If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumbnailFPO96x72
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multple Group Winning
BISS Gold GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse

The #1 Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Norman L. Patton
& Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom for these recent group placements

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. 
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Norman L. Patton (G2) & Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom (G4)
Show: Mt. Palomar Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 21-22, 2016

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: 
Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 4/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Bronze GCh. Jango CM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith
for this Group First! 

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith
Show: Oconee River Kennel Club
Date: May 8, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 4/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio

2016 GSCA National Specialty Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to
Judge Mr. Gary Andersen for this Honor

Call Name: Gio    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Maynard, Ronet Rodewald Murray, & Jolie Abitz
Bred by: Jolie Piette-Abitz & Sharon Piette

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Gary Andersen (BISS), Mr. Arley Hussin (G1) & Mr. Elliott Weiss (G1)
Show: Gordon Setter Club of America National Specialty 
& Ravenna Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 13-15, 2016

Sire: Ch. Buteo's Skywatch
Dam: Ch. Hillock National Debt
Handled by: Sarah & Correy Krickeberg
Assisted by: Jennifer Shadoian & Sarah Congleton
www.hillockgordons.com



Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

AM GCHB. BISS CAN GCh. TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Reserve Best in Show for Cloud and Mike!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Allen Odom
& Breeder-Judge 
Mrs. Rosemary Leist  for these Honors


Call Name: Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Reserve Best in Show, Working Group First & Working Group Second
Judges: Mr. Allen Odom (RBIS) & Mrs. Rosemary Leist (G1) 
Show: Gavilan Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 7-8, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]
 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty show Winning • Multiple Group Winning
MBISS GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl

The Number One Chinese Shar-Pei*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Gary L. Sparshu, 
Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci, Mrs. Betty Nelson Pollock,
Ms. Janet M. Allen, Dr. Gerard Penta, Mr. Timothy Catterson &
Mr. Troy Dargin for Tsivia's recent awards 
 

Call Name: Tsivia   Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz

Award: Three Non-Sporting Group Firsts, Two Group 3's and 7 Bests of Breed
Judges: Dr. Gary L. Sparshu (G1), Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci (BOB & G1),
Mrs. Betty Nelson Pollock (G1), Ms. Janet M. Allen (BOB & G3), Dr. Gerard Penta (G3),
Mr. Timothy Catterson (BOB) and Mr. Troy Dargin (BOB)
Show: D'Arbonne KC, Sunflower KC (1 & 2), Salina KC and Illinois Capitol KC
Date: April 25 - May 21, 2016

Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic"
Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta"
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore
*System Date: CC Breed System 4/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity

2016 CWCCA National Specialty Select Bitch

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Kim Shira,

Mr. Roger Hartinger and Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy for these Honors 

Call Name: Vanity   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: S. Hobbs, S. Stockslager, & M. Mizelle
Bred by: Nancy Stockslager & Shirley Hobbs

Award: Select Bitch and 2 Herding Group Thirds
Judges: Ms. Kim Shira (SB), Mr. Roger Hartinger (G3) & Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy (G3)
Show: CWCCA National Specialty & Chief Solano KC (1 & 2)
Date: April 23 - May 14, 2016

Sire: Ch. Phi-Vestavia Neon Black RN HT
Dam: Ch. Grangefield Aberdovey Lymric
Handled by: Kelly Shane
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Introducing...
Lakeridge Cahal

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Kerry Lee, Ms. Patricia W. Laurans, 
Ms. Billie Kellogg Kneale & Dr. H. Scott Kellogg for these Honors

Call Name: Ricky   Breed: Irish Terrier
Owned by: Tony & Jean Barker
Bred by: Keith W. Bower & Wendy A. Bower

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show, & Back-to-Back Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Kerry Lee (BIS), Ms. Patricia W. Laurans (RBIS), 
Ms. Billie Kellogg Kneale (G1) & Dr. H. Scott Kellogg (G1)
Show: Trenton Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 8-9, 2016

Sire: GCh. Kells Touch of Fleetstreet
Dam: Wyndham Rionach At Lakeridge
Handled by: RC Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCh. Lk Michigan's Rock and Roll CGCA 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Arley Hussin for this Honor
In limited showing at only 19 months, Rocky is a multiple group winner 

Call Name: Rocky   Breed: Australian Shephard
Owned by: Jenny Woelzlein and Marcie Boomsliter
Bred by: Marcie Boomsliter - Lake Michigan Aussies

Award: Herding Group First 
Judge: Mr. Arley Hussin  
Show: Ravenna Kennel Club
Date: May 15, 2016

Sire: GCh. Legacy's Power Play
Dam: GCh. Thornapple Sure Shot Cheyanne
Presented by: Correy & Sarah Krickeberg
www.lakemichiganaussies.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
BIS AM GCh. CAN COL FCI Ch. That's What's In a Name

A Top 5 Black Russian Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Nicolas DeBedout
for this recent group placement  

Call Name: Varias    Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Charlene Madison Cassidy & Dr. John W. Cassidy
Bred & Presented by: David and Darlene Scheiris - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Working Group Second 
Judge: Mr. Nicolas DeBedout
Show: Fort St. Clair Kennel Club
Date: May 1, 2016

Sire: Ch. Valkyrie's A Little Night Music
Dam: Ch. That's Rozalia Liliya Vita
Handled by Breeder/Owner: David J. Scheiris
weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 4/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Ch. Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire

The #1 Owner-Handled German Wirehaired Pointer

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
& Mr. Richard Bohannon for these Honors

Call Name: Katniss   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt and James Witt

Award: NOHS Reserve Best in Show & Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mr. Richard Bohannon (RBIS) & Ms Bonnie Linnell Clarke (G3)
Show: Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association
Date: April 24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
www.willamettegwp.com
*System/Date: AKC NOHS System 5/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Lismore McCormack's Dragon Song

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Kenneth Kauffman
& Mrs. Rosalind Kramer for these recent group placements

Call Name: John Mac   Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Meg Ryan and Maureen Long
Bred by: Meg Ryan - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Third & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Kenneth Kauffman (G3) & Mrs. Rosalind Kramer (G4)
Show: Mattaponi Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 21-22, 2016

Sire: Ch. Aran What Happens In Vegas
Dam: GCh. Lismore The World According to Me
Handled by: Angela L. Llyod

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BISS AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings

Taffy Scores a BEST IN SPECIALTY
at the HCA Oklahoma City Show!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Margo E. Klingler for this Honor! 

Call Name: Taffy   Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Reserve Best in Show and Three Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Margo E. Klingler (BISS), Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson (RBIS), 
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (G1), 
Mr. Nicolas DeBedout (G1) and Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G1)
Show: HCA Specialty Show: Oklahoma City, OK,
Bartlesville KC & Fort St. Clair KC (1 & 2)

Date: April 17 - May 20, 2016

Sire: GCh. That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg
Handled by: David Scheiris
www.weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. MytyMo's Good Golly Miss Molly Of Banjo

The #7 St. Bernard & #2 St. Bernard Bitch*

Thank you to esteemed Judges Mrs. Christie Martinez, Ms. Diane Anderson
 and Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna for awarding Molly at
the Northeast Wisconsin Dog Show Classic 

Call Name: Molly  Breed: St. Bernard
Owned by: Dr. Vicki Popela & Kim Ketelsen
Bred by: Jeanne & Phillip Woods

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Christie Martinez
Show: Packerland Kennel Club
Date: April 3, 2016

Sire: GCHB Lasquite's Banjo V Orlando
Dam: Mytymo's Danika Of Big Mac
Handled by: Kim Ketelsen
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 4/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO


 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Mt. Palomar Kennel Club
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger • [email protected] 
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse
Melody Falcone (D) - [email protected]  www.melodylfalcone.com
Bob Kohler Photography (P)

GCh. Jango CM2

InFocusByMiguel (D) -  [email protected]  infocusbymiguel.com
Bryan McNabb (P)

GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio
JC Dog Photo (P)
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

GCh. Taolanquest Flying Cloud
Ken O'Brien (winphoto)
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl
Luis F. Sosa Photography (P) • 985-845-4562
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity
Vicki Holloway (Main Photo) • [email protected]
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)

 
[email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

Lakeridge Cahal
Winconline Design/Vincent Candids (D + P)
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (Win Photos)

GCh. Lk Michigan's Rock And Roll
Amber Jade Photography (Main Photo) - dogs.amber-jade.com
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 
 

GCh. That's What's In A Name
DoChara Images (Main Photo) • Kurtis Photography (Win Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Ch. Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
CC Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Lismore McCormack's Dragon Song
John Ashbey (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCHS. That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings
Steven Ross (Main Win Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. MytyMo's Good Golly Miss Molly Of Banjo
Robert J. Skibinski Photography (Win Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.