AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
  thumb 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 MBISS GCHS Scion Special Addition

A TOP 10 GOLDEN BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Sheila DiNardo for this Group Placement

Call Name:  Addi   Breed:  Golden Retriever
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Pat Simpson
Bred by: Pat Simpson & Patty Wedding

Award:  Sporting Group 2
Judge:  Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
Show: Boardwalk Kennel Club of Cape May County
Date:  January 20, 2018

Sire:  CH Verdoro's Christopher Robin
Dam:  GCHB Scion Another Won
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

#1 Male Siberian Husky All-Breed • Top 10 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS!

Thank you Judges Mr. Tomas Gomez & Ms. Joyce Vanek

Call Name:
 Nick   Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned & Bred by: Hsu Wen (Ron) Tang • Dynasty Siberians of China

Award:  Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Tomas Gomez &  Ms. Joyce Vanek
Show:  Tampa Bay KC & Manatee KC
Date:  January 14-15, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You
Dam:  CH Aiki Merak Of Dynasty RC
Presented by: Michael & Michelle Scott
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 12/31/17
Follow Nick's Journey: NICK
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHS Hunterspride Moonstruck Farook JH

A TOP 10 GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Striker

Call Name:
 Striker   Breed:  German Shorthaired Pointer
Bred by: Maxine Moinier, Didier Moinier & Maureen Farley
Owned by: Renée Cooper & Maxine Moinier

Award:  Best in Specialty Show,
Sporting Group 2  & Sporting Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Del Richards (BISS), Mrs. Danelle Brown (G2)
& Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (G3)
Show: Reno KC (1 & 2) & German Shorthaird Club of Reno
Date:  August 19 - September 29, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS AM GCH CAN CH Shortales N' Cahoots W Irondale JH
Dam:  CH Hunterspride J'Adore V Farook FDJ JH BN CD RN VC
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date:
 AKC Breed Stats Through 12/31/17




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
GCH Carmel Just in Case

THE MINIATURE SCHNAUZER TO WATCH!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Casey

Call Name:  Casey   Breed:  Miniature Schnauzer
Owned by: Dr. Angel & Mrs. Lisa Iscovich
Co-Owners: Marilyn Lande & Carma Ewer
Bred by: Carma & Galen Ewer

Award:  BBE Group 4, Terrier Group 2 & Best of Breed
Judges:  Mr. Robert Paust (BBE G4), 
Mrs. Mareth Kipp (BOB) & Dr. Alvin Krause (G2)
Show:  Montgomery County Kennel Club,
Kennel Club of Palm Springs &  Long Beach Kennel Club 

Sire:  GCHP Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye
Dam:  CH Carmel Kwic Trix
Presented by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
Follow Casey on Instagram:  CARMELJUSTINCASE


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing 
 GCH Kolmar's Steeler of Hearts

READY FOR 2018!

Thank you Judge Mr. Richard Miller for this Group Placement

Call Name:  Bentley  Breed:  Havanese
Owned by: Carol & Bob Hewlett and Fredith & Stan Holt of Wynmark
Bred by: Mark Kolbe

Award:  Toy Group 4
Judge:  Mr. Richard Miller
Show:  Toy Dog Breeders Assoc. of Southern California
Date:  January 5, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Angelheart's The Steel Curtain At Los Feliz
Dam:  GCH Kolmar's Well Hello Gorgeous
Presented by: Jorge & Susie Olivera


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male CSP Breed & All-Breed*
 MBIS MBISS GCHG Majesty's Legaxy Another Easy Masterpiece

BEST IN SHOW FOR ARTIE!

Thank you Judges Mr. Houston Clark, Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
& Ms. Carolyn Herbel for these honors

Call Name:  Artie   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Alex Gonzalez, Beth Brown, Jan Reed & Lisa Myers
Bred by: Elizabeth Ann Brown & Alex Gonzalex

Award:  Best in Show & Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group 1's
Judges:  Mr. Houston Clark (BIS), 
Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark (G1) & Ms. Carolyn Herbel (G1)
Show: Central Iowa Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  January 20-21, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Asias The Big Easy
Dam:  GCH Tzo Wen Xiao Mais I'll Have Another
Presented by: Alex Gonzalez
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 GCHS Cadillac Cocoa Butter Kisses
RN FDC CA BCAT RATN CGC TKN

ANOTHER GROUP 1 FOR TEAM SAMI!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Sherry Webster for this Honor

Call Name:  Sami   Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jeanne Field-Miller • [email protected]
Bred by: Lori Spengler

Award:  Working Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Sherry Webster
Show: Golden Triangle KC of Mississippi
Date:  January 13, 2018

Sire:  GCH Element Rock Star
Dam:  CH Sunburg's Genuine Risk
Presented by: Teresa Nail & Ray Lively 

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2016 & 2017 #1 Redbone Coonhound*
BIS MRBIS GCHB My She Dances Like Uma Thurman

THE TOP WINNING REDBONE BITCH IN BREED HISTORY

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mr. Sei-Ichiro Ishimaru
& Mr. Jamie Hubbard for recognizing Brandi

Call Name:  Brandi   Breed:  Redbone Coonhound
Owned by: Danielle York, Cole Vanover & Monty York
Bred by: Amy & Edlon Signor

Award:  Hound Group 2 & Hound Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Jamie Hubbard (G2) & Mr. Sei-Ichiro Ishimaru (G3)
Show: Inland Empire Hound Club of Southern California
& The Kennel Club of Palm Springs 
Date:  January 5-6, 2018

Sire:  Wickeds Storming Bow
Dam:  Night Magic Attitude Adjustment
Presented by: Cole Vanover
*System Date:
 AKC All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Rose City Classic
Portland, OR • January 17-21, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography 
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Addi
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (P) • [email protected]
Jeffrey Hanlin (win photo) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Nick

Jovana Danilovic (P) |  
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Striker
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (P) • [email protected]
Cook Photography (win photo) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Casey
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Bentley
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]
Holloway Photography (candid) | Cook Photography (win photo)

Artie
Alex Gonzalez Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Melia Photography (win photos) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Sami
Photo by Jay (win photo) | 
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Brandi
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (P) • [email protected]

Holloway Photography (win photos) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.