If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


 Thumb thumb thumb thumb
  thumb  thumb thumb  
 thumb thumb 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Epitome of a Scottish Deerhound
MBIS MBISOH GCHS Hobarra's I Dreamed A Dream

The #1 Owner-Handled Scottish Deerhound*
#2 All-Breed • #3 Breed

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath
& Mr. William Potter II for these Honors

Call Name: Violet   Breed: Scottish Deerhound
Owned & Bred by: Shawny and Anthony Cirincione & Terry Rizzitiello

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges: Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath (BIS) & Mr. William Potter II (G1)
Show: Newtown Kennel Club
Date: August 27, 2016

Sire: Ch. Glassonby Defying Gravity
Dam: GCh. Hobarra's Let's Get It Started
Handled by: Shawny Cirincone
*System Date: CC-All Systems 8/16
Follow Violet on Facebook

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best In Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner 
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying 
Cloud

America's #1 Alaskan Malamute Male All-Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Jon R. Cole, Ms. Lee Whittier,

Mr. Robert Slay & Mrs. Margaret Jones for these recent awards


Call Name:
 Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by:
 Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Working Group 1 & Three Working Group 3's
Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole (G1), Ms. Lee Whittier (G3),
Mr. Robert Slay (G3) & Mrs. Margaret Jones (G3)
Show: Gold Country KC, Redwood Empire KC,
Lake County KC of Northern CA & Sir Francis Drake KC
Date: September 4-18, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 8/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show winner • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
AM CAN GCH Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout

America's Number One Giant Schnauzer Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Loraine Boutwell & 
Ms. Mary Anne Brocious for these Honors

Call NameAbbey    Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Linda Low, Lisa Hawes, & Janine Starink
Bred by: Janine Starink & Lisa Hawes

Award: Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell & Ms. Mary Anne Brocious
Show: Puyallup Valley Dog Fanciers & Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon
Date: January 18-21 2016

Sire: Ch. Skansen's Rembrandt II
Dam: Aerdenhout's Who's Yer Daddy
Handled by: Janine Starink
*System/Date:
 CC All-Breed System 8/16


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best In Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner 
GCHG Neudorf's Cool Hand Luke Afterhours

The Number One German Wirehaired Pointer*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Beverly Capstick &

Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning for these Honors

Call Name:
 Lucas   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Bred & Owned by:
 Franz Neuwirth & Christine Whitmore

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Sporting Group First
Judges: Ms. Beverly Capstick (RBIS) & Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning (G1)
Show: Gold Country Kennel Club
Date: September 3, 2016

Sire: GCHS Afterhours Reece Have Gun Will Travel
Dam: CH J An J Glory Be
Handled by: Oscar Quiros
Assisted by: Carlos Avalos
*System/Date: CC Breed System 8/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHS Peace River's Bling It On

The #4 Alaskan Malamute*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. David R. Denis &

Mr. William (Bill) Shelton for these Honors

Call Name: Diva  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Michele S. Coburn & Alisa Syar
Bred by: MIchele S. Coburn

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Third
Judges: Mr. David R. Denis (G1) & Mr. William (Bill) Shelton (G3)
Show: Portland Kennel Club & Hurricane Ridge KC of Washington
Date: July 23-31, 2016

Sire: Ch. SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That And A Bag of Chips CGC
Handled by: Julie Despot
*System Date: CC All-Systems 8/16



Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

MBIS RBIS BISS MBIS NOHS
GCHS Dunham Lake Unanimous Decision

The #1 All-Breed Australian Terrier in the USA,
Made history by winning a 2nd Best in Show
The ONLY Red Australian Terrier
to be recognized with this honor


Our sincere gratitude to Judges Mr. Guy Jeavons 
& Mrs. Gloria Geringer for this huge honor


Call Name: Jake   Breed: Australian Terrier
Always Breeder, Owner, Handled: Theresa, Lydia and Ellie Goiffon
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. Guy Jeavons (BIS) & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G1)
Show: Oshkosh Kennel Club
Date: May 22, 2016

Sire: GCh. Nellyson's Don't Skip the Zip
Dam: Ch. Benayr Kaih Catch the Wave
Handled by: Lydia Goiffon
dunhamlakeaustralianterriers.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Breed System through 8/31/2016


Follow Jake On:
Facebook
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Rottweiler Bitch Breed & All-Breed* 
BISS MBOSS v1 ARC SEL1 Gold Grand Champion
Chancellor Hi Flyin' Kindle Fire BN RN CA RATI TT

#4 Rottweiler Breed • #6 Rottweiler All-Breed

2016 National Specialty Show BOS Winner
Thank you Judge Ms. Betty Regina Leininger

Regional Specialty Show BOB Winner
Thank you Breeder Judge Mrs. Susan Catlin

National Seiger Show V1 Rating 
Thank you Judge Mr. Steven Wolfson


Call Name: Kindle   Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Lauren Warshaw • [email protected]
Co-Owned and Bred by: Iron Chancellor Rottweilers

Sire: MBIS MRBIS MBISS MV1 SEL1 SEL2 Platinum2
GCH Chancellor Flirt's Hi Flyin' Gladiator CGC TT "Pilot"

Dam: Chancellor Drinkin' Margaritas V. Echo "Rita"
Handled by: Luke and Tammy Seidlitz
*System Date: AKC All-Systems through 8/31/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The New Grand Champion
GCH Xena WP Of The Midnight Sun CGC

Xena finished her Championship on May 26, 2016 with a total of 4 majors.
She went on to finish her Grand Championship this August with 6 majors!
Our First Breed Champion - shining in the ring in such a short time!

Thank you Judges Mr. Philip John, Mrs. Nikki Riggsbee, Mr. James Noe,
Ms. Sharon Zaker, Ms. Judy Harrington, Mr. Darryl Vice,
Mrs. Patti Widick Neale, Mrs. Christiaan Curtis, Mrs. Jane Treiber
& Mrs. Cathy De La Garza for recognizing Xena

Call Name: Xena   Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Kathleen Henderson 
Bred by: Janis R. Church

Award: Select Bitch & Best of Opposite Sex: New Grand Champion
Judges: Mrs. Jane Treiber (SB) & Mrs. Cathy De La Garza (BOS)
Show: Richmond Dog Fanciers (1 & 2)
Date: August 6-7, 2016

Sire: CH Playmor's Playboy Casanova
Dam: CH North Wind Of The Midnight Sun
Handled by: Luke Seidlitz


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner
RBIS GCHS Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom JH

#3 Gordon Setter Breed & #4 Gordon Setter All-Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. William Sahloff,
Mr. Michael Faulkner & Mrs. Anne Hearn for these Honors


Call Name: Boomer   Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show, Sporting Group First & Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mr. William Sahloff (RBIS), Mr. Michael Faulkner (G1) & Mrs. Anne Hearn (G3)
Show: Souhegan Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 10-11, 2016


Sire: GCh. Firethorn's Eye-Deal
Dam: Ch. Tamarack Brynbar Calendar Girl CD JH
Handled by: Evan & Stacy Threlfall PHA
www.brynbar.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 8/16



 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Windsong Roman Ruler

Thank you Judge John L. Ronald for this Placement
in a very impressive Working Group!

Call Name: Julius    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery
Bred by: Frances A. Kingery ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Windsong Standard Schnauzers

Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. John L. Ronald
Show: Chesapeake VA Dog Fanciers Assoc.
Date: September 24, 2016 

Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD
Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler
Handled by: Shawne Imler
windsongstdschnauzers.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning
GCHB Van Orman's Don't Stop Me Now CAA 

Ashlee and Clifford make a winning team!
Multiple BOB's and a Group First,
their first month out together!


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Ronald V. Horn for this Honor

Call Name: Clifford   Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Nancy Troyer, Susan, Charles and Ashlee Claggett 
Bred by: Susan, Charles and Ashlee Claggett AKC Breeders of Merit
Van Orman Dobermans

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Ronald V. Horn
Show: Panhandle Kennel Club
Date: September 17, 2016


Sire: CH Van Orman's News Flash
Dam: Van Orman's Black Velvet v Demira
Handled by: Ashlee Claggett

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Introducing the New Champion
CH Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy,
Mrs. Karen Wilson & Mrs. Catherine Bell for these Honors

Call Name: Winston    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood

Award: Hound Group First, Best of Breed & Best of Winners
Judges: Mrs. Catherine Bell (G1) Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy (BOB)
& Mrs. Karen Wilson (BOW)

Show: Greater Hickory KC, Durham KC & Anniston KC
Date: August 19 - September 24, 2016


Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge
Handled by: Frank J. Murphy

 


 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2016 AMTC National Specialty &
Manchester Terrier of the Year 9/14-9/18
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han • [email protected]

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHS Hobarra's I Dreamed A Dream  
John Ashbey Photography (win photos)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB TaolanQuest Flying Cloud 

Madelyn Goss: Visual GraphXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

Cook Photography (Win Photo) 
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (movement photo)

[email protected]

GCH Lowdown Remy's Girl V Aerdenhout 
Roberts Photography
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHG Neudorf's Cool Hand Luke Afterhours  
Sharon Carvalho Photography (Candid)
Cook Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB Peace River's Bling it On
Madelyn Goss: Visual GraphXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (movement photo)
[email protected]

GCHS Dunham Lake Unanimous Decision

Atelier Brook Nugent (D) ~ www.brooknugent.com
Lennah Photography ~ (Win Photo)

GCHG Chancellor Hi Flyin' Kindle Fire
Photo by Wagner (movement photo)
Cosmic Creations (D) • cosmiccreationsdesign.com

GCH Xena WP Of the Midnight Sun CGC
Cook Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom JH  
Fritz Clark Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS Windsong Roman Ruler
David Sombach Photography (winphoto)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB Van Orman's Don't Stop Me Now CAA 
Malinda Julien Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

CH Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA 
David Sombach Photography
Dave McCurley Photography

Luis F. Sosa Photography
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.