If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

JUMPING FOR JOY!
America's #1 Akita All-Systems & #5 Working Dog*

MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

Best in Show #29 for Nik & Beep

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Debra Long Gschwender,
Mr. Lewis Bayne, Mrs. Suzanne Dillin, Dr. Alvin Krause, Mrs. Doris Cozart,
Ms. Marion Dee Ward, Mr. Bill Shelton & Mrs. Patricia Trotter for these Honors

Call Name: Nik   Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann

Award: Best in Show, 2 Reserve Best in Shows & 5 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Debra Long Gschwender (BIS), Mr. Lewis Bayne (RBIS), 
Mrs. Suzanne Dillin (RBIS), Dr. Alvin Krause (G1), Mrs. Doris Cozart (G1),
Ms. Marion Dee Ward (G1), Mr. Bill Shelton (G1) & Mrs. Patricia Trotter (G1) 
Show: Pocatello KC (1 & 2), Eagle Rock KC (1 & 2) and Yellowstone Valley KC
Date: June 16 - 21, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: Ch. Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr.
www.mojoakitas.com
 *System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess 

America's #1 All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Kenneth Berg, Mr. Laurence Libeu, 
Mrs. Eva Berg, Mr. Houston Clark & Ms. Patricia Taylor for these honors

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show & 3 Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Kenneth Berg (RBIS), Mr. Laurence Libeu (RBIS),
Mrs. Eva Berg (G1), Mr. Houston Clark (G1) & Ms. Patricia Taylor (G1)

Show: Hangtown Kennel Club Of Placerville, CA (1 & 2), 
Butte County KC & Shasta KC
Date: May 29 - June 4, 2016

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 5/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Silver GCh. Jango CM2

The SWD with the MOST Group 1 Wins
A Top Herding Dog & The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine for this award

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Toledo Kennel Club
Date: June 5, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 5/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2016 GSCA National Specialty Winner
BIS MBISS GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio

A Top 3 Gordon Setter All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
& Mrs. Nancy Liebes
 for these Honors

Call Name: Gio    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Maynard, Ronet Rodewald Murray, & Jolie Abitz
Bred by: Jolie Piette-Abitz & Sharon Piette

Award: Best in Show, Sporting Group First & Sporting Group Second
Judges: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann (BIS & G2) & Mrs. Nancy Liebes (G1)
Show: Echo Hills Kennel Club of Ohio (1 & 2)
Date: June 18-19, 2016

Sire: Ch. Buteo's Skywatch
Dam: Ch. Hillock National Debt
Handled by: Sarah & Correy Krickeberg
Assisted by: Jennifer Shadoian & Sarah Congleton
*System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple bests in Show • Multiple Bests in Group Specialty • Multiple Group Winning 
Gold GCh. J'Cobe Broxden Accidentally On Porpoise

The Number One Male Smooth Fox Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Col. Joe Purkhiser for this
 Group First!

Call Name: Flipper  Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: Robert L. Looker, Lyle & Julie Aune, & Marilyn Jacobs
Bred by: Carol Hurley, William Dalling, Phil Booth, & Amy Booth

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Col. Joe Purkhiser
Show: Intermountain Kennel Club
Date: May 7, 2016

Sire: GCh. Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
Dam: Ch. J' Cobe Broxden Delilah
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System Date: CC Breed System 5/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Clouds are Rollin' In!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Harold Pybus,
Mr. Houston Clark, Ms. Patricia Taylor, Mrs. Eva Berg,
Mr. Garry Allan & Mr. Robert Shreve for these Honors


Call Name: Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by:
 Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Reserve Best in Show, Four Working Group 2's, 
Working Group 3 & Working Group 4

Judges: Mr. Allen Odom (RBIS), Mr. Harold Pybus (G2), Mr. Houston Clark (G2), 
Ms. Patricia Taylor (G2), 
Mrs. Eva Berg (G3), Mr. Garry Allan (G4) & Mr. Robert Shreve (G2)

Show: Gavilan KC, Hangtown KC of Placerville, CA (1 & 2), 
Butte County KC (1 & 2),
 Shasta KC & Contra Costa County KC

Date: May 8-June 12, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning
ENG/AM CH Lakeridge Cahal

The #1 All-Breed Irish Terrier

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges 
Mrs. Pat Mowbray-Morgan, Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro
Mr. John Constantine for these honors

Call Name: Ricky   Breed: Irish Terrier
Owned by: Tony & Jean Barker
Bred by: Keith W. Bower & Wendy A. Bower

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Back-to-Back Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Pat Mowbray-Morgan (RBIS), Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro (G1)
& Mr. John Constantine (G1)

Show: Altoona Area Kennel Assoc. & Trumbull County KC
Date: May 26-27, 2016

Sire: GCh. Kells Touch of Fleetstreet
Dam: Wyndham Rionach At Lakeridge
Handled by: RC Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 5/16 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
MBISS GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl

The Number One Chinese Shar-Pei*

Tsivia celebrates her 9th BISS Win under Judge Mrs. Gloria Kerr
at the Star of the North CSP Club show in Cambridge, MN!

Special thank you to Judge Mr. David Kirkland
for her BOB & Group 2 that same day!

Call Name: Tsivia   Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Non Sporting Group 1, 
Two Non Sporting Group 2's and Four Non-Sporting Group 3's

Judges: Mr. Allen Odom (G2), Mrs. Fayne Strauss, (G3), Mrs. Gloria Kerr (BISS & G1),
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G3), Ms. Denny Mounce (G3),
Mr. Dana Cline (G3) & Mr. David Kirkland (G2) 
Show: Riverside West KC of New Orleans (1 & 2), Northlake KC of Greater Covington, LA
Acadiana KC of LA, Calcasieu KC, Greater Venice KC, Anoka County KC
& Star of the North Chinese Shar-Pei Club Specialty Show
Date: June 2 - June 24, 2016

Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic"
Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta"
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore
*System Date: CC Breed System 5/16
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
Silver GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler  

After some time off, Julius returns to the show ring
with a Group win & 3 Group Placements!


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Slay
& Dr. Anthony DiNardo for these Honors

Call Name: Julius    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery
Bred by: Frances A. Kingery ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Windsong Standard Schnauzers

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Second
Judges: Mr. Robert Slay (G1) & Dr. Anthony DiNardo (G2) 
Show: Greater Clarksburg WV Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: June 18 - 19, 2016


Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD
Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler
Handled by: Shawne Imler
windsongstdschnauzers.com
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO


 

 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Trenton Kennel Club • May 2016
Photos Courtesy of InFocus by Miguel 
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 
Holloway Photography (P)

GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess 

Wag Time Photo: Jill Wagner (P) ~ wagtimephoto.com
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

GCh. Jango CM2
InFocus by Miguel (Main Photo & Design)  
infocusbymiguel.com • 
[email protected]
K. Booth Photography (Win Photo) 


GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

GCh. J'Cobe Broxden Accidentally On Porpoise
Melody Falcone (D) - [email protected]  www.melodylfalcone.com
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (P) • [email protected]

GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud
Meg Callea Photography (Win Photo)
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

Ch. Lakeridge Cahal
Winconline Design/Vincent Candids (D + P)
David Sombach Photography (Win Photos)

GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl
Luis F. Sosa Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler
Rob Gerity Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.