AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Shetland Sheepdog Bitch All-Systems*
MBIS MBISS GCHS Idlewild Believing

BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Elaine Whitney & Mrs. Judith Brown for these honors

Call Name: Lennon   Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: Erin & Rosemary Loria
Bred by: Erin Loria & Debra Hill

Awards: Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Elaine Whitney (BIS) & Mrs. Judith Brown (G1)
Show: Central Wyoming Kennel Club
Dates: July 29, 2018

Sire: GCHB Rosmoor Protocol
Dam: Bluescot Chasing Storm Clouds
Presented by: Marty & Michelle Miller
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 7/31/18

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 2018 BTCA National Specialty Best of Breed Winner
BIS MRBIS MBISS GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain

THE #1 BOSTON TERRIER ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Elizabeth Muthard, Lisa Warren
& Anthony Kelly for recognizing Prince

Call Name:
 Prince  Breed: Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

Awards: Reserve Best in Show & Two Non-Sporting Group 3's
Judges:  Mr. Anthony Kelly (RBIS) Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G3)
& Mrs. Lisa Warren (G3)
Show:  Westchester KC, Mattaponi KC & Burlington KC

Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam: Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble •  www.noblebostons.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 7/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Silverwood's Kiss of Fire at Limelite

AMERICA'S #7 HERDING DOG*

Thank you BIS Judge Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz
& Group Judge Dr. Carmen Battaglia for these honors

Call Name:
Tango  Breed: 
Australian Shepherd
Owned by: A.J. Tavares III & Betty Harrill
Bred by: A.J. Tavares III & Marge Stovall

Awards:  Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz (BIS) & Dr. Carmen Battaglia (G1)
Show: Del Monte Kennel Club
Date:  July 15, 2018

Sire: GCHG CopperRidge Fire N Bayouland HOF
Dam: GCH Dancin' Eyes Take The Cake ROM
Presented by: A.J. Tavares III
*System Date: AKC Group Stats Through 7/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • multiple Group Winning
GCHG Trout Creek's Written Onna Star
RN JHD HTADIs CGC TKN NWPD

THE NUMBER ONE GSMD*

Thank you Judges Ms. Yvonne Savard, Mr. Grant Townsend
& Ms. Carmen Haller for recognizing Nash

Call Name:
 Nash  Breed: 
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Allison Allen & Bonnie Huett
Bred by: Bonnie Huett • Trout Creek GSMD

Awards: Two Working Group 1's & Working Group 3
Judges: Ms. Carmen Haller (G1), Mr. Grant Townsend (G1)
& Ms. Yvonne Savard (G3)
Show: Coos Kennel Club (1-3)
Dates:  July 12-15, 2018

Sire: NBISS CH Windwider A Timber HIT CGC ROM
Dam: GCH Trout Creek's You're On JHD ROM
Presented by: Luke & Rowan Baggenstos PHA
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 7/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHB Seamrog Spitfire

NEW BRONZE GRAND CHAMPION!

Thank you Judges Mr. Laurence Libeu, Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
& Mrs. Judy Harrington for recognizing Maverick

Call Name:
 Maverick  
Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jane Ahnger & Shirley Hoeflinger
Bred by: Shirley Hoeflinger, Cheryl Heithaus, Brenda Fischer & Donna Jordan

Awards: Best in Specialty Show, Sporting Group 3
& Sporting Group 4
Judges: Mrs. Judy Harrington (BISS), Mr. Laurence Libeu (G3) 
& Mr. Sam Houston McDonald (G4)
Shows: Monterey Bay English Setter Club AM Specialty
& South Bay KC (1 & 2)
Dates: July 13 - August 12, 2018

Sire: GCHS Palisades B52
Dam: GCHB Country Squire Cotillion
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
MBISS GCHG Cadillac Cocoa Butter Kisses
RN FDC CA BCAT RATN CGC TKN

TOP 10 DOBERMAN ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Dr. Wanda Spediacci for this honor

Call Name:
 Sami  
Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jeanne Field-Miller • [email protected]
Bred by: Lori Spengler

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Dr. Wanda Spediacci
Show: DPCA of San Antonio
Date: July 14, 2018

Sire: GCH Element Rock Star
Dam: CH Sunburg's Genuine Risk
Presented by: Teresa Nail & Ray Lively
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 7/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Placing
GCHS Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice SI

TOP 20 ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Ms. Denise Arlynne Ross, Mrs. Neena Van Camp
& Mrs. Cathy De La Garza for these honors

Call Name:
 Casino
    Breed: Standard Longhaired Dachshund
Owned by: Jane Ahnger, Thomas Sikora & Magaret E. Peat
Bred by: Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat

Awards:  Hound Group 4, Best of Variety & Specialty Best of Opposite Sex
Judges:  Ms. Denise Arlynne Ross (G4), Mrs. Neena Van Camp (BOV)
& Mrs. Cathy De La Garza (BOS)
Shows: Santa Maria KC, Northern CA Dachshund Club, South Bay KC
Dates: July 7 - August 12, 2018

Sire: GCH Briarmist BushRanger
Dam: CH Pramada's Shes So California At Koradox
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 7/31/18

 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Steel Valley Cluster
Fort Steuben Kennel Assoc, Columbiana County KC,
Beaver County KC & Mahoning-Shenango KC

Canfield, OH • August 2-5, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Lennon
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com


Prince
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography • [email protected] (candid)
Ashbey Photography (win photos) | 
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Tango
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography • [email protected] (candid)
Cook Photography (win photo) • Kedash Design (D) 

Nash
Roberts Photography (win photo) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Maverick
Image by Kit & Cook Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sami
Luis F. Sosa (win photo) • Teddy Lei (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Casino
Cook Photography, Bob Kohler & Image by Kit (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.