If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
BISS Gold GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse

The Number One Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Al Pertuit,
Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson, 
Mr. John (Tom) Ward, 
Mrs. Connie Clark & Mr. Desmond Murphy for these Honors

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. 
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris

Award: 2 Bests in Specialty Show, Terrier Group First & 3 Terrier Group Placements
Judges: Dr. Al Pertuit (BISS), Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (BISS & G2), 
Mr. John (Tom) Ward (G1), Mrs. Connie Clark (G3) & Mr. Desmond Murphy (G4)
Show: Missouri Rhineland KC (1 & 2) and Mississippi Valley KC (1 & 2)
Date: June 3-6, 2016

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: 
Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 5/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA 

America's #1 Gordon Setter All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Gloria Geringer
& Mrs. Deborah Verdon for these Back-to-Back Group Firsts

Call Name: Halsey    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell
Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mrs. Deborah Verdon
Show: Flatirons Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: June 4-5, 2016

Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne
www.amberlovesetters.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BISS AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings

Best in Specialty Show for Taffy & David!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Margo E. Klingler for this Honor! 

Call Name: Taffy   Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Reserve Best in Show and Three Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Margo E. Klingler (BISS), Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson (RBIS), 
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (G1), 
Mr. Nicolas DeBedout (G1) and Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G1)
Show: HCA Specialty Show: Oklahoma City, OK,
Bartlesville KC & Fort St. Clair KC (1 & 2)

Date: April 17 - May 20, 2016

Sire: GCh. That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg
Handled by: David Scheiris
www.weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
RBIS GCh. Polar Mist Look Who Just Walked In

#4 Samoyed Breed & All-Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Eugene Blake, 
Mr. Joseph E. Gregory & Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
 for these Honors

Call Name: Naike   Breed: Samoyed
Owned by: Elizabeth Coit, Paul & Angie Johnson
Bred by: Lynette Blue & Gary Hitt

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Eugene Blake (RBIS), Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1) & Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton (BOB)
Show: Greater Kingsport Kennel Club
Date: May 22, 2016

Sire: GCh. Polar Mist All The Right Stuff
Dam: Ch. Glacier N' Polar Mist Honky Tonk Girl 
Handled by: Ashley Schaffter
*System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
CA CH/AM Bronze GCH Mazel Tov's Special Agent By Chiastolite

A Top 10 Ridgeback All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Eugene Blake
& Mrs. Patricia Trotter
 
for these Back-to-Back Group Firsts

Call Name: MacGee   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Sharon Witherspoon
Bred by:
 Sharon Witherspoon and Rosemary Marnoch - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Eugene Blake & Mrs. Patricia Trotter
Show: Sangre De Cristo Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: June 18-19, 2016

Sire: GCH Chiastolite's Maximum Force Of Red Dawg JC
Dam: Mazel Tov's Crossing Jordan Of Ruya
Handled by: Colton and Heather Johnson
*System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
Silver GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler

After some time off, Julius returns to 
the show ring 
with a Group Win & 3 Group Placements!


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Slay, Dr. Anthony DiNardo,
Dr. Klaus Anselm & Mr. Terry Stacy for these Honors

Call Name: Julius    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery
Bred by: Frances A. Kingery ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Windsong Standard Schnauzers

Award: Working Group First, Working Group Second & Two Working Group 4's
Judges: Mr. Robert Slay (G1), Dr. Anthony DiNardo (G2), 
Dr. Klaus Anselm (G4) & Mr. Terry Stacy (G4)

Show: Greater Clarksburg WV KC (1 & 2) and Skyline Kennel Club (1 & 2) 
Date: June 11-19, 2016

Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD
Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler
Handled by: Shawne Imler
windsongstdschnauzers.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Introducing...
Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper at Ironhead

Owner Handled Group Winner at ONLY 7 Months!

Our sincere appreciation to
Judge Mr. Thomas H. Bradley III for this honor

Call Name: Savina   Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Beth and Jeff Parry, & Kathy Brosnan
Bred by: Kathy Brosnan

Award: Owner-Handled Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. Thomas H. Bradley III
Show: Staten Island Kennel Club
Date: May 28, 2016

Sire: GCh. Decadance Detroit Kidd
Dam: Hellion's Lady In Red
Handled by: Beth Parry
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon

Willow, still showing her beauty and winning form!

With sincere appreciation to Judge Mr. Douglas Gaudin 
& Breed Judge Mrs. Avery Gaudin for this honor

Call Name: Willow   Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: George & Janet Hartmann - [email protected]
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM

Award: Non-Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mr. Douglas Gaudin (G3) & Mrs. Avery Gaudin (BOB)
Show: Durango Kennel Club
Date: May 22, 2016

Sire: GCh. Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam: Ch. Ikon We'll Leave The Lights on For Ya
Presented by: Mark DeWitt
Handled by: Oscar Quiros - [email protected]
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHB Myarka Al-Malik  

One of the Nation's Top Standard Poodles

Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Malik

Call Name: Malik   Breed: Standard Poodle
Owned by: Dr. Michael Knight & Mark DeWitt
Bred by: Dr. Michael Knight, Katherine Higgins & Mark DeWitt

Sire: Ch. Nanhall's Casenova Damaya
Dam: Ch. Myarka Face In The Mirror
Presented by: Mark DeWitt
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO


 

 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the 2016 Woofstock Cluster
Photos Courtesy of David Woo ~ AKC
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse
Melody Falcone (D) - [email protected]  www.melodylfalcone.com
Garden Studio Photography (P)

GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair?

Nugent Photography (P)
Karen Evasuik (D) •  
evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com 

GCHS That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings
Steven Ross (Main Win Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Polar Mist Look Who Just Walked In
Amber Jade Photography (Main P) ~ dogs.amber-jade.com
Image by Kit (Win Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH Mazel Tov's Special Agent By Chiastolite
Kohler Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler
Rob Gerity Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead
John Ashbey Photography (Win Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon
Kohler Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB Myarka Al-Malik  
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.