Airedales and Huntwood Kennel

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Gary M. Vlachos
Show: Devon Dog Show Assoc.
Date: October 4, 2014

Sire: Ch. Huntwood's Wildest Performance
Dam: GCh. Stone Ridge Tobylinn
Handled by:
US: 
William Alexander, Kate Murray, and Anne Phillips
Mexico: Alfredo and Annia Del Rey
Canada: William Alexander, Kate, and Anne
tobylinnairedales.com
spacer

Keebler Ad

GCh. Bookmark's Uncommonly Good

Another Winning Weekend for Keebler & Christopher!
Thank you to Judges Wendy Maisey and Debbie Campbell-Freeman! 

Call Name: Keebler    Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Patti and Richard Caldwell - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Toy Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Wendy Maisey & Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
Show: Stephenville KC of Texas & Bell County KC
Date: October 16-19, 2014

Sire: BIS GCh. Moonstruck's Tangled Up in Blue!
Dam: GCh. Kirby's Talk About Hot!
Handled by: Christopher Keith
www.bookmarkpugs.com
*System/Date: CC All Systems 9/14


spacerFB Bannerspacer

Dog Ad FPO

Bronze GCh. Full Circle Tip of London Tower

Once of America's Top Anatolian Shepherd Dogs!

Call Name: Tipper  Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Nina Ward
Bred by: Nancy Wargas & Debra Ayala

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Beverly A. Eichel
Show: Central Florida Working Group Assoc.
Date: September 19, 2014

Sire: GCh. Birinci's Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
Dam: Ch. Full Circle's Johanna
Handled by: Danielle Gerbert
*System/Date: CC Breed Systems 9/14

spacer
Clipper ad

GCh. Eclipse De La Petite Ferme De Wihr

An Up and Coming Dog, with an Up and Coming Handler!
Import Son of BIS BISS Noris, with the Classic head-type
the La-Brise Dogs are Famous For!
No Pyrenean Shepherd has ever won BIS - Who Will Be First? 

Call Name: Clipper  Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse - La Brise Pyreneans
Bred by: Patrick Reeb

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: Beaver County Kennel Club
Date: October 5, 2014

Sire: Noris de Mauna Kea
Dam: Utopie du Niedersand
Handled by: Brendan Coleman
www.pyrs.net
*System/Date: AKC Breed Systems 10/14

 
 
Share your dog's photo with everyone. Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now

spacer
Madison & Moses Ad

GCh. Doriane Brillants Boules &
GCh. Degare Brilliants Boules

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Roger S. Pritchard & 
Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennon for these Honors!

Call Name: Madison & Moses    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Bill Raffio & Dana Rosen
Bred by: Marta Zsoter & Gabor Buchholcz

Award For Moses: Best of Breed & Best of Opposite Sex
Award For Madison: Best of Breed & GCh. Select Bitch
Judges: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard & Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennon
Show: The Burbank Kennel Club
Date: September 27-28, 2014


Sire: ICH VCH HCH Kondorvölgyi Faust
Dam: HJCH Carpe Bull Inkas Luckygirl Deai'vue
Lovingly & Beautifully Presented by: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson, Lauren Hay-Lavitt, & Antonio Vidmar

spacer

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring will Return Next Week!
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
NOHS Ranking ButtonThis Week's NOHS Closing Dates
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ethan & Co. (D) - 315-762-3585 - [email protected] - EthanAndCompany.com
GCh. Chatterbox Light My Fire
GCh. DC Hallam's Jake of Arolet
 
 
 
CHF

breeder banner
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.