If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb 

 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Lionlamb N Shabani's Forbidden Fruit

America's #1 Ridgeback Bitch* & #6 Ridgeback All-Breed
The #1 NOHS Ridgeback** 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Joseph E. Gregory &
Ms. Amy Sorbie for these Honors

Call Name: Peach  Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Susan & Paul Pisarri
Bred by:
 Bonnie Johnson

Award: NOHS Best in Show & NOHS Hound Group First
Judges: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (BIS) & Ms. Amy Sorbie (G1)
Show: Greater Lowell Kennel Club
Date: January 24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Lionlamb's Prodigal Son
Dam: GCh. Shabani's Candi Is Dandi SC
Handled by: Susan Pisarri
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 1/16
**System Date: AKC NOHS System 3/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

America's Number One Akita*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Breeder-Judge Ms. Nancy S. Amburgey, 
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza & Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
for these Group Wins!

Call Name: Nik   Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann

Award: 3 Working Group 1's
Judges: Ms. Nancy S. Amburgey, Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza & Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
Show: Kachina KC, Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon & Linn County KC
Date: January 17- February 26, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: Ch. Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr.
www.mojoakitas.com
 *System Date: CC Breed System 1/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCh. Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom JH

One of the Top 5 Gordon Setters in the Nation*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Michael Faulkner for this Honor 

Call Name: Boomer   Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Michael Faulkner
Show: Gordon Setter Club of America ~ Ryebrook, NY
Date: February 13, 2016

Sire: GCh. Firethorn's Eye-Deal
Dam: Ch. Tamarack Brynbar Calendar Girl CD JH
Handled by: Evan & Stacy Threlfall PHA
www.brynbar.com
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 1/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Eva E. Berg for this Group Win!

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
Show: San Joaquin Kennel Club
Date: November 22, 2015

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com
 

banner

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
RBIS NBISS Bronze GCh. Eclipse's One N Only 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Beverly Capstick, Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath, Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel, Mr. Garry K. Newton & Mr. Houston Clark
for these recent Group Wins and Placements 

Call Name: Only   Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by: Debbie Butt & Donna Beadle
Bred by: Donna Beadle ~ Eclipse Kennels: AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Herding Group Firsts, Group Second, Group Third, and Group Fourth
Judges: Ms. Beverly Capstick (G1), Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath (G1),
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (G2), Mr. Garry K. Newton (G3) & Mr. Houston Clark (G4)
Show: Greater Fort Meyers DC (1 & 2), Okaloosa KC,
Greater Panama City Dog Fanciers Assoc. & Pensacola Dog Fanciers Assoc.
Date: February 21 - March 6, 2016

Sire: Eminent Epic Tail Of Eclipse CM
Dam: Eveille De La Vallee D'Ottawa
Handled by: Amanda Giles & Daniel Martin
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple European Group Winning • Multiple Group Placing
AM. ENG. IRE. LUX. BEL. FCI Int'l Ch. Kebulak Kiss This

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Gloria Geringer
& Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman for these recent group placements!

Call Name: Romeo   Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: RB Young
Bred by: Cara Davani

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G2) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G3)
Show: Central Indiana Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 11-13, 2016

Sire: Eng. Ch., Bel. Ch., Lux Ch., FCI Int. Ch. Kebulak Willie Nelson
Dam: Perrisblu Pandora's Box at Kebulak
Handled by: Celso Schneider
www.kebulak.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCh. Eclipse's Busy Being Fabulous 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Raymond Filburn Jr.
& Mrs. Evie Sullivan for these Honors

Call Name: Busy   Breed: Berger Picard
Owned & Bred by: Donna Beadle ~ Eclipse Kennels: AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group 4's
Judges: Mr. Raymond Filburn Jr. & Mrs. Evie Sullivan
Show: Hoosier KC & Central Indiana KC
Date: February 12-13, 2016

Sire: Gizmo Du Domaine De Bredenarde
Dam: GCh. Eclipse's One N Only CM4
Handled by: Julia Foster
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multi Best in Specialty Winner • A Top Winning Shar-Pei
GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl

Thank you to Judges Mrs. Gayle M. Denman, Mrs. Betty Nelson Pollock, 
Mr. Frederick Stephens & Ms. Terri Lyddon for Tsivia's
recent Specialty & Best of Breed Wins!

Call Name: Tsivia   Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Four Bests of Breed 
Judges: Mrs. Gayle M. Denman, Mrs. Betty Nelson Pollock, 
Mr. Frederick Stephens & Ms. Terri Lyddon
Show: Cyclone Country KC of Ames, Arizona Chinese Shar-Pei Club of Phoenix 
& Belle City Winter Classic (1 & 2)
Date: February 20 - March 6, 2016

Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic"
Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta"
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCHB Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon

A Top 10 Bichon in 2015*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Janice L. McClary & Polly Smith
Looking forward to continued success in 2016

Call Name: Willow   Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: George & Janet Hartmann - sh[email protected]
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM

Award: Non-Sporting Group Second
Judges: MrsJanice L. McClary (BOB) & Mrs. Polly Smith (G2)
Show: Camellia Capital Kennel Club
Date: December 13, 2015

Sire: GCh. Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam: Ch. Ikon We'll Leave The Lights on For Ya
Handled by: Oscar Quiros - [email protected]
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 
 
 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Superstition Kennel Club 
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger • [email protected] 
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Lionlamb N Shabani's Forbidden Fruit
Fritz Clark (P) • Antoinelle AKC WWG (D)

GCh. Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth
Roberts Photo (P) • Kohler (P) • Photos by Elaine (P)
Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]
www.visualgraphxs.com

GCh. Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom JH
Dave McCurley (Winphoto) • Karen Evasuik (Headshot) • Antoinelle AKC WWG (D)

GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
Cook Photography (P)
Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]
www.visualgraphxs.com
 

GCh. Eclipse's One N Only
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger • [email protected] (P)
Antoinelle AKC WWG (D)

Ch. Kebulak Kiss This
K. Booth (P) & Krista Droop (D) - www.kristadroop.com  
 

GCh. Eclipse's Busy Being Fabulous 
Antoinelle AKC WWG (D)

GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl
Teddy's Pic (Small Dog) • Antoinelle AKC WWG (D)
 

GCHB Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger • [email protected] (Main Photo) 
Dan Pearson (Winphoto)  • Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.