AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb 
  

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

English Setter National Specialty Award of Merit Recipient
GCHB Esthete's The Bard Of Avon BN RA SH NA NAJ NF

Best in Specialty Show for Shakespeare & Carlos!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. James Covey for this Honor

Call Name: Shakespeare    Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren and Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. James Covey
Show: Inland Empire English Setter Club
Date: January 6, 2017

Sire: GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London BN RA OA OAJ NF
Dam: GCH Esthete's The Queen of Everything CDX BN RE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP OF
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo
Assisted by: Sonoho Yamada, Jorge Rangel, Chole Avila & Jennifer Bazan


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • A Top 20 Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2

 The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Patricia Hess for this Group First

Call Name: Jango    Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Patricia Hess
Show: Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Date: October 21, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 12/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Peace River's Bling It On

The #2 All-Breed Alaskan Malamute Bitch*

Thank you Judge Mr. David R. Denis for this Group First

Call Name: Diva    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar
Bred & Owned by: Michele S. Coburn

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. David R. Denis
Show: Portland Kennel Club
Date: July 23, 2016

Sire: CH SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: CH Peace River's All That And A Bag of Chips CGC
Presented by: Julie Despot
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 12/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
MV-1 GCHS Haines Abel For Queans CD BN RA CGC TT

The #4 All-Breed and #6 Breed Rottweiler*

Thank you Judge Ms. Diane R. Landstrom for this Honor

Call Name: Abel   Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jill Kessler-Miller and Yolanda Gallardo
Bred by: Robert Haines & Christy Haines

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Diane R. Landstrom
Show: Space Coast Kennel Club
Date: December 13, 2016


Sire: CH Nighthawks Born For Highwood CD RA
Dam: CH Da-Cars Vom Rococo Haines
Presented by: Jeannie Tappan
www.QueansRottweilers.com
www.EbonyRottweilers.net
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16



 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Parson Russell Terrier*
GCHB Brywood Heluva Ride

America's Number 7 Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Dan Ericsson
for this
prestigious award


Call Name: Toodles   Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned & Presented by: Dana Bryson-Benn • PHA & AKC Registered Handler
Bred by:
 Kiki Courtelis, Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Group 4
Judge: Mr. Dan Ericsson
Show: Montgomery County Kennel Club
Date: October 9, 2016

Sire: CH Round Town Romeo
Dam: GCHG Foxbend Colour Me More
*System Date: CC All-Systems 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Introducing...
CH Spyglass's Ring Of Fire

Multiple Best of Breed Winner in Limited Showing!

Thank you Judges Mr. Donavon Thompson, Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
Ms. Margaret S. Wilson & Mr. Joe Lobb for recognizing Milo


Call Name: Milo  Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
Owned by: Susan and Tom Johnson, Clemencia Rasquinha
Bred by: Susan and Tom Johnson, Barbara and Scott Henley
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests of Winners & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Donavon Thompson (BOW), Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (BOW),
Ms. Margaret S. Wilson (BOB) & Mr. Joe Lobb (BOB)
Show: Kenosha Kennel Club (1 & 2)
& Coulee Kennel Club (1 & 2)

Sire: GCHB Driftwood's You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet CD BN RN NAP NJP
Dam: CH Spyglass's OH ZO Kissable CGCA
Handled by: Alyssa Janiszak





 
   
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

2016 AKC National Championship Presented by Royal Canin
THE NOHS FINALS BEST IN SHOW
Photos Courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team
infocusbymiguel.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Shakespeare
Karen Evasuik (D) • [email protected]
Image by Kit (P)

Jango

InFocus by Miguel (Photo & Design) • [email protected]
Kurtis Photography (win photo)

Diva
Madelyn Goss (D) • [email protected]
Winter Churchill Photography (candid)

Abel
Brenda Garner (candid)
Bryan McNabb Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Toodles
InFocus by Miguel (Photo & Design) • [email protected]


Milo
K. Booth Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.