AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


The #1 Akita All-Systems • #8 Dog All-Breeds • #3 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

#50 AND FABULOUS!

Thank you Mr. Robert Hutton for BIS #50 &
Mrs. Lawrence (Janet) Sinclair for Group First
Thank you to Mrs. Judith Brown for BIS #49 & Group First!

Call Name:  Nik    Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Robert Hutton (BIS), Ms. Lawrence (Janet) Sinclair (G1) 
& Mrs. Judith Brown (BIS & G1)
Show:  Yellowstone Valley KC & Electric City KC
Date:  June 22-23, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
www.MojoAkitas.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BIS GCH Hope-Fulls Honey Kist Houdini

Another Trifecta for Team Houdini!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Joan Goldstein, Mrs. Edy Dykstra-Blum
& Mr. James Brown for these recent Group Firsts

Call Name:
 Houdini    Breed:  Lhasa Apso
Owned & Bred by: Jeanne G. Hope • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  3 Consecutive Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. James Brown, Mrs. Edy Dykstra-Blum & Mrs. Joan Goldstein
Show:  Tonawanda Valley KC & Genesee Valley KC (1 & 2) 
Date:  June 23-25, 2017

Sire:  GCH Hope-Fulls Hugs Kist by Northwind
Dam:  CH Hope-Fulls Honey of a Hostess
Handled by: Patricia Martello


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Australian Shepherd All-Systems*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion

BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW
FOR AMERICA'S #2 HERDING DOG!

Thank you Judges Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes, 
Mr. Robert Robinson
& Mr. Robert Frost for these recent awards

Call Name:  Copperfield    Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests in Show & 2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes (BIS & G1),
Mr. Robert Robinson (BIS) & Mr. Robert Frost (G1)
Show:  Clackamas Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  June 24-25, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC TKN

TYPE | TEMPERMENT | BALANCE

Thank you Judge Ms. Sharon Lyons for awarding Jesse
Group 1 at the Southern CA Sporting Dog Fanciers Show

Call Name:  Jesse    Breed:  Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM • Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award:  Best Sporting Dog
Judge:  Ms. Sharon Lyons
Show:  Southern California Sporting Dog Fanciers
Date:  May 25, 2016

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam:  GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #3 Non-Sporting Dog • #1 All-Breed Chinese Shar-Pei*
 MBIS MBISS GCHP Brekkukots Allies With Underdog CGC

• The Top Winning Chinese Shar-Pei of All-Time •
CELEBRATING #33 BESTS IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mr. James Reynolds, Mrs. Carol Kniebusch Noe,
Mr. Bradley Jenkins, Mr. Guy Jeavons, Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman
& Mrs. Sari Brewster-Tietjen for Ally's recent awards

Call Name: Ally   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Co-Owned by:  Jeff Mauk & Simone D. Beazly
Bred by: Susanna Bjornsson • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: 2  Bests in Show, Best in Specialty Show
& 4 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. James Reynolds (BIS),  Mrs. Carol Kniebusch Noe (BIS & G1),
Mr. Bradley Jenkins (G1), Mr. Guy Jeavons (G1),
Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman (G1) & Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen (BISS)
Show:  Flatirons KC (1 & 2), Anoka County MN KC,
Cambridge Minnesota KC & Chinese Shar Pei Club of America
Date:  June 3-24, 2017

Sire:  GCH Xu-Fei's One Horse Town Brekkukots
Dam:  CH Good Fortune Nightcap At Brekkukots
Presented by: Clint & Karen Livingston
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Non-Sporting Dog Stats 5/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
 MBISS GCHB Busy B's Quitara

America's #1 Spinone*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza, Mrs. Paula Nykiel
& Ms. Bonnie Threlfall for these recent group placements

Call Name:
Q      Breed:  Spinone Italiano
Owned by:  David & Holly Howe Forbes & Talor Forbes
Bred by:  Bob & Birdie Nelson • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: 3 Sporting Group Seconds
Judges:  Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza, Mrs. Paula Nykiel
& Ms. Bonnie Threlfall
Show:  Greenwich KC, Longshore Southport KC
& North Shore KC
Date:  June 10-17, 2017

Sire:  Busy B's Islander Ilario MH
Dam:  CH Busy B's Luck Be A Lady JH
Always Owner/Handled by: Holly Howe Forbes or Talor Forbes
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 5/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Geran's Solitary Man

A TOP 10 GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG*

Thank you Judge Col. Joe B. Purkhiser for this win!

Call Name:
Cash      Breed:  German Shepherd Dog
Owned by:  Michelle Jones, Gerald, Angela & Alexa Roach
Bred by:  Gerald, Angela, Alexa Roach & M'Kayla Stahr

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge:  Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show:  Seward County Kennel Club
Date:  April 30, 2016

Sire:  CH Chablis Bonafide V Coda 
Dam:  GCHB Geran's Hope Floats
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
www.mkaylastahr.com
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 5/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at Woofstock • 10 Year Anniversary! 
June 8-11, 2017
Photos Courtesy of David Woo: AKC Photo & Video, & Antoinelle Szwed WWG
[email protected] 


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

NIK
Dan Pearson Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Houdini
JC Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Copperfield

Roberts Photography (win photos)
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Jesse
PawPrince Photography (candid)
Holloway Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Ally
Holloway Photography (candid)
Luis F. Sosa Photography & Nugent Photo (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Q
Fritz Clark & John Ashbey Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Cash
Melia Photography (win photo)
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.