If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
JUMPING FOR JOY!
America's #1 Akita All-Systems & #5 Working Dog* MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth Best in Show #29 for Nik & Beep
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs.
Debra Long Gschwender,
Mr. Lewis Bayne, Mrs. Suzanne Dillin, Dr. Alvin Krause, Mrs. Doris Cozart, Ms. Marion Dee Ward, Mr. Bill Shelton & Mrs. Patricia Trotter for these Honors Call Name: Nik Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann Award: Best in Show, 2 Reserve Best in Shows & 5 Working Group Firsts Judges: Mrs. Debra Long Gschwender (BIS), Mr. Lewis Bayne (RBIS), Mrs. Suzanne Dillin (RBIS), Dr. Alvin Krause (G1), Mrs. Doris Cozart (G1), Ms. Marion Dee Ward (G1), Mr. Bill Shelton (G1) & Mrs. Patricia Trotter (G1) Show: Pocatello KC (1 & 2), Eagle Rock KC (1 & 2) and Yellowstone Valley KC
Date: June 16 - 21, 2016 Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Rock'N Your World Dam: Ch. Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr. www.mojoakitas.com *System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16 |
||
Multiple Best in Show winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess America's #1 All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Kenneth Berg, Mr. Laurence Libeu, Mrs. Eva Berg, Mr. Houston Clark & Ms. Patricia Taylor for these honors Call Name: Sweetpea Breed: Basset Hound Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show & 3 Hound Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Kenneth Berg (RBIS), Mr. Laurence Libeu (RBIS), Mrs. Eva Berg (G1), Mr. Houston Clark (G1) & Ms. Patricia Taylor (G1) Show: Hangtown Kennel Club Of Placerville, CA (1 & 2), Butte County KC & Shasta KC Date: May 29 - June 4, 2016 Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia Handled by: Mike Stone *System Date: CC All-Breed System 5/16 www.blossomhilsbassets.com www.topsfieldbassets.com |
||
Silver GCh.
Jango CM2
The SWD with the MOST Group 1 Wins
A Top Herding Dog & The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine for this award Call Name: Jango Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis Award: Herding Group First Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine Show: Toledo Kennel Club Date: June 5, 2016 Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria Handled by: Nina Fetter www.doggonesensational.com www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 5/16 Follow Jango On: |
||
2016 GSCA National Specialty Winner
BIS MBISS GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio A Top 3 Gordon Setter All-Systems*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann & Mrs. Nancy Liebes for these Honors Call Name: Gio Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Maynard, Ronet Rodewald Murray, & Jolie Abitz Bred by: Jolie Piette-Abitz & Sharon Piette Award: Best in Show, Sporting Group First & Sporting Group Second Judges: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann (BIS & G2) & Mrs. Nancy Liebes (G1) Show: Echo Hills Kennel Club of Ohio (1 & 2) Date: June 18-19, 2016 Sire: Ch.
Buteo's Skywatch
Dam: Ch. Hillock National Debt Handled by: Sarah & Correy Krickeberg Assisted by: Jennifer Shadoian & Sarah Congleton *System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16 |
||
Multiple bests in Show • Multiple Bests in Group Specialty • Multiple Group Winning
Gold GCh. J'Cobe Broxden Accidentally On Porpoise The Number One Male Smooth Fox Terrier* Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Col. Joe Purkhiser for this Group First! Call Name: Flipper Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: Robert L. Looker, Lyle & Julie Aune, & Marilyn Jacobs Bred by: Carol Hurley, William Dalling, Phil Booth, & Amy Booth Award: Terrier Group First Judge: Col. Joe Purkhiser Show: Intermountain Kennel Club Date: May 7, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
*System Date: CC Breed System 5/16Dam: Ch. J' Cobe Broxden Delilah Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera |
||
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud
Clouds are Rollin'
In!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Harold Pybus, Mr. Houston Clark, Ms. Patricia Taylor, Mrs. Eva Berg, Mr. Garry Allan & Mr. Robert Shreve for these Honors Call Name: Cloud Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes Award: Reserve Best in Show, Four Working Group 2's, Working Group 3 & Working Group 4 Judges: Mr. Allen Odom (RBIS), Mr. Harold Pybus (G2), Mr. Houston Clark (G2), Ms. Patricia Taylor (G2), Mrs. Eva Berg (G3), Mr. Garry Allan (G4) & Mr. Robert Shreve (G2) Show: Gavilan KC, Hangtown KC of Placerville, CA (1 & 2), Butte County KC (1 & 2), Shasta KC & Contra Costa County KC Date: May 8-June 12, 2016 Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets Handled by: Mike Stone TaolanQuest@xplornet.com SilverIcemals@gmail.com |
||
Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning
ENG/AM CH Lakeridge Cahal The #1 All-Breed Irish Terrier Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Pat Mowbray-Morgan, Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro & Mr. John Constantine for these honors Call Name: Ricky Breed: Irish Terrier
Owned by: Tony & Jean Barker Bred by: Keith W. Bower & Wendy A. Bower Award: Reserve Best in Show & Back-to-Back Terrier Group Firsts Judges: Mrs. Pat Mowbray-Morgan (RBIS), Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro (G1) & Mr. John Constantine (G1) Show: Altoona Area Kennel Assoc. & Trumbull County KC Date: May 26-27, 2016 Sire: GCh. Kells Touch of Fleetstreet Dam: Wyndham Rionach At Lakeridge Handled by: RC Carusi Assisted by: Catherine Pikul *System Date: CC All-Breed System 5/16 |
||
Multiple Group Winning
MBISS GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl The Number One Chinese Shar-Pei*
Tsivia celebrates her 9th BISS Win under Judge Mrs. Gloria Kerr at the Star of the North CSP Club show in Cambridge, MN! Special thank you to Judge Mr. David Kirkland for her BOB & Group 2 that same day! Call Name: Tsivia Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz Award: Best in Specialty Show, Non Sporting Group 1, Two Non Sporting Group 2's and Four Non-Sporting Group 3's Judges: Mr. Allen Odom (G2), Mrs. Fayne Strauss, (G3), Mrs. Gloria Kerr (BISS & G1), Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G3), Ms. Denny Mounce (G3), Mr. Dana Cline (G3) & Mr. David Kirkland (G2) Show: Riverside West KC of New Orleans (1 & 2), Northlake KC of Greater Covington, LA Acadiana KC of LA, Calcasieu KC, Greater Venice KC, Anoka County KC & Star of the North Chinese Shar-Pei Club Specialty Show Date: June 2 - June 24, 2016 Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic" Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta" Handled by: Chris Ann Moore *System Date: CC Breed System 5/16 |
||
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
Silver GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler After some time off, Julius returns to the show ring with a Group win & 3 Group Placements! Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Slay & Dr. Anthony DiNardo for these Honors Call Name: Julius Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery Bred by: Frances A. Kingery ~ AKC Breeder of Merit Windsong Standard Schnauzers Award: Working Group First & Working Group Second Judges: Mr. Robert Slay (G1) & Dr. Anthony DiNardo (G2) Show: Greater Clarksburg WV Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: June 18 - 19, 2016 Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler Handled by: Shawne Imler windsongstdschnauzers.com |
||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|