AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb    
        

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Best in Show Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
 
 
GCH Oeste's In The Name Of Love
 
 
#1 Havanese All-Systems • #7 Toy Dog in America
 
 
Thank you Judges Mrs. Donnelle Richards, Ms. Beverly Capstick
& Mrs. Madeline Patterson for Bono's recent awards
 
 
Call Name: Bono    Breed: Havanese
Bred & Owned by: Rafe H. Schindler, Mary King, Julie Vogel & Taffe McFadden
 
 
Awards: Reserve Best in Show & 3 Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Donnelle Richards (RBIS & G1), Ms. Beverly Capstick (G1)
& Mrs. Madeline Patterson (G1)
Shows: Butte County KC (1 & 2) & Two Cities KC
Dates: May 10-12, 2018
 
 
Sire: CH Oeste's Top Gun
Dam: BIS GCH Oeste's Stealing The Starlight
Presented by: Taffe McFadden
www.oestehavs.com
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 4/30/18
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 
 
GCH Qazara Eternal Reign
 
 
QAZARA ~ 'Where Only The Very Best Will Do'
 
 
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Jean Nelson for this Group First
 
 
Call Name: PURPLE    Breed: French Bulldog 
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Diane Burvee
QAZARA French Bulldogs
 
 
Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Jean. Nelson
Show: Grand Island Kennel Club
Date: April 21, 2018
 
 
Sire: GCH Qazara Trademark
Dam: CH Eternity Del Veintisiete At Qazara
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
America's #1 Boxer & #2 Working Dog*
 
 
MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBons Bedrock Bombshell
 
 
BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW!
 
 
Thank you Judges Mrs. Patricia Trotter, 
Ms. Linda Robey & Mr. Charles Trotter for these honors
 
 
Call Name: Wilma    Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers
 
 
Awards: Back-to-Back Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Patricia Trotter (BIS & G1), Ms. Linda Robey (BIS) & Mr. Charles Trotter (G1)
Show: Scott County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: May 12-13, 2018
 
 
Sire: CH CinniBon's Know When To Hold'Um
Dam: CinniBon's Sweet Sensation
Presented by: Michael Shepherd
Assisted by: Dottie James
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 4/30/18
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 
 
GCHS BCB Namiye's Little Sparkler Von Erstklassig
 
 
The #1 Standard Schnauzer Bitch*
 
 
Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Pearl
 
 
Call Name: Pearl    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Dr. & Mrs. Steven W. Ferguson
Bred by: Bradford Yamada, Cornelia Chang, Burton Yamada & Carl Davis-Earl
 
 
Award: Working Group 2
Judge: Mr. Bruce Voran
Show: Cabrillo Kennel Club 
Date: May 19, 2018
 
 
Sire: CH Postems BCB Gifu Samurai
Dam: CH BCB Pretty Namiye 
Presented by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 4/30/18
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
The Number One Boston Terrier Breed & All-Breed*
 
 
BIS RBIS MBISS GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
 
 
2018 BTCA National Specialty Show &
Rocky Mountain BTC Host Show Best of Breed Winner
 
 
Thank you Judges Anne Katona & Judy Webb for these thrilling wins!
 
 
Call Name: Prince    Breed: Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan
 
 
Awards: 2 Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: Mrs. Judy Webb & Mrs. Anne Katona
Shows: Rocky Mountain BTC Host Show & 2018 BTCA National Specialty
Dates: April 24 - 27, 2018
 
 
Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam: Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble •  www.noblebostons.com
*System Date:  AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 4/30/18
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 
 
GCH Seamrog Spitfire
 
 
BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS!
 
 
Thank you Judges Mrs. Claire (Kitty) Steidel, Mrs. Sue Goldberg,
Mrs. Donna Buxton & Mr. Larry Abbott for recognizing Maverick
 
 
Call Name: Maverick   Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jane Ahnger & Shirley Hoeflinger 
Bred by: Shirley Hoeflinger, Cheryl Heithaus, Brenda Fischer & Donna Jordan
 
 
Awards: 2 Sporting Group Firsts & 4 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Claire (Kitty) Steidel (G1 & BOB), Mrs. Sue Goldberg (G1 & BOB),
Mrs. Donna Buxton (BOB) & Mr. Larry Abbott (BOB)
Shows: Sacramento KC & Rio Hondo KC
Dates: April 14 - May 6, 2018
 
 
Sire: GCHS Palisades B52
Dam: GCHB Country Squire Cotillion
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo

 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Specialty Winning
 
 
MBISS AM/CAN GCH Tzo Wen's Queen Of Hearts
 
 
GROUP FIRST!
 
 
Thank you Mr. David Kirkland for this honor
 
 
Call Name: Juice   Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Rhonda Holloway, John Kolodziej, Barbara LaVere & Tammy Bohlke
Bred by: Barbara LaVere, Tammy Bohlke & Amanda Bauer
 
 
Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. David Kirkland
Show: New Brunswick Kennel Club 
Date: March 23, 2018
 
 
Sire: GCHB Tzo Wen N Xin Jin Hit The Jackpot
Dam: CH Tzo Wen Xiao Mai Counting Starrs W Xin Jin
Presented by: Tammy Bohlke
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
 
 
GCHG Noble's Random Reaction at Toria CGC TKN
 
 
#1 Standard Manchester Terrier • #16 Terrier
 
 
Thank you Judges Mr. James Moses &
Mr. Robert Hutton for awarding Riot in Tennessee
 
 
Call Name: Riot   Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
Breeder-Owners: Trina Taylor-Ghione & Victoria Herbert-Thorsland
Co-Owned by: Sandra Holden
 
 
Awards: Reserve Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. James Moses (RBIS) & Mr. Robert Hutton (G1)
Show: Greater Kingsport Kennel Club
Date: May 20, 2018
 
 
Sire: GCHS Toria Royalty in the Making
Dam: CH Toria Enchantingly Charismatic
Handled by: Trina Taylor-Ghione 
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 4/30/18
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
The Number One PBGV*
 
 
BIS RBIS BISS GCH M&M's Calamity Jane
 
 
2018 PBGV Club of America
National Specialty Best of Breed Winner
 
 
Thank you Judge Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton for this Honor
 
 
Call Name: Calamity Jane   Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Bred & Owned by: Donna Moore • M&M PBGV's
Co-Owned & Handled by: Janice Hayes
 
 
Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
Show: 2018 PBGV Club of America National Specialty
Date: April 28, 2018
 
 
Sire: CH Auriga's Just Jack
Dam: GCH M&M's Texas Mae West
Assisted by: Jacob Haycock
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 4/30/18
 
     
 
Dog Ad FPO
 
     
 
Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
 
 
GCHS Woburn Barbary Iron Man
 
 
#1 Scottish Terrier • Top 10 Terrier*
 
 
Thank you to all the Judges who continue to recognize Juniors quality!
 
 
Call Name: Junior  Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Ron and Maurine McConnell & Steve and Debi Russell
Bred by: Woburn Kennels • Centreville, Michigan | AKC Breeder of Merit
 
 
Awards: 2 Bests in Specialty Show & Best in Terrier Group Show
Judges: Mr. Clifford Schultz, Dr. Vandra Huber, Dr. Scott Kellogg
& Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
Shows: Scottish Terrier Club of Greater Baltimore,
Scottish Terrier Club of Greater New York & Garden States All Terrier Club
Dates: April 20 - May 4, 2018
 
 
Sire: GCHS Barbary Moriarty HOF
Dam: GCH Woburn Iron Lady ROMX
Handled by: Geoff Dawson
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 4/30/18
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Mount Ogden KC • Logan, UT
May 17-20, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Bono
Cook Photography (win photos)
Derek Glas (D) • www.derekglas.com

Purple
Melia Photography (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Wilma
Rhonda Cassidy (candid) • Downey Photo by Diane (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Pearl
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]
Holloway Photography (P)

Prince
David Veit Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Maverick
Image by Kit (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
 

Juice
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com
Amber Jade Photography (Candid) 

Riot
Trina Taylor Ghione (Candid) | Image by Kit (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
 

Calamity Jane
Courtnie Lane Photography (Candid)
Photo by Elaine (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
 

Junior
Melanie (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.