AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BIS GCH Hope-Fulls Honey Kist Houdini

One of America's Top Lhasa Apsos
...in limited showing!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have
recognized this top team!

Call Name:  Houdini    Breed:  Lhasa Apso
Owned & Bred by: Jeanne G. Hope • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  Non-Sporting Group First
Judge:  Dr. Alan Santos, MD
Show:  The Ladies Kennel Association of America
Date:  May 20, 2017

Sire:  GCH Hope-Fulls Hugs Kist by Northwind
Dam:  CH Hope-Fulls Honey of a Hostess
Presented by: Patricia Martello
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 7/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#13 Dog Among All-Breeds • #4 Working Dog • #1 All-Breed Siberian Husky*
MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

The Top Winning Siberian Husky Bitch in Breed History
CELEBRATING 33 BESTS IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mr. Ronald Mahon, Mr. Jay Richardson,
& Mr. Nancy Liebes for these incredible honors

Call Name:
 Amaze    Breed:  Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award:  3 Bests in Show & 3 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Ronald Mahon (BIS & G1), Mr. Jay Richardson (BIS & G1),
& Mrs. Nancy Liebes (BIS & G1)
Show:  Sturgis KC (1 & 2) & Berrien KC
Date:  August 4-6, 2017

Sire:  MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam:  Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero 
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17


Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHS Peace River's Bling It On

The #1 Alaskan Malamute Bitch All-Systems *

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW!
Thank you Judge Mr. Darren Walker for this honor

Call Name:
 Diva    Breed:  Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by: Michele S. Coburn
Owned by: Alisa Syar

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mr. Darren Walker
Show:  Alaskan Malamute Club of America:
Combined Specialty Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
Date:  July 28, 2017

Sire:  CH SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam:  CH Peace River's All That And A Bag Of Chips CGC
Presented by: Julie Despot

*System Date:
 AKC All-Systems 7/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC TKN

The #1 All-Breed Gordon Setter &
A Top 20 Sporting Dog*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Jesse!

Call Name:
 Jesse    Breed:  Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM • Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award:  Sporting Group First &  Sporting Group Second
Judges: Mr. Robert Stein (G1) &
Mr. Charles Trotter (G2)
Show: Lompoc Valley KC (1 & 2)
Date:  July 29-30, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam:  GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry
*System Date:
AKC All-Breed & Group Stats 6/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Group Winning & Multiple Placing
 GCH Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera

The Mother & Daughter Team thats making 
BREED HISTORY!

Faggia is the #1 Bergamasco All-Systems &
The FIRST Bergamasco to be awarded a herding group first
Amira is the #1 Owner-Handled Bergamasco &
The FIRST Bergamasco to be awarded an NOHS Best in Show

Thank you Judge Ms. Joy Brewster for Faggia's Group First &
special thank you to Judge Mrs. Pamela Peat
for Amira's  NOHS Best in Show!

Call Name:  Faggia   Breed:  Bergamasco Sheepdog
Owned by: Joe and Jeanine Dell'Orfano
Handled by: Jeanine Dell'Orfano

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Ms. Joy Brewster
Show:  Providence County KC
Date:  July 30, 2017

Sire:  Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam:  CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira
Presented by: Amanda Shea
www.alpangelbergamascos.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best of Breed & Group Winning
 GCHB Cadillac Cocoa Butter Kisses
RN FDC CA BCAT RATN CGC TKN

GROUP FIRST FOR TEAM SAMI!

Thank you Judge Dr. Roger S. Pritchard for this incredible honor

Call Name: 
Sami      Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by:  Jeanne Field-Miller • [email protected]
Bred by: Lori Spengler

Award:  Working Group First
Judge:  Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
Show:  Longview Kennel Club
Date:  July 30, 2017

Sire:  GCH Element Rock Star
Dam:  CH Sunburg's Genuine Risk
Presented by: Teresa Nail & Ray Lively
www.dobequest.org/Sami

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A top 20 Non-Sporting Dog*
 MBIS MBISS GCHG Planett's Ancient Mariner CA CGC

AMERICA'S #1 DALMATIAN ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Elaine Lessig
& Mrs. Doris Cozart for this Best in Show Win!

Call Name: 
Bosun     Breed:  Dalmatian
Owned by:  Sarah Carter, Barbara Kaplan-Barrett,
Paula Fultz & Tom Fultz
Bred by: Edward Barrett & Barbara Kaplan-Barrett

Award:  Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Elaine Lessig (BIS) & 
Mrs. Doris Cozart (G1)
Show:  Pioneer Valley Kennel Club
Date:  August 5, 2017

Sire:  GCH Monarch 'N Canal-Sides Prophecy
Dam:  GCH Planett's Third Rock From The Sun
Presented by: Jessy Sutton
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at 2017 Steel Valley Cluster
Canfield, OH • August 3-6, 2017
Columbiana County KC, Beaver County KC & Mahoning-Shenago KC

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Houdini
Dave McCurley Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Amaze
K. Booth Photography (win photos)
Lisa-Croft Elliott (candid) • www.eyefordogs.com
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Diva
Heidi Laskowski (candid)
Booth Photography (win photo)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Jesse
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (right candid) • [email protected]
Holloway Photography (left candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Faggia
Fritz Clark Photography (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Sami
Chris Caviness Photography (win photo)
Holloway Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Bosun
Fritz Clark Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.