AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


The Number One Rhodesian Ridgeback All-Systems*
MBIS BISS GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

America's #6 Hound*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert D. Ennis, Ms. Joanne M. Buehler,
Mr. Brian Meyer & Mr. Alberto Berrios for these honors

Call Name:  Winston    Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by:
 Muriel & Dennis Wood

Award:  Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show
& 2 Hound Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Robert D. Ennis (BIS), Ms. Joanne M. Buehler (G1),
Mr. Brian Meyer (RBIS) & Mr. Alberto Berrios (G1)
Show:  National Capital KC & Upper Marlboro KC
Date:  July 9 - 10, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Presented by: Frank J. Murphy
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

National Specialty Winner • Multiple Group Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

AMERICA'S #1 SPANISH WATER DOG*

Thank you Judges Mr. Timothy Catterson &
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt for these honors

Call Name:
 Jango    Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Mr. Timothy Catterson (RBIS) & 
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt (G1)
Show:  Sandusky Kennel Club
Date:  June 30, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 6/17

Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winning •  Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
BIS GCHG Glasshouse 3C Touch Not the Cat

The #1 Male Cardigan Welsh Corgi All-Systems*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser, Col. Joe Purkhiser
& Mrs. Evie Sullivan for Utter's recent awards!

Call Name:
 Utter    Breed:  Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardigans
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & 2 Herding Group 1's
Judges:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS), Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1)
& Mrs. Evie Sullivan (G1)
Show:  Burlington KC & Crab Orchard KC
Date:  July 23 - August 5, 2017



 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 welsh Terrier* • 2017 Westminster Best of Breed Winner
MBIS MBISS GCHS Seebest Supergirl

A TOP 10 TERRIER*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Connie H. Clark &
Mr. William F. Potter for these honors

Call Name:
 Carly    Breed:  Welsh Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Jill and Peter See

Award:  Best in Specialty Show & Best in Show
Judges: Mrs. Connie H. Clark (BISS) &
Mrs. William F. Potter (BIS)
Show: Welsh Terrier Club of Southern CA
& Great Western Terrier Association of Southern CA
Date:  June 24, 2017

Sire:  Bruhil's Rangel's Gwalter
Dam:  GCHS Andover See-Z The Moment
Presented by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel

*System Date:
AKC Breed & Group Stats 7/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 GCH Bodnath Jigme

The #1 All-Breed Lhasa Apso*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Joan Scott & 
Ms. Joanne (Jan) Paulk for Ziggy's recent awards

Call Name:  Ziggy    Breed:  Lhasa Apso
Bred by: Elaine King
Owned & Handled by: Cassandra de la Rosa

Award:  Non-Sporting Group 1 &  Non-Sporting Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Joanne (Jan) Paulk (G1) & Mrs. Joan Scott (G3)
Show:  Yakima Valley KC & Clackamas KC
Date:  June 4 - June 25, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Suntory Beastie Boy
Dam:  CH Bodnath Alexandra
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 7/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon

A Top 10 Bichon Frise*

Thank you Judge Mr. Kenneth E. Berg for this group placement!
*System Date: AKC Breed System 6/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Winston
Tom Nutting Photography (win photos)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Jango
K. Booth Photography (win photos)
InFocus by Miguel P & D • infocusbymiguel.com

Utter
Teddy Lei Photography (candid)
Garden Studio Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Carly
Image by Kit (win photos)
InFocus by Miguel P & D • infocusbymiguel.com

Ziggy
Roberts Photography (win photos)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Willow
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Ring Time Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.