If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  
 Thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

A Top Winning French Bulldog
MBIS MBISS GCHG Qazara Ti Amo

Qazara ~ Where only the Very Best Will do ~

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Gerard C. Penta,
Ms. Janet Allen & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
for these Group Firsts

Call Name: Sweetheart   Breed: French Bulldog
Bred & Owned by: Diane Burvee ~ Qazara French Bulldogs

Award: 3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Gerard C. Penta, Ms. Janet Allen & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: North Arkansas KC & Sunflower KC of Olathe, Kansas (1 & 2)

Sire: GCh. Fabelhaft Robobull Hot Commodity
Dam: Ch. Daulokke's Tete-A-Tete With Qazara
Handled by: Diane Burvee

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Wheaten All-Systems & A Top 15 Terrier*
BISS GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse

HOUSTON, we have NO Problem!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott,
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen, Mr. Ronald H. Menaker, Dr. Steve Keating,
Mr. Andrew Bruce Kidd, Mr. Joao Machado & Mr. Robert J. Shreve
for awarding Matisse at the competitive Houston show circuit

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. 
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris

Award: 2 Terrier Group Firsts, 2 Terrier Group Seconds & 5 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott (BOB & G1), Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen (BOB & G1),
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker (G2), Dr. Steve Keating (BOB),
Mr. Andrew Bruce Kidd (BOB), Mr. Joao Machado (BOB) & Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G2)
Show: Houston All-Terrier Club, Houston KC (1 & 2),
Beaumont KC & Galveston County KC
Date: July 20-24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: 
Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System Date: CC All-Systems 7/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

AMERICA'S NUMBER ONE BASSET*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath
& Mr. Timothy Robbins for these honors


Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned & Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi &
Claire (Kitty) Steidel - 
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges: Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath (BIS) & Mr. Timothy Robbins (G1)
Show: Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date: August 7, 2016

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System Date: CC Breed System 7/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master of Illusion

The Number 6 Herding Dog*

Best in Show for Copper & Laurie Jeff!
Our Sincere Appreciation to 
Judge Mr. Charles E. Trotter
& Group Judge Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter for these honors

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (BIS) & Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter (G1)
Show: Kennel Club of Freeborn County Minnesota
Date: August 13, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
MBISS AM GCHB CAN COL FCI CH That's What's In A Name

A Top 5 Black Russian Terrier All-Systems*

Thank you to Judges Mrs. Linda Berberich &
Dr. Roger Pritchard for these honors

 Special thank you to Judge Mr. David Haddock for
Varias' recent group placement in Houston

Call Name: Varias    Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Charlene Madison Cassidy & Dr. John W. Cassidy
Bred & Presented by: David and Darlene Scheiris - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: Mrs. Linda Berberich & Dr. Roger Pritchard
Show: Black Russian Terrier Club of Northern NJ & Union City Kennel Club
Date: May 27, 2016

Sire: Ch. Valkyrie's A Little Night Music
Dam: Ch. That's Rozalia Liliya Vita
Handled by Breeder/Owner: David J. Scheiris
weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 7/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow by Ikon


Our sincere appreciation to Judge Mrs. Sandy Wheat for this Group Second
Special thank you to Judge Mrs. Sally Vilas for Group First!

Call Name: Willow   Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: George & Janet Hartmann - [email protected]
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM

Award: Non-Sporting Group First & Non-Sporting Group Second
Judges: Mrs. Sally Vilas (G1) & Mrs. Sandy Wheat (G2)
Show: Lompoc Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 30-31, 2016

Sire: GCh. Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam: Ch. Ikon We'll Leave The Lights on For Ya
Handled by: Oscar Quiros - [email protected]

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO



 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2016 Steel Valley Cluster in Canfield, OH
Photos Courtesy of Antoinelle Szwed • #AKCWinners

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates


spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHG Quazara Ti Amo 
Photo by Melia (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse

Melody Falcone (D) - [email protected]  www.melodylfalcone.com
Malinda Julien Photography (P)

GCH Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Warren Cook Photography (P)

GCHS Catalina's Master of Illusion
Downey Photography by Diane (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCHB That's What's In A Name
Brad Bunger/DoChara Images (main photo) 
JC Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon 
Image by Kit (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.