AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
   thumb 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

THE NUMBER ONE DOG AMONG ALL BREEDS
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

The Top Winning Akita in Breed History

Thank you Judges Mr. Kenneth Berg,
Mrs. Catherine Belle,  Ms. Karen Hynek, Mrs. Eva Berg
& Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom  for these incredible honors

Call Name:  Nik   Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann • Mojo Akitas

Award:  3 Bests in Show & 4 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Kenneth Berg (BIS), Mrs. Catherine Bell (BIS & G1),
Ms. Karen Hynek (BIS & G1),  Mrs. Eva Berg (G1) & Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom (G1)
Show: Sequoia KC (1 & 2) & Kings Kennel Club of California (1 & 2)
Date:  March 8-11, 2018

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  Ch Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 2/28/18


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Rose Mountain's Stelor Gunpowder And Glitz CGC TDN

Group 2 for Team Pink!

Thank you Judge Mr. Charles Trotter for this recent group placement

Call Name:
 Bella   Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: Tiffany Cessna and Barbara Van Blarcum
Bred by: Barbara Van Blarcum and Raymond Scarth

Awards:  Sporting Group 2
Judge:  Mr. Charles Trotter
Show:  Ft. Lauderdale Dog Club (AM Show)
Date:  March 3, 2018

Sire:  GCHG Stelor's Royalty Remembered
Dam:  GCHB Edelmarke Blaze Of Glory
Presented by: Melissa Hungerford


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Majestys Legaxy Another Easy Masterpiece

#1 CSP BREED • #1 MALE CSP ALL-BREED
#6 NON-SPORTING DOG*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Shalisa Neely, Ms. Mary Murphy-East,
Dr. Rene Echevarria Cofino, Mrs. Kathleen Ronald &
Mr. John Ronald for recognizing Artie

Call Name:
 Artie   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Alex Gonzalez, Beth Brown, Jan Reed & Lisa Myers
Bredby: Alex Gonzalez & Beth Brown

Awards:  Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show,
3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts & 2 Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judges:  Mrs. Shalisa Neely (BIS & G1), Ms. Mary Murphy-East (G1)
Dr. Rene Echevarria-Cofino (RBIS & G1),
Mrs. Kathleen Ronald (G2) & Mr. John Ronald (G2)
Shows: San Jacinto KC (1 & 2) and Garden City KC (1-3)
Dates:  February 24 - March 5, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Asias The Big Easy
Dam:  GCH Tzo Wen Xiao Mais I'll Have Another
Presented by: Alex Gonzalez
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 2/28/18




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #2 Staffordshire Bull Terrier*
GCH Classy Staffy Look What's Brewin' Zeus

THE STAFFY TEAM TO WATCH!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Zeus

Call Name:  Zeus   Breed:  Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: Ron Maes
Bred by: Lynn Heimbuch & Dee Dills • Classy Staffys

Awards:  3 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy, Dr. Troy Clifford Dargin & Mr. Terry Stacy
Shows:  Linn County KC, McKenzie Cascade Dog Fanciers (1 & 2)
Dates: February 23 - 26, 2018

Sire:  GCHG Glenmars American Classic At Classy Staffys
Dam:  CH Classy Staffys I'M Not Just A Pretty Face
Presented by: Ed Thomason • Assisted by: Shahntae Martinez
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Though 2/28/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2018 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
MBIS MBISS GCHG Silverwood's Kiss of Fire At limelite

THE #1 AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD ALL-SYSTEMS
#7 HERDING DOG*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Linda Berberich, Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
& Mrs. Patti Widick Neale for these honors

Call Name:  Tango   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: A.J. Tavares III & Betty Harrill
Bred by: A.J. Tavares III & Marge Stovall

Awards:  Best in Show & Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Linda Berberich (BIS), Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale (G1)
& Mrs. Patti Widick Neale (G1)
Shows:  Superstition Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: March 3 - 4, 2018

Sire:  GCHG CopperRidge Fire N Bayouland
Dam:  GCH Dancin' Eyes Take The Cake
Presented by: A.J. Tavares III
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Though 2/28/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2017 AMTC National Specialty Best of Breed Winner
 MRBIS MBISS GCHS Noble's Random Reaction At Toria

THE #1 STANDARD MANCHESTER TERRIER
& TOP 20 TERRIER*

Our sincere appreciation to Judges  Mrs. Linda Berberich
& Mr. R.C. Williams for these honors

Call Name:  Riot   Breed:  Standard Manchester Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Trina Taylor-Ghione, Victoria Herbert-Thorsland
Co-Owned by: Sandra Holden

Awards:  Reserve Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Linda Berberich (RBIS) & Mr. R.C. Williams (G1)
Show:  Superstition Kennel Club
Date:  March 4, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Toria Royalty in the Making
Dam:  CH Toria Enchantingly Charismatic
Presented by: Trina Taylor-Ghione
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 2/28/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Specialty Show Winning 
 BIS  GCHB Woburn Barbary Iron Man

JUNIOR WINS BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you BIS Judge Mrs. Olga Gagne &
Group Judge Ms. Sharol Candace Way for this honor

Call Name:  Junior   Breed:  Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Ron and Maurine McConnell & Steve and Debi Russell
Bred by: Woburn Kennels • Centreville, Michigan
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Olga Gagne (BIS) & Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1)
Show: Nashville Kennel Club
Date:  March 11, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Barbary Moriarty HOF
Dam:  GCH Woburn Iron Lady ROMX
Presented by: Geoff Dawson

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Kennel Club of Beverly Hills
Pomona, CA • March 3-4, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

NIK
Holloway Photography (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs • www.visualgraphxs.com

Bella
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (Photos & Design) • www.showtimedesign.com

Artie
Alex Gonzalez Photography (Candid) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
Dan Pearson Photography (win photos)

Zeus
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Tango
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Photos by Elaine (win photos)

Riot
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Ken O'Brien Photography (win photos) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Junior
Melanie (D) • [email protected]
Tom Weigand Photography (Candid)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.