AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Group Winning
GCHG Trout Creek's Written Onna Star
RN JHD HTADIs CGC TKN

THE NUMBER ONE GSMD ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Ms. Sharol Candace Way for this recent group placement!

Call Name: Nash    Breed:  Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Allison Allen & Bonnie Huett
Bred by: Bonnie Huett • Trout Creek GSMD

Award: Working Group 2
Judge:  Ms. Sharol Candace Way
Show: Snake River Canyon KC of Idaho
Date: June 12, 2018

Sire: NBISS CH Windrider A Timber HIT CGC ROM
Dam: GCH Trout Creek's You're On JHD ROM
Presented by: Luke & Rowan Baggenstos • PHA
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show 
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

The #1 Basset Hound Bitch All-Systems*

Thank you Judges Mr. Michael Canalizo, Mr. David Miller,
Mr. Richard Paquette & Dr. Ronald Spritzer for awarding Sweetpea

Call Name:
 Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned by: Sukey Shor, Claudia Orlandi & Guillermo Gonzalez
Bred by: Sukey Shor • AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Two  Hound Group 1's, Hound Group 2 & Hound Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Michael Canalizo (G1), Mr. David Miller (G1),
Mr. Richard Paquette (G2) & Dr. Ronald Spritzer (G3)
Shows:   Contra Costa County KC (1 & 2)  & Yosemite KC (1 & 2)
Dates: June 7-10, 2018

Sire: GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey 
Dam: GCH Blossomhil's Mama Mia
Presented by: Mike Stone • Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2016 National Specialty Select Bitch
GCHS Silver Falls Another Day in Paradise

Thank you Judge Ms. Tempest Deptuch for this group placment

Call Name:
 Shelby  Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Bred & Owned by: Michael S. Patton • Silver Falls Siberians

Award:  Working Group 3
Judge: Ms. Tempest Deptuch
Show: Ephrata-Moses Lake Kennel Club
Dates:  April 15, 2018

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Highlander's Take It To The Limit
Dam: GCHB Highlander Halo's Georgia Peach
Presented by: Annie Oster • Azeria Handling

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing 
GCH Qazara Eternal Reign

The #1 French Bulldog Bitch*
Qazara ~ 'Where Only The Very Best Will Do'

Thank you Judge Mrs. Toby Frisch for this Group First

Call Name:
 PURPLE  Breed: 
French Bulldog
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Diane Burvee
QAZARA French Bulldogs

Award:  Non-Sporting Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Toby Frisch
Show: Nebraska Kennel Club
Date: May 19, 2018

Sire: GCH Qazara Trademark
Dam: CH Eternity Del Veintisiete At Qazara
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/2018




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2018 BTCA National Specialty Winner
BIS RBIS MBISS GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain

The #1 Boston Terrier All-Systems*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Catherine DiGiacomo, Dr. Anthony DiNardo,
Mr. Nathaniel Horn & Mr. Rodney Merry for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Prince   Breed: 
Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

Awards:   Reserve Best in Show & 3 Non-Sporting Group 1's
Judges:  Mrs. Catherine DiGiacomo (RBIS), Mr. Nathaniel Horn (G1),
Dr. Anthony DiNardo (G1) & Mr. Rodney Merry (G1)
Shows: Bucks County KC, St. Hubert KC & Greater Muskegon KC
Dates: May 5 - 28, 2018

Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam: Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble •  www.noblebostons.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/2018

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
RBIS AM/CAN GCH Coastalview Blueberry Hill

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Carol Kniebusch Noe
& Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath for recognizing Hillary

Call Name:
 Hillary
    Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: Karen Linkletter & Lyn Krivanek
Bred by: Judy Tulloch

Awards:  Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Carol Kniebusch Noe (RBIS) & Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath (G1)
Show: Skyline Kennel Club
Date: June 9, 2018

Sire: GCH Linkridge Blackberry
Dam: Coastalviews Winter Shades
Presented by: Nick Joines & Joel McCarty

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCHB Cherished I Never Met A Chocolate I didn't Like
CGCA CGCU WWDX NDD PT

THE #6 GSMD*

Thank you Judge Mr. Raymond E. Yurick for recognizing
Fannie May at the Grayslake Summer Cluster!

Call Name:
 Fannie May    Breed:  Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned & Bred by: Kimberly Woollard • AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Bred by: Jan Collins

Award:   Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr. Raymond E. Yurick
Show: Starved Rock Kennel Club
Date: June 14, 2018

Sire: CH Frecajo's Ace Of Base CD RA HSAds
Dam: GCH PACH Cherished Nobody Doesn'T Like 
BN RN AX AXJ MXP5 MXPS MJP6 PAX OFP
Presented by: Katie Martin
www.cherishedswissies.com
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 4/30/18


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Boxer & #2 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBons Bedrock Bombshell

Celebrating another wonderful weekend for Wilma!

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert Vandiver, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard,
Mrs. Anne Katona, Mr. James Frederiksen, Mr. Charles Olvis, 
Dr. Michael Woods, Mr. Desmond Murphy & Mr. John Lucas

Call Name:
 
Wilma  Breed:  Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers

Awards:  2 Bests in Show, Reserve Best in Show & 3 Working Group 1's
Judges: Mr. Robert Vandiver (BIS), Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (BIS), Mrs. Anne Katona (RBIS),
Mr. James Frederiksen (G1), Mr. Charles Olvis (G1),
Mr. Desmond Murphy (BOB)  & Mr. John Lucas (BOB)
Shows: Acadiana KC (1-2) & Calcasieu KC (1-2)
Dates: June 7-10, 2018

Sire: CH CinniBons Know When To Hold'Um
Dam: CinniBons Sweet Sensation
Presented by: Michael Shepherd
Assisted by: Dottie James
www.CinniBonBoxers.com
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 5/31/2018

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Catalina's Master Of Illusion

3 RESERVE BESTS IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus, Ms. Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Mrs. Donna Buxton, Mr. David Bolus & Mr. Kenneth Buxton for these honors

Call Name:
 
Copperfield  Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Awards:  3 Reserve Bests in Show & 3 Herding Group 1's
Judges:   Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (RBIS), Ms. Kim Ramey-Leblanc (RBIS),
Mrs. Donna Buxton (RBIS & G1), Mr. David Bolus (G1), Mr. Kenneth Buxton (G1)
Shows: Cincinnati KC & McKinley KC (1 & 2)
Dates: May 28 - June 10, 2018

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer

 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Woofstock 2018 • Vallejo, CA
Yosemite KC & Contra Costa County KC
June 7-10, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nash
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sweetpea
Roberts Photos (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Shelby
Roberts Photos (win photo)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Purple
Melia Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Prince
Ree Smyth Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Ashbey Photography & K. Booth Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Hillary 
Tom DiGiacomo Photography (win photo)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Fannie May
Kim Woollard (D)

Wilma
Rhonda Cassidy (candid) • Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Copperfield
Kurtis Photography & Robert J. Skibinsky Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.