AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
     

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


The #3 Working Dog • The #1 Akita All-Systems*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

BEST IN SHOW #48
FOR AMERICA'S #8 DOG ALL-BREEDS

Thank you Judges Mr. James Reynolds, 
Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings 
& Ms. Denise Dean for Nik's recent Best in Show & Specialty Wins

Call Name:  Nik    Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award:  Best in Show, Working Dog Specialty Best in Show,
Best in Specialty Show & Working Group First
Judges:  Mr. James Reynolds (BIS), Ms. Denise Dean (BISS),
Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings (BISS & G1)

Show:  Rio Grande KC, Akita Club of America Specialty
& Northern CA Working Group Assoc.
Date:  May 12-19, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
www.MojoAkitas.com

*System/Date:
 AKC All-Systems 4/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#12 Dog Among All-Breeds • #4 Working Dog • #1 All-Breed Siberian Husky*
MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

The Top Winning Siberian Husky Bitch in BREED History!
29 All-Breed Bests in Show to date!

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Hutton
& Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman for BIS #28 & #29!

Call Name:
 Amaze    Breed:  Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Robert Hutton (BIS), Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman (BIS & G1),
& Mrs. Paula Nykiel (G1)
Show:  Sunflower KC of Olathe, Kansas & Salina KC
Date:  May 13-14, 2017

Sire:  MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam:  Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Handled by:  Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
*System Date:
 AKC All-Systems 4/17


Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's Number One Australian Shepherd*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion

America's #5 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Dr. Klaus Anselm &
Mr. Allen L. Odom for these recent awards

Call Name:  Copperfield    Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Dr. Klaus Anselm (BIS) & Mr. Allen L. Odom (G1)
Show:  Cincinnati Kennel Club
Date:  May 29, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina Come Sail Away
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winner • Best in Specialty Show Winner
BIS BISS GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

 Best in Show for America's #1 Ridgeback!

Thank you to Judges Mrs. Cindy Meyer
& Mr. Whitney J. Coombs  for this special honor

Call Name:  Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood •  [email protected]

Award:  Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Cindy Meyer (BIS) & Mr. Whitney J. Coombs (G1)
Show:  Hendersonville Kennel Club
Date:  May 27, 2017

Sire:  GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy

*System Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

One of America's Top Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs*
 MBISS GCHB Snowy Mountains Norman Invasion At Redrock

National Specialty SELECT Dog!

Thank you Breeder-Judge Mrs. Catherine Cooper
for recognizing this outstanding young dog

Call Name:  Norman    Breed:  Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Jennifer Logan & Steve Borst
Bred by: Norman & DaLena Christensen ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Select Dog
Breeder-Judge:  Mrs. Catherine Cooper
Show:  2017 GSMD National Specialty
Date:  May 18, 2017

Sire:  GCH Cordillera's Journeyman Kai
Dam:  GCH Snowy Mountain's Echo RN
Presented by: Kyle Hennefer

*System Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17



 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top 10 Wire Fox Terrier*
GCH Dalriada's Archangel at MGK BN RN NAJ CA RATO

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM MICHAEL

Thank you Judges Mrs. Nancy Simmons &
Mr. Harold Pybus for these recent awards

Call Name:
Michael     Breed:  Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by:  Kristen Read & Cara Campbell DVM
Bred by:  Cara Campbell DVM & John Kileen

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Nancy Simmons (BIS) & Mr. Harold Pybus (G1)
Show:  Durango Kennel Club
Date:  May 18, 2017

Sire:  GCH Dalriada's Sir Robert Peel
Dam:  BIS CH Dalriada's Mystic
Presented by: Kristen Read PHA
*System Date: AKC All-Breed System 4/30

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Lismore McCormack's Dragon Song

Thank you Judges Mr. Charles Olvis & 
Col. Joe Purkhiser for these recent group placements

Call Name:
John Mac    Breed:  Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by:  Meg Ryan & Maureen Long
Bred by: Meg Ryan ~ AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: 2 Terrier Group Fourths
Judges:  Mr. Charles Olvis & Col. Joe Purkhiser
Show:  Penn Treaty KC & Mattaponi KC
Date:  April 30 - May 20, 2017

Sire:  CH Aran What Happens in Vegas
Dam:  GCH Lismore The World According To Me
Presented by: Angela L. Lloyd • AKC Registered Handler
Assisted by: Tyler Mills & Kelly Barrera

 
   
   
 




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2017 Ladies Kennel Assoc. of America
Dock Diving, Obedience & Agility
Photos courtesy of AKC's David Woo • WooFotos


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

NIK
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (candid) • [email protected]
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Amaze
Lisa Croft-Elliott Photography (candid)
Melia Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Copperfield
Robert Skibinski Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Winston

Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Norman
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (P & D) • www.showtimedesign.com


Michael
Alex Gonzalez Photography (candid)
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

John Mac
Ashbey Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.