AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Top Winning Giant Schnauzer Male of All Time
MBIS MBISS GCHG Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers

WINNER OF 87 ALL BREED BESTS IN SHOW

Thank you BIS Judges Mr. Robert Stein & Col. Joe Purkhiser
& Group Judges Dr. Steve Keating & Ms. Carolyn Herbel for these honors

Call Name: Ty   Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Carol Mann
Co-Owned & Bred by: Maryann Bisceglia

Awards: 2 Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Robert Stein (BIS), Col. Joe Purkhiser (BIS)
Dr. Steve Keating (G1) & Ms. Carolyn Herbel (G1)
Shows: Lewiston Auburn KC & Penobscot Valley KC
Dates: June 22-24, 2018

Sire: Ingebars Goodfella
Dam: Ingebars Hey There Delilah
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Kingsbury Red Dragon Of Claymore

A TOP 10 Cardigan Welsh Corgi*

Thank you Judges Miss Virginia Lyne & 
Mrs. Polly D. Smith for these honors

Call Name:
 Oscar   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: Jacquelyn E. Glenn & Marian Mizelle
Bred by: Tom Stewart, Janet Stewart & Jacquelyn E. Glenn

Awards: Herding Group 1 & Herding Group 2
Judges:  Miss Virginia Lyne (G1) & Mrs. Polly D. Smith (G2)
Shows:  Portland Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: July 21-22, 2018

Sire: GCHG Twinroc Santa Paws PT
Dam: GCHS Claymore's Madame Butterfly
Presented by: Kelly Shane
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Catalina's Master Of Illusion

Celebrating the BEST weekend in Colorado!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Linda Scanlon, Mr. Edd Bivin,
Mrs. Janice Leonard & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza for thes honors

Call Name:
 Copperfield  Breed: 
Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Awards: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show
& Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Linda Scanlon (BIS), Mr. Edd Bivin (RBIS),
Mrs. Janice Leonard (G1) & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (G1)
Show: Roaring Fork KC (1 & 2)
Date:  July 7-8, 2018

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlights
Dam: CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#2 English Setter All-Breed • Top 20 Sporting Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Esthete's The Bard Of Avon
BN RA SH NA NAJ NF CGC TKA

CELEBRATING BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW #10

Thank you Judge Mrs. Penny DiSiena for this honor

Call Name:
 Shakespeare  Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren & Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Penny DiSiena
Show: Lone Star English Setter Club
Date:  July 18, 2018

Sire: GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London
BN RE OA OAJ NF CGC TKN
Dam: GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything
CDX BN RAE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP CGC TKN
Presented by: Lindsey Cook
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 6/30/18
 
 




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Boxer • #2 Working Dog • #6 Dog Among All Breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBon's Bedrock Bombshell

HOT IN HOUSTON!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine,
Mr. John Wade,  Mr. Jon Cole, Mr. Joe Walton, Mrs. Judith Brown,
Mrs. Patricia Trotter & Mr. Charles Trotter for these honors

Call Name:
 Wilma  
Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers & Nicole Manna

Awards: 2 Bests in Show, Reserve Best in Show,
2 Bests in Specialty Show & 3 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine (BIS), Mr. John Wade (BIS & G1),
Mr. Jon Cole (RBIS), Mr. Joe Walton (BISS), Mrs. Judith Brown (BISS),
Mrs. Patricia Trotter (G1) & Mrs. Charles Trotter (G1)
Shows: Houston KC (1 & 2), Beaumont KC, Houston Boxer Club
& Blue Bonnet Boxer Club of Cypress, TX
Dates: July 18 - 21, 2018

Sire: CH CinniBon's Know When To Hold'Um
Dam: CinniBon's Sweet Sensation
Presented by: Michael Shepherd • Assisted by: Dottie James
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
MBISS GCHG Cadillac Cocoa Butter Kisses
RN FDC CA BCAT RATN CGC TKN

TOP 10 DOBERMAN*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Patricia Hastings for recognizing Sami

Call Name:
 Sami
    Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jeanne Field-Miller • [email protected]
Bred by: Lori Spengler

Award:   Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Patricia Hastings
Show: Doberman Pinscher Club of San Antonio
Dates: July 13, 2018

Sire: GCH Element Rock Star
Dam: CH Sunburg's Genuine Risk
Presented by: Teresa Nail & Ray Lively
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

 #2 GWP BREED & ALL-BREED
#2 DOG AMONG ALL BREEDS IN THE AKC NOHS

Thank you Judges Mrs. Patricia Trotter, Ms. Karen Hynek,
Mrs. Molly Martin  & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza for these honors

Call Name:
 Katniss
   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Awards: Two Sporting Group 4's,
Two NOHS Group 1's,  & Two NOHS Bests in Show 
Judges:  Mrs. Patricia Trotter (G4), Mrs. Molly Martin (BIS NOHS & G4)
Ms. Karen Hynek (NOHS BIS & G1), Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (NOHS G1)
Show: Duluth KC (1-4) & Burlington KC (1 & 2)
Dates: July 12- 22, 2018

Sire: GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & NOHS Stats Through 6/30/18
 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Houston World Series of Dog Shows
Houston, TX  • July 18-22, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

TY
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid) | Fritz Clark (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Oscar
Roberts Photos (win photos) • Rhonda Cassidy Photography (candid)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Copperfield
Kohler Photography (P) Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Shakespeare
Evasuik Custom Designs (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Malinda Julien Photography (P)

Wilma
Rhonda Cassidy Photography (candid)
Malinda Julien Photography (win photos) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sami
Teddi Lei Photography (candid) | Malinda Julien Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
Kohler Photography (P) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.