AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb  
    
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


#1 Akita All-Systems • #2 Working Dog • #5 Dog Among All Breeds
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A myth

THE TOP WINNING AKITA IN BREED HISTORY
CELEBRATING A RECORD BREAKING
63 BESTS IN SHOW!

Thank you BIS Judge & former akita breeder Ms. Gloria Kerr & 
Group Judge Mr. Garry Allan for this incredible honor

Call Name:  Nik   Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award:  Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges:  Ms. Gloria Kerr (BIS) & Mr. Garry Allan (G1)
Show:  Sir Francis Drake Kennel Club
Date:  September 16, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
System/Date: AKC All-Systems through 8/17


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

AMERICA'S #1 BASSET HOUND ALL-SYSTEMS
A TOP 20 HOUND*

Thank you Judges Mr. Charles Trotter &
Mrs. Denise Cornelssen for these recent group firsts

Call Name:  Sweetpea   Breed:  Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor • AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Two Hound Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Charles Trotter & Mrs. Denise Cornelssen
Show: Redwood Empire KC &
Lake County KC of Northern CA
Date:  September 9-14, 2017

Sire:  GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam:  GCH Blossomhil's Mama Mia
Presented by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw
CD JH CGC TKN

America's #1 All-Breed Gordon Setter *

Thank you Judges Mr. Eugene Blake & Ms. Donna O'Connell for 
Jesse's BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW!
Special thank you to Judge Dr. Dale Simmons for
awarding Jesse RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Call Name:
 Jesse   Breed:  Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM • Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award:  Reserve Best in Show, Sporting Group First &
Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
Judges:  Mr. Eugene Blake (G1 & BISS),
Ms. Donna O'Connell (BISS) & Dr. Dale Simmons (RBIS)
Show:  PNW Gordon Setter Club (AM & PM)
Timberland Valley Dog Fanciers Assoc.
Date:  September 15 - 17, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam:  GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assited by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 8/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 BISS GCHS 24KT Season's Treasure Island

A Top 15 Golden Retriever Breed & All-Breed*

Thank you Judge Mr. Ronald Freeman for this honor

Call Name:
 Jewels    Breed:  Golden Retriever
Bred & Owned by: Paula and Bill Rowan & Judi Voss

Award:  Sporting Group First
Judge:  Mr. Ronald Freeman
Show: Simi Valley Kennel Club
Date:  August 25, 2017

Sire:  BIS BISS GCHG Sweetgold Double Down
Dam:  CH 24KT Season's Hey Little Cobra
Presented by: Tara & Bruce Schultz
Assisted by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry
*System Date:
AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Geran's Solitary Man

A Top 10 GSD Breed & All-Breed*

Thank you Judges Mr. Rick Gschwender &
Ms. Shelley Hennessy for recognizing Cash

Call Name:  Cash   Breed:  German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Michelle Jones, Gerald, Angela & Alexa Roach
Bred by: Gerald, Angela, Alexa Roach & M'Kayla Stahr

Award:  Herding Group First & Herding Group Third
Judges:  Mr. Rick Gschwender (G1) & 
Ms. Shelley Hennessy (G3)
Show:  Seward County KC & Singing River KC
Date:  May 1, 2016 - September 7, 2017

Sire:  CH Chablis Bonafide V Coda
Dam:  GCHB Geran's Hope Floats
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
www.mkaylastahr.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats through 8/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple NOHS Best in show Winning
 GCHB Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

The #1 All-Breed German Wirehaired Pointer
#1 Female GWP All-Systems • #3 GWP in Breed
#2 Owner-Handled Dog Among All Breeds*

Thank you Judges Mr. Lance Deloria,
Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. James A. Moses for these honors

Call Name:  Katniss   Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award:  NOHS Best in Show & 2 NOHS Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Lance Deloria (NOHS BIS),
Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. James A. Moses
Show:  Greenville KC & Crab Orchard KC
Date:  July 30 - August 6, 2017

Sire:  GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17
& AKC NOHS System through 9/1/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 MBISS GCHS Scion Special Addition

A TOP 10 GOLDEN RETRIEVER*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Ann Hearn & 
Mr. Jean-Louis Blais for these recent awards

Call Name: 
Addi    Breed:  Golden Retriever
Owned by:  Sandra Nordstrom & Pat Simpson
Bred by: Pat Simpson & Patty Wedding

Award:  Sporting Group First 
& Sporting Group Third
Judges:  Mr. Jean-Louis Blais (G1)
& Mrs. Ann Hearn (G3)
Show:  Newton Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  September 1-2, 2017

Sire: CH Verdoro's Christopher Robin
Dam:  GCHB Scion Another Won
Presented by: Katie Shepard & Adam Bernardin
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats through 8/17



 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 BISS GCH Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice SI

A Top 15 Longhaired Dachshund All-Systems*

Thank you Judges Mr. Del Richards,
Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman & Mr. David Powers
for recognizing Casino

Call Name: 
Casino   Breed:  Standard Longhaired Dachshund
Owned by:  Jane Ahnger, Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat
Bred by: Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat

Award:  Hound Group Third & Hound Group Fourth
& Two Bests of Breed
Judges:  Mr. Del Richards (G3), Mr. David Powers (BOB)
& Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman (BOB & G4)
Show:  Simi Valley KC & Santa Ana Valley KC
Date:  August 25 - September 10, 2017

Sire: GCH Briarmist BushRanger
Dam:  CH Pramada's She's So California At Koradox
Handled by: Carlos A. Carrizo • AKC Registered Handler
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning & Group Placing
 CH Lismore Once in a Lifetime
Thank you Judges Mr. Jay Richardson,
Mrs. Pamela Peat & Ms. Claudia Seaberg for these honors

Call Name: 
Rooney    Breed:  Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by:  Meg Ryan, Albert Baker Knoll & Fred Mitzner
Bred by: Meg Ryan

Award:  2 Bests in Specialty Show &
Terrier Group Second
Judges:   Mr. Jay Richardson (BISS),
Mrs. Pamela Peat (BISS) & Ms. Claudia Seaburg (G2)
Show:  Greater Denver SCWT Club Specialties
& Rocky Mountain All Terrier Club
Date:  August 18 & September 8, 2017

Sire: CH Tara I Get Around
Dam:  GCH Lismore Catching Fire
Handled by: Meg Ryan & Krissy Schafer Simmons

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 BISS GCHB Bellebrae Serenity's Valentino

You'll Like Him, You'll Love Him!

Our sincere appreciation to Judge Mr. Robert Frost

Call Name: 
Valentino    Breed:  Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by:  Wanda & Tim Fletcher and Jeanette Bruce
Bred by: Dr. Craig Bowen

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. Robert Frost
Show:  Michiana Kennel Club
Date:  July 22, 2017

Sire: CH Mistybrooks Time For The Blues
Dam:  Sereinity's Ringside Romance
Presented by: Linda Guihen

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Great Lake Drake Cluster
Vallejo, CA • September 14-17, 2017


Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography 
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nik
Cook Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sweetpea
Cook Photography (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Jesse
Becky Parchman (candid) & Barb Meining, DVM (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Jewels
Holloway Photography (win photo)
Diana Han: Nor Call Bulldogger Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Cash
Teddy Lei Photography (candid) 
Melia & Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
Robert Skibinski Photography & Cary C. Manaton Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Addi
Lisa Croft-Elliott Photography (candid) • Ashbey Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Casino
Holloway Photography (candid)
Image by Kit (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Rooney
Bob Kohler Photography (win photos)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Valentino
K. Booth Photography (win photo) & Janeen Simpson (candid)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.