If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
MBIS MBISS GCHG Qazara Ti Amo
Qazara ~ Where only the Very Best Will do ~
THE NUMBER ONE French Bulldog Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Esteemed Judge
Ms. Janet Allen for this recent Group One Call Name: Sweetheart Breed: French Bulldog
Bred & Owned by: Diane Burvee ~ Qazara French Bulldogs Award: Non-Sporting Group First Judge: Ms. Janet Allen Show: Sunflower Kennel Club of Olathe, Kansas Date: May 7, 2016 |
||
A Top 5 Alaskan Malamute All-Systems*
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud Peace, Love & a Group 2 at the Woofstock Dog Show! Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Robert Shreve for this honor Call Name: Cloud Breed: Alaskan Malamute Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes Award: Working Group Second Judge: Mr. Robert Shreve Show: Contra Costa County Kennel Club Date: June 12, 2016 Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets Handled by: Mike Stone TaolanQuest@xplornet.com SilverIcemals@gmail.com *System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16 |
||
BISS GCHB Seneca's Knight in Shining Armor CGC HCT
The Number 1 Male & Number 3 GSMD*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Jane Haefner for this Honor Call Name: Castle Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Elizabeth Coit Bred by: Elizabeth Coit & Janelle Kaiser Award: Best of Breed Judge: Ms. Jane Haefner Show: Lakeshore GSMD Club Specialty Show Date: June 18, 2016 Sire: BISS Ch. Snowy Mtn's Top Gun ROM Dam: BISS Gold GCh. Seneca's Collective Soul CGC NDD Handled by: Ashley Shaffter *System Date: CC Breed System 5/16 |
||
NOHS Best in Show Winning
GCh. Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire The #1 Owner-Handled German Wirehaired Pointer
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Col. Joe Purkhiser, Mr. Dana P. Cline , Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari, Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Mr. Timothy Patterson & Mrs. Deborah J. Wilkins for these Honors Call Name: Katniss Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt and James Witt Award: NOHS Best in Show, Owner-Handled Group 1, Owner-Handled Group 2 5 Bests of Breed, 2 Bests of Opposite Sex & Select Bitch Judges: Col. Joe Purkhiser (BOS, OH BOB, OH G2), Mr. Dana P. Cline (Select Bitch, Delaware Valley GWP Club Specialty), Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari (BOB, OH BOB), Mrs. Paula Nykiel (BOB, OH BOB), Mr. Timothy Patterson (OH G1), Mrs. Deborah J. Wilkins (NOHS BIS) Show: Greater Philadelphia Dog Fanciers Assoc., Huntingdon Valley KC & Asheville KC (1 & 2) Date: June 3-11, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC www.willamettegwp.com *System/Date: AKC NOHS System 5/16 |
||
The Number One Male Australian Shepherd All-Systems*
MBIS Silver GCh. Catalina's Master of Illusion 12 Group Wins & 2 Reserve Bests in Show in June!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. James Noe and Mr. James Frederiksen for these recent awards Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First Judges: Mr. James Noe (BOB & RBIS) and Mr. James Frederiksen (G1) Show: Five Valley Kennel Club Date: June 28, 2016 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16 |
||
BISS GCHB Huntwood's Periwinkle of Tobylinn
New Bronze Grand Champion &
ATCI Specialty BOB Winner! Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Jay Richardson & Mr. John P. Wade for these Honors Call Name: Peri Breed: Airedale Terrier
Owned by: Janis H. Linn Bred by: Tobylinn Airedales Award: New Bronze Grand Champion & ATCI Specialty Best of Breed Judges: Mr. Jay Richardson & Mr. John P. Wade Show: Little Fort KC & Airedale Terrier Club of Illinois Specialty Show Date: June 16 & 18, 2016 Sire: GCh. Joval On Angel's Wings Dam: GCh. Stone Ridge Tobylinn Handled by: Jeanne Johnson www.tobylinnairedales.com |
||
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
Silver GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler After some time off, Julius returns to the show ring with a Group win & 3 Group Placements! Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Slay & Dr. Anthony DiNardo for these Honors Call Name: Julius Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery Bred by: Frances A. Kingery ~ AKC Breeder of Merit Windsong Standard Schnauzers Award: Working Group First & Working Group Second Judges: Mr. Robert Slay (G1) & Dr. Anthony DiNardo (G2) Show: Greater Clarksburg WV Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: June 18 - 19, 2016 Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler Handled by: Shawne Imler windsongstdschnauzers.com |
||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|