If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
 
AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA

The Nation's #1 Gordon Setter All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Robert D. Ennis
for this recent Best in Specialty Win!

Call Name: Halsey    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell
Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Robert D. Ennis
Show: Gordon Setter Club of America Midwest Specialty
Date: May 10, 2016

Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne
www.amberlovesetters.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 4/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBIS Silver GCh. Catalina's Master Of Illusion

The Number One All-Breed Male Australian Shepherd*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Nikki Riggsbee, 
Mr. James Frederiksen and Mr. Harry Schulman for these Honors

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Reserve Best in Show, Herding Group First and Herding Group Second
Judges: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (RBIS), Mr. James Frederiksen (G1)
and Mr. Harry Schulman (G2)

Show: Utah Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 5-6, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 4/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
AM GCH. ENG. IRE. LUX. BEL. FCI INT'L CH. Kebulak Kiss This

The Number One All-Breed Kerry Blue Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Jon Cole & 
Mr. Nicholas DeBedout for these Back-to-Back Group Firsts!

Call Name: Romeo   Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: RB Young
Bred by: Cara Davani

Award: Back-to-Back Terrier Group Firsts
Judge: Mr. Jon Cole & Mr. Nicholas DeBedout
Show: Fort St. Clair Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 30 - May 1, 2016

Sire: Eng. Ch., Bel. Ch., Lux Ch., FCI Int. Ch. Kebulak Willie Nelson
Dam: Perrisblu Pandora's Box at Kebulak
Handled by: Celso Schneider
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 4/16 


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
Bronze GCh. Eclipse's Busy Being Fabulous 

The Nation's Number One Berger Picard All-Systems
& Top 20 Herding Dog* 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki for
our recent group placement at the Bucks County KC

Call Name: Busy   Breed: Berger Picard
Owned & Bred by: Donna Beadle ~ Eclipse Kennels: AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Fourth
Judge: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki
Show: Bucks County Kennel Club
Date: May 7, 2016

Sire: Gizmo Du Domaine De Bredenarde
Dam: GCh. Eclipse's One N Only CM4
Handled by: Julia Foster
*System Date: CC All-Systems 4/16


BANNER

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCh. Lava's Sugar Coated

"In dilute colors, the preferred nose is self-colored... tongue, roof of mouth, gums and
flews -- solid bluish-black is preferred in all coat colors except in dilute colors,
which have a solid lavender pigmentation (Tongue colors may lighten
due to heat stress; care must be taken not to confuse
dilute pigmentation with a pink tongue.)"
~
Chinese Shar Pei Breed Standard

Call Name: Dulce   Breed: Chinese Shar Pei
Breeder, Owner, Handled by: Lynn Olds ~ Lava Kennels • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Esteemed AKC & Breeder Judges: Ms. Gayle Gold Creasman & Mrs. Anne Cookson
Show: Chinese Shar Pei Club of America, Inc.
Date: February 26 - April 10, 2016

Sire: GCh. Xu-Fei's One Horse Town Brekkukots
Dam: Ch. Shenanigans Sugarland CGC (ROM) 
www.lavakennels.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson, 
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel, Mr. Nicolas DeBedout 
and Mr. Robert E. Hutton for these Honors

Call Name: Taffy   Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show and Three Toy Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson (RBIS), Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (G1),
Mr. Nicolas DeBedout (G1) and Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G1)
Show: Bartlesville KC & Fort St. Clair KC (1 & 2)
Date: April 17 - May 1, 2016

Sire: GCh. That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg
Handled by: David Scheiris
www.weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MRBIS NBISS Silver GCh. Eclipse's One N Only 

The ONLY Berger Picard Team with Three Reserve Bests in Show!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Donna Conod for this Honor
Special Thank you to Judge Ms. Mary C. Murphy-East
for BOB & Group 1 

Call Name: Only   Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by: Debbie Butt & Donna Beadle
Bred by: Donna Beadle ~ Eclipse Kennels: AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Donna Conod (RBIS) & Ms. Mary C. Murphy-East (G1 & BOB)
Show: Ravenna Kennel Club
Date: May 14, 2016

Sire: Eminent Epic Tail Of Eclipse CM
Dam: Eveille De La Vallee D'Ottawa
Handled by: Amanda Giles & Daniel Martin
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group placing
BISS AM GCH CAN COL FCI CH That's What's In A Name 

A Top 5 Black Russian Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Nicolas DeBedout
for this recent group placement 

Call Name: Varias    Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Charlene Madison Cassidy & Dr. John W. Cassidy
Bred & Presented by: David and Darlene Scheiris - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Working Group Second 
Judge: Mr. Nicolas DeBedout
Show: Fort St. Clair Kennel Club
Date: May 1, 2016

Sire: Ch. Valkyrie's A Little Night Music
Dam: Ch. That's Rozalia Liliya Vita
Handled by Breeder/Owner: David J. Scheiris
weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 4/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Filigree Mes Yeux Vigilants

The #1 Beauceron Bitch All-Systems*
2016 Westminster BOS Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Fay Dorval Haupt
& Mr. David Bolus for these recent group placements 

Call Name: Fili   Breed: Beauceron
Owned by: Susan Bass, Adrienne Scott and Mary Leigh Barbusin
Bred by: Susan Bass and Adrienne Scott

Award: Two Herding Group Fourths
Judge: Mr. David Bolus & Mrs. Fay Dorval Haupt
Show: Columbia Missouri KC & Northwest Arkansas KC
Date: April 2 - 23, 2016

Sire: Ch. En Theos Mes Yeux Vigilants RN
Dam: GCh. Domincia Mes Yeux Vigilants RN
Handled by: Tara Richardson 
www.usabeaucerons.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 4/16
 
 
 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Delaware Valley Toy Fanciers Association: May 6, 2016
Photos Courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team: [email protected] 
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair?
JC Photography (P)
Karen Evasuik (D) •  
evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com 


GCh. Catalina's Master Of Illusion
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Amber Jade Photography (Headshot) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Kebulak Kiss This
Kurtis Photography (P) 
Krista Droop (P & D) - www.kristadroop.com
   

GCh. Eclipse's Busy Being Fabulous 
Rhonda Cassidy (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Lava's Sugar Coated
Teddy Lei (Movement Photo) • www.teddylei.smugmug.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings
Melia Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Eclipse's One N Only
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (Left Photo) • [email protected]
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. That's What's In A Name Text
John Ashbey (P) & Kurtis Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Filigree Mes Yeux Vigilants 
Garden Studio Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.