AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


America's #1 Non-Sporting Dog • The #4 Dog Among All-breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love

#1 ALL TIME PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION BICHON FRISE
AMERICA'S #1 BICHON FRISE 2015, 2016 & 2017
NATIONAL SPECIALTY BEST IN SHOW WINNER

Thank you Judges Ms. Elizabeth Lani McKennon,
Mr. Troy Clifford Dargin, Mrs. Brenda Newcomb
& Mr. Kenneth Berg for Flynn's recent awards

Call Name:  Flynn    Breed:  Bichon Frise
Owned by: Patrina Odette, Bruce Odette, Lindsay Van Keuren,
Lorrie Carlton and Larry Letsche, DVM
Bred by: Lindsay Van Keuren, Glenda Blue, Lorrie Carlton & Larry Letsche, DVM

Award:  Best in Show & 3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Ms. Elizabeth Lani McKennon (BIS),
Mr. Troy Clifford Dargin (G1), Mrs. Brenda Newcomb (G1)
& Mr. Kenneth Berg (G1)

Show:  Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association
& Burbank Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  June 30 - July 2, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Glenleigh Gangs N' Roses
Dam:  GCHB Belle Creek's Razzle Dazzle
Presented by: Bill McFadden
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

National Specialty Winner • Multiple Group Winner
MBIS GCHS Jango CM2

America's #6 Herding Dog
The #1 Spanish Water Dog All-Systems*

Thank you Judge Mr. David L. Anthony for this Group First

Call Name:
 Jango   Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. David L. Anthony
Show:  Mountaineer Kennel Club
Date:  April 28, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17
www.doggonesensational.com
jangothespanishwaterdog.com

Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winner • Reserve Best in Show Winner
BIS BISS GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

The #1 Ridgeback and #8 Hound in the Country*

Thank you Judges Ms. Nancy Bodine, Mr. Edward Hall,
Mr. Joe Walton & Mr. David Bolus for these recent awards

Call Name:  Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award:  Hound Group First & 3 Hound Group Seconds
Judges: Ms. Nancy Bodine (G1), Mr. Edward Hall (G2)
Mr. Joe Walton (G2) & Mr. David Bolus (G2)
Show:  Virginia KC, Potomac Hound Club, 
Southern Maryland KC & Tidewater KC of Virginia
Date:  June 24 - July 2, 2017

Sire:  GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy

*System Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Reserve Best in Show Winning
GCHB Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes A League Of His Own

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM WILLIE!

Thank you Judges Ms. Denny Mounce & 
Miss Evalyn Gregory for these recent awards

Call Name:  Willie    Breed:  Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Cox-Flatley
Bred by: Lee R. VanLeeuwen & Alicia Kahler

Award:  Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judge:  Ms. Denny Mounce (BIS) & Miss Evalyn Gregory (G1)
Show:  Yellowstone Valley Kennel Club
Date:  June 20, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam:  GCHB Sycamore's Blonde Ambition
Presented by: Susie & Jorge Olivera

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Owner-Handled Dog Among All-Breeds in the NOHS*
 MBISS GCHB Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire DS DM CA

BACK-TO-BACK SPECIALTY WINS
for America's #1 All-Breed GWP*

Thank you Judges Miss Virginia Lyne &
Ms. Elizabeth Sweigart for these recent awards

Call Name: Katniss      Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by:  Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
Judges:  Miss Virginia Lyne & Ms. Elizabeth Sweigart
Show:  GWP Club of Wisconsin
Date:  June 17, 2017

Sire:  GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 5/17
& AKC NOHS Stats Through 6/10/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 MBISS GCHS Traleigh Tenacity

A TOP 5 KEESHOND*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert Hutton &
Mrs. Debra Long Gschwender for these recent awards

Call Name:
Jimmy       Breed:  Keeshond
Owned & Bred by:  Traci Wasser

Award: Non-Sporting Group 1 & Non-Sporting Group 2
Judges:  Mr. Robbert Hutton (G1) & 
Mrs. Debra Long Gschwender (G2)
Show:  Bryn Mawr Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  June 17-18, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Daimler's Cavier Dreams
Dam:  GCH KJ's Purrsonal Opinion
Presented by: Traci Wasser
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 5/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning
GCHP Karasar's Resurgence

America's #1 Whippet & #4 Hound*

Thank you Judges Ms. Rita Bell & Mr. Nathaniel Horn
for Averee's most recent Best in Show!

Call Name:
Averee      Breed:  Whippet
Breeder-Owner-Handlers:  Kerrie Kuper • Karasar Kennels
Neil Barthelette & Karen Mlynar
Co-Breeders: William Othick & Drs. Manuel & Azelea Alvarez

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges:  Ms. Rita Bell (BIS) & Mr. Nathaniel Horn (G1)
Show:  Crawford County Kennel Club
Date:  May 7, 2017

Sire:  GCH Oliveridge Contender of Karasar
Dam:  MBIS MRBIS MOH BIS GCH Karasar's Remembrence
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Hound Stats 5/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Summer Classic Dog Shows in OKC • 6/28/17 - 7/2/17
Oklahoma KC, Mid-Del Tinker KC & Lawton Dog Fanciers Assoc.
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Flynn
Derek Glas (D) • www.derekglas.com

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (candid & D) • infocusbymiguel.com

Winston
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photo)
InFocus by Miguel (candid) • infocusbymiguel.com
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Willie
Dan Pearson Photography (win photos)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
Booth Photography by Alyssia (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Jimmy
Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography & John Ashbey Photography (win photos)

Averee
Turley Photography (candid)
Booth Photography by Alyssia (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.