If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  Thumb thumb thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb 
thumb  thumb thumbnailFPO96x72

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier-All-Systems*
MRBIS MBISS GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse

• A TOP 20 TERRIER •

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Merle Taylor
for this recent Group First

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. 
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Merle Taylor
Show: Scottsdale Dog Fanciers Association
Date: November 25, 2016

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: 
Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System Date: CC All-Systems 10/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

America's #1 Alaskan Malamute Male All-Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Warren D. Hudson &
Ms. Rita J. Biddle Esq. for these recent Group Firsts

Call Name: Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by:
 Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Warren D. Hudson & Ms. Rita J. Biddle Esq.
Show: Golden Valley KC & San Joaquin KC
Date: November 25 - 27, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The First BIS BBB Gordon Setter in the History of the Breed
BIS MBISS GCHB Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Karen Ericson, 
Mrs. Patricia Trotter & Mrs. Patricia Robinson
for Jesse's recent Group Firsts!

Call Name: Jesse  Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM •  Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award: 3 Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Karen Ericson, Mrs. Patricia Trotter & Mrs. Patricia Robinson
Show: Del Valle Club of Livermore, Arrowhead KC & Yuma KC
Date: October 22 - December 3, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee
www.sastyagordonsetters.com






 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Rottweiler Bitch • #4 Breed • #6 All-Breed*
Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning
2016 ARC National Specialty Best of Opposite Sex
 
BISS MBOSS ARC SEL1 V1 Gold Grand Champion
Chancellor Hi Flyin' Kindle Fire BN RN CA RATI TT CGC

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges, all year, who recognized
Kindle's correct structure, movement and type. We are beyond grateful
and honored to have been invited to WESTMINSTER 2017.

Call Name: Kindle   Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Lauren Warshaw • [email protected]
Co-Owned and Bred by: Iron Chancellor Rottweilers

Sire: MBIS MRBIS MBISS MV1 SEL1 SEL2 Platinum2
GCH Chancellor Flirt's Hi Flyin' Gladiator CGC TT "Pilot"

Dam: Chancellor Drinkin' Margaritas V. Echo "Rita"
Handled by: Luke and Tammy Seidlitz
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

English Setter National Specialty Award of Merit Recipient
GCH Esthete's The Bard Of Avon BN RA SH NA NAJ NF

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Delores Burkholder
for this recent Group Placement!

Call Name: Shakespeare    Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren and Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Delores Burkholder
Show: Arrowhead Kennel Club
Date: November 26, 2016

Sire: GCH Esthete's Topsails VJK London BN RA OA OAJ NF
Dam: GCH Esthete's The Queen of Everything CDX BN RE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP OF
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo
Assisted by: Sonoho Yamada


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCH Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

THE ONE TO WATCH IN 2017!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Laurie King Telfair
for this recent Group Placement

Call Name: Winston    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Hound Group Second
Judge: Ms. Laurie King Telfair
Show: Northeastern Maryland Kennel Club
Date: December 4, 2016

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively handled by: Frank J. Murphy






 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

#1 Owner-Handled GWP & Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winner
GCH Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire DM

#7 GWP Breed & #11 GWP All-Breed*

BACK-TO-BACK NOHS BESTS IN SHOW FOR KATNISS!
Thank you Judges Ms. Linda C. More,
Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer & Ms. Sherry Anderson for these Honors

Call Name: Katniss   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt and James Witt

Award: Back-to-Back NOHS Bests in Show
Judges: Ms. Linda C. More (BIS), Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer (BIS)
& Ms. Sherry Anderson (G1)
Show: Huntsville Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: November 12-13, 2016

Sire: GCh. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
www.willamettegwp.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 10/6


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHG Windsong Roman Ruler

The New GOLD Grand Champion!

Our Sincere Appreciation to
Judge Mr. Lloyd Amodei for this Honor

Call Name: Julius    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery
Bred by: Frances A. Kingery ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Windsong Standard Schnauzers

Award: Best of Breed 
Judge: Mr. Lloyd Amodei
Show: Kennel Club of Philadelphia
Date: November 19, 2016

Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD
Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler
Handled by: Shawne Imler
windsongstdschnauzers.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCHB Guess V.D Bovendijkse Hoeve CM6 RN CGCA &
GCH Luc Picard Amour RN CGC

The Berger Picard Team to Watch!

Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges
who have recognized Gabby & Luc throughout 2016

Call Names: Gabby & Luc     Breed: Berger Picard
Both Owned & Loved by: Joseph V. Conroy M.D. & Beverly H. Conroy
Gabby is Bred by: J.L.M. Terburg
Luc is Bred by: Joseph V. Conroy M.D. & Beverly H. Conroy

GABBY:
Award:
 Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Thomas Feneis
Show: Union County Kennel Club

LUC:
Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Thomas Nesbitt
Show: Back Mountain Kennel Club

Gabby & Luc are presented by: Kevin Bednar & Heather Bremmer
Also presented by: Michael & Michelle Scott PHA,
Laurie Jordan-Fenner, Larry Fenner & Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Back-to-Back National Specialty Winner
GCHG Avatar Bayshore Dare Ewe To Be A Hot Shot CA

America's Number One Border Collie*

Thank you Breeder-Judges Joanne Ratcliffe &
Ross Green for these incredible honors

Call Name: Dare   Breed: Border Collie
Owned by: Heidi Laskowski and J. Frank Baylis
Bred by: J. Frank Baylis and Caroline T. Woods

Award: 2 Bests in Specialty Show
Breeder-Judges: Joanne Ratcliffe • UK Breed Specialist
& Ross Green • UK Breed Specialist
Show: Border Collie Society of America National Specialty
& Border Collie Society of America Regional Specialty
Date: September 9-11, 2016

Sire: CH Auldbrig Believe Inmagic HIC RN
Dam: BISS CH Avatar's Papoose of Bayshore
Handled by: Julie Despot
www.bayshorekennel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System 10/16


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner
MV-1 GCHS Haines Abel for Queans CD RA BN CGC TT

#4 Rottweiler All-Breed & #7 Rottweiler Breed*

Thank you Judges Mr. Johnny Shoemaker &
Mrs. Eva Berg for these recent awards

Call Name: Abel   Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jill Kessler-Miller and Yolanda Gallardo
Bred by: Robert Haines & Christy Haines

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Johnny Shoemaker (RBIS) & Mrs. Eva Berg (G1)
Show: San Gabriel Valley Kennel Club 
Date: November 5, 2016

Sire: CH Nighthawks Born For Highwood CD RA
Dam: CH Da-Cars Vom Rococo Haines
Presented by: Jeannie Tappan
www.QueansRottweilers.com
www.EbonyRottweilers.net
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & placing
MBISS GCHG Repitition's Simply Spectaular of Hardinhaus

2016 Montgomery County Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner

Thank you Judges Mr. Houston Clark &
Mrs. Betty Ann Stenmark for these recent BOB wins

Call Name: Kinzie   Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Owned by: Marian Harding, Marie Murphy & Kurt Garmaker
Bred by: Nancy Blackburn & Kurt Garmaker

Award: Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Houston Clark & Mrs. Betty Ann Stenmark
Show: Edwardsville Illinois Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 3-4, 2016

Sire: CH Repitition's Valedictorian
Dam: Starmaker's Queen Not Just for a Day
Presented by: Kurt Garmaker
www.repititionminiatureschnauzers.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/16




 
 
 


 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

2016 Tucson KC & Greater Sierra Vista KC
November 18-19, 2016  & November 20-21, 2016
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han • Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

This Week's Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

MATISSE
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) - [email protected]
Bob Kohler Photography (P)

CLOUD
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Cook Photography (win photo)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (movement photo)

JESSE
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (P)
Steve Ross Photography (P) & Kohler Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

KINDLE
Cosmic Creations (D) -  cosmiccreationsdesign.com
Photo by Wagner (movement photo)

SHAKESPEARE
Karen Evasuik (D) - evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Image by Kit (P) 

WINSTON
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) - [email protected]
Phyllis Ensley Photography (movement photo) 
Tom DiGiacomo Photography (win photo)

KATNISS
Cathy Wilcox Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

JULIUS
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (P) • www.jeffreyhanlin.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GABBY & LUC
Anita Palmer Design (D) -  [email protected]
Betsy Dallas Photography (Headshots) • JC Photography (win photos)

DARE

Overdrive Designs (D)

ABEL
Bergman Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

KINZIE
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.