AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb  thumb 
    
           
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


The #8 Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

AMERICA'S #1 SPANISH WATER DOG*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings for this Group First

Call Name:  Jango   Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
Show:  Agathon Kennel Club
Date:  November 25, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 11/30/17
Follow Jango On:

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#9 Dog All Breeds • #3 Working Dog • #1 Siberian Husky All-Breed*
 MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN GCH Nanook's The Girl Is On Fire

BEST IN SHOW #42 FOR TEAM AMAZE!
2x National Specialty Winner

Thank you Judges Miss Virginia Lyne, Dr. John Reeve-Newson,
& Ms. Elizabeth Muthard for these recent awards

Call Name:  Amaze   Breed:  Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award:  Best in Show & Back-to-Back Group Firsts
Judges:  Miss Virginia Lyne (BIS), Dr. John Reeve-Newson (G1)
& Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G1)
Show: Pontiac KC & Greater Muskegon KC
Date:  November 9 & 10, 2017

Sire:  MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam:  Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
*System Date:
 AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 11/30/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

THE #1 BASSET HOUND BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Anne Katona, Mr. Robert Shreve,
Dr. Eric Liebes, Mr. Allen Odom, Mr. Randy Garren
& Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark for these honors

Call Name:
 Sweetpea   Breed:  Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor • AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show  & 4 Hound Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Anne Katona (BIS), Mr. Robert Shreve (RBIS), Dr. Eric Liebes (G1)
Mr. Randy Garren (G1), Mr. Allen Odom (G1) & Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (G1)
Show:  San Joaquin Kennel Club (1 & 2)  & Golden Valley KC (1 & 2)
Date:  December 1-4, 2017

Sire:  GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam:  GCH Blossomhil's Mama Mia
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 11/30/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
 AM GCHG BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

THE #1 ALASKAN MALAMUTE & #15 WORKING DOG*

Thank you Judges Mr. Gary Andersen, Mr. Vincent Mulligan,
Mrs. Faye Strauss,  Mr. John Wade & Dr. Eric Liebes for these honors

Call Name:
 Cloud   Breed:  Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award:  Three Working Group 1's, Working Group 3 &  Working Group 4
Judges:  Mr. Vincent Mulligan (G1), Mrs. Faye Strauss (G1),
Mr. Gary Andersen (G1), Mr. John Wade (G3) & Dr. Eric Liebes (G4)
Show: Golden Valley KC (1 & 2), San Joaquin KC (1 & 2)
& Camellia Capital Kennel Club
Date:  December 1 - 9, 2017

Sire:  CH We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam:  CH TaolanQuest Book of Secrets
Presented by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 11/30/17




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
  GCHG Shadomoons The Competitive Edge RN CA

A TOP 5 AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD*

Thank you Judges Mr. Walter Sommerfelt & Ms. F Susan Godek for these honors
Look for this Team at the AKC National Championship!

Call Name:
 Trumpy  Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Bred & Owned by: Pat Zapf & Kate Eggleton
Co-Owned by: Jeffrey Hanlin

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Ms. F. Susan Godek (RBIS) & Mr. Walter Sommerfelt (G1)
Show: Mad River Valley Kennel Club
Date:  October 14, 2017

Sire:  BIS GCH Equinox The Edge Of Reason RE
Dam:  Shenandoah Diamond in the Ruff
Presented by: Jillayne Karras
www.shadomoonaussies.com
*System Date:
 AKC All-Breed Stats Through 11/30/17
Follow Trumpy on FACEBOOK

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winner in the US & Canada
BISS AM/CAN GCH Tzo Wens Queen of Hearts

THE #1 SHAR-PEI BITCH IN CANADA*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Susan Carr for this Best in Specialty Show!

Call Name:
 Juice   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Rhonda Holloway, John Kolodziej, Barbara LaVere & Tammy Bohlke
Bred by: Barbara LaVere, Tammy Bohlke & Amanda Bauer

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Susan Carr
Show: Berkshire Spur Chinese Sharpei Club
Date:  November 12, 2017

Sire:  GCH Tzo Wen N Xin Jin Hit the Jackpot
Dam:  Tzo Wen N Xiao Mai Counting Starrs W Xin Jin
Presented by: Tammy Bohlke
*System Date:
 Canuck Dogs Breed Points

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Bergamasco Sheepdog Breed & All-Breed*
GCH Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera

TEAM FAGGIA IS HEADING TO ORLANDO!

Thank you Judges Ms. F. Susan Godek, Mr. James Frederiksen,
Mr. Harry (Butch) Shulman for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Faggia   Breed:  Bergamasco Sheepdog
Owned by: Joe & Jeanine Dell'Orfano
Bred by: Jeanine Dell'Orfano • Alp Angel Bergamascos

Award:  Herding Group 2, Herding Group 3 & Best of Breed
Judges:  Ms. F. Susan Godek (G2), Mr. James Frederiksen (G3)
& Mr. Harry (Butch) Shulman (BOB)
Shows: KC of Philadelphia & Worcester County KC (1 & 2)
Date:  November 18 - December 3, 2017

Sire:  Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam:  CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira
Handled by: Amanda Shea
www.alpangelbergamasco.com
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 11/30/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Australian Shepherd All-Systems & #3 Herding Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Catalina's Master Of Illusion

LOOK FOR TEAM COPPERFIELD IN ORLANDO!

Thank you Judges Ms. Denny Mounce, Mrs. Murrell Purkhiser
& Col. Joe Purkhiser for these recent awards

Call Name:  Copperfield   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  2 Bests in Show & 2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Ms. Denny Mounce (BIS),
Mrs. Murrell Purkhiser (BIS & G1) & Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1)
Show:  Town and Country Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  November 18-19, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed & Group Stats Through 11/30/17





 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show • Multiple NOHS Best in show
 GCHB Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

The #1 Female GWP in Breed*
#2 Owner Handled Dog Among All Breeds**
Celebrating another NOHS Best in Show!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Edy Dykstra-Blum & 
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus for these recent awards

Call Name:  Katniss   Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award:  NOHS Best in Show & NOHS Sporting Group 1
Judges:  Mrs. Edy Dykstra-Blum (NOHS BIS),
& Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (NOHS G1)
Show:  Oconee River KC
Date:  November 30, 2017

Sire:  GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 11/30/17
**AKC NOHS Stats Through 10/11/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

A Top 5 Shih Tzu Breed & All-Breed*
 MRBIS MBISS GCHS Wenshu In The Midnight Hour

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP ONES &
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Our sincere appreciation to Best in Show and Group Judge
Mrs. Cindy Vogels and to Group Judge Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci

Call Name:  Skylar   Breed:  Shih Tzu
Owned & Presented by: L. Sarah Lawrence • Chatterbox
Co-Owned by: Donna Gerl • Wenshu Shih Tzu
Bred by: Sarah Lawrence, Donna Gerl & Carolyn Michaels

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Two Toy Group 1's
Judges:  Mrs. Cindy Vogels (RBIS & G1) & Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci (G1)
Show:  Glens Falls KC & Mohawk Valley KC 
Date:  August 10-11, 2017

Sire:  CH Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam:  GCHG Pekings Mignight Vision At Wenshu
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 10/31/17


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 MBISS GCHS 24KT Season's Treasure Island SDHF**

A TOP 10 GOLDEN RETRIEVER BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Jewels in 2017
Special thank you to Judges Mr. Laurence Libeu
& Mr. Joe Walton  for her recent group placements

Call Name:  Jewels   Breed:  Golden Retriever
Bred, Owned & Loved by: Paula and Bill Rowan & Judi Voss

Award:  Sporting Group 2 & Sporting Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Laurence Libeu (G2) & Mr. Joe Walton (G3)
Show:  Imperial Valley KC & Scottsdale Dog Fanciers Assoc.
Date:  November 24 - December 4, 2017

Sire:  BIS BISS GCHG Sweetgolds Double Down
Dam:  CH 24KT Season's Hey Little Cobra
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 11/30/17
**Pending GRCA Confirmation

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Owner Handled English Cocker Spaniel in the nOHS*
 GCHB Dawnglow The Best of Me

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS!

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mrs. Terry DePietro &
Mr. Howard Yost for these incredible honors

Call Name:  Mandy   Breed:  English Cocker Spaniel
Owned by: Kurt Anderson, Elizabeth Neff & Sandy LaFlamme
Bred by: Sandy LaFlamme & Richard Vanier

Award:  2 Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Terry DePietro & Mr. Howard Yost
Show:  Worcester County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  December 2 & 3, 2017

Sire:  GCH Dawnglow Man in Black
Dam:  GCH Dawnglow Sierra Gold
Now Presented by: Meagan Ulfers
*System Date: AKC NOHS Stats Through 10/11/17


 
 


 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Valley Forge KC
Oaks, PA • December 9, 2017

Photos Courtesy of Melissa Hampton Photography 
melissahampton.zenfolio.com  •  [email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (P & D) • infocusbymiguel.com

Amaze
K. Booth Photography (P)  •  Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sweetpea
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs • www.visualgraphxs.com
M. Callea Photography (win photo)  • Derek Glas Photography (candid) • www.derekglas.com

Cloud
M. Callea Photography (win photos) 
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs • www.visualgraphxs.com

Trump
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (P & D)

Juice
Jen Milani • Showtime Design (D) • [email protected]


Faggia
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Fritz Clark (win photos) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Copperfield
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Melia Photography (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Katniss
Bryan McNabb Photography (win photo) | 
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]