If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

RBIS Ch. Skansen's Lola

A Top 10 All-Breed Giant Schnauzer*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Joan P. Anselm for this Honor!

Call Name: Lola    Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Cynthia M. and Steven A. Sansone - Long Grove Kennel
Bred by: Sylvia Hammarstrom 

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
Show: Morris and Essex Kennel Club
Date: October 1, 2015

Sire: Ch. Skansen's Ironman
Dam: Ch. Skansen's Just Wait And See
Handled by: Roxanne & Jessy Sutton
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 9/15


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Foxhaus Skyfall At Foxhollow

2015 Hatboro Dog Club Best of Breed Winner
Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Thank you Judge Bill R.W. Edwards for this Group Win!

Call Name: Shamus    Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: David I. Barish, Andrew DiGiorgio & William Voss
Bred by: Kathy & William Voss

Award: Terrier Group First 
Judge: Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards
Show: Albany Kennel Club
Date: October 17, 2015

Sire: Br'Er Fox Hollow Friar Tuck
Dam: Foxhaus Folk Singer
Handled by: RC Carusi


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
Silver GCh. Baghdad's Eleganza Extravaganza

The Nation's #1 Saluki All-Systems* & #3 Hound*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Dana P. Cline for this Honor!

Call Name: Pooh    Breed: Saluki
Owned by: Lyndell Ackerman - Camp Carma Salukis
Bred by: Margot Keast & Paula Bockman-Chato - Baghdad Salukis

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline  
Show: Sioux Empire Kennel Club
Date: October 23, 2015

Sire: Ch. Carmas Indian Summer
Dam: Australian Ch. Baghdad At The Oasis
Handled by: Emma Marshall
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/15



WWG BANNER



Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Redwitch Especially For You AOM

We are extremely honored and grateful for receiving these
prestigious awards from the legendary Judge Mr. Joseph E. Gregory!
Thank you so much for recognizing our girl at
one of the most important breed events!

Call Name: Dream    Breed: Akita
Owned by: Michael & Dr. Xiaohang Wang Bauman
Bred by: Dave & Jenny Killilea and Arlene Clure

Award: Owner Handled Best in Show & Award of Merit
Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
Show: 2015 Akita Club of America Pre-National Specialty
Date: October 27, 2015

Sire: UK Ch. Redwitch Feel Free to Share
Dam: UK Ch. Redwitch Leather and Lace
Handled by: Dr. Xiaohang Wang Bauman
www.aces-upakitas.com



Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Jango cM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
2015 SWD National Specialty Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Jango!

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: 3 Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone, Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann, & Mr. Merle Taylor
Show: Caribe Kennel Club (1-3)
Date: October 23-35, 2015

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/15

Follow Jango On:



Dog Ad FPO

Best In Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning & Placing

 
BIS MRBIS MBISS Gold GCh. Rivergroves Chateau De Castelnau

The Nation's #2 All-Breed Great Pyrenees*
Great Pyrenees Club of America Hall of Fame
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mary Lu L. Vanden Avond &
Kimberly Mederith-Cavanna for these Honors!

Call Name: Castle   
Breed: Great Pyrenees
Owned by: Michael R. Falatach
Bred by: Russ Wahna, Debbie Wahna, & Jean Boyd

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Working Group Second
Judges: Mrs. Mary Lu L. Vanden Avond (BISS) & Mrs. Kimberly Mederith-Cavanna (G2)
Show: Great Pyrenees Club of Metropolitan Milwaukee &
Kankakee River Valley KC
Date: October 10-11, 2015

Sire: GCh. Rivergroves Thrump This
Dam: Ch. Rivergroves Can You Hear me Now
Handled by: David & Darla Daugherty
www.rivergroves.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 9/15 



Banner



Dog Ad FPO

Silver GCh. Juba Lee Desmond King Of Diamonds SC CGC

New Silver AKC Grand Champion

Desmond & Daniel have had an Amazing 2 Months;
Scoring 7 BOB's & 3 Group Placements!
Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Desmond!

Call Name: 
Desmond    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Eric King and Ava Swayze
Bred by: 
Kerry Williams & Christine St George - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Hound Group Thirds & Hound Group Fourth
Judges: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo (G3), Ms. Helene Nietsch (G3) & Mrs. Pauline E. Hewitt (G4)
Show: Chattanooga KC, Warrenton KC, & Atlanta KC
Date: September 12 - October 17, 2015

Sire: Ch. Calluna's Maxxwell D Of Juba Lee SC THD CGCA
Dam: DC Juba Lee's Paris With Panache SC
Handled by: Daniel Martin
www.koenigplatzkennel.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/15 

 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing

Ch. Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve CM6 RN CGC

America's #2 Berger Picard*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Raymond V. Filburn, Jr.,
Sulie Greendale-Paveza, & F. Susan Godek,
who have Honored us with these Awards!

Call Name: 
Gabby  Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by:
Beverly H. Conroy
Bred by: 
J.L.M. Terburg 

Award: Herding Group First & Two Herding Group Fourths
Judges: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn, Jr. (G1), Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (G4), & Ms. F. Susan Godek (G4)
Show: Lackawanna KC, Hunterdon Hills KC, & Hatboro Dog Club
Date: July 25 - September 30, 2015

Sire: Uzak D'Ered Luin
Dam: Comtess V.D Bovendijkse Hoeve
Presented by: Kevin Bednar & Heather Bremmer
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 9/15 

 

Dog Ad FPO


BIS Bronze GCh. O'Mara's Mr Blue Sky

The Number 1 All-Breed Kerry Blue Terrier*
Multiple Group Winner & Multiple Group Placer 
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Carmen Haller, Ricardo F. Saldana,
& RC Williams for these Honors!

Call Name
: Angus    Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Cheryl Gacetta & Russell Plain
Bred by: Diane Lee & Julee Manahan

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show, & Best of Breed
Judges: Ms. Carmen Haller (BIS), Mr. Ricardo F. Saldana (RBIS) & Mr. RC Williams (BOB)
Show: Flagstaff KC, Gold Country KC, & Hatboro Dog Club 
Date: July 19-September 30, 2015

Sire: Ch. Blujac's The Real Mccoy
Dam: Ch. O'Mara's Dangerous When Wet
Presented by: Conor McFadden
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 9/15 


IFBM


AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the PCA 60th National Specialty Show
Photos by the Krista Droop: www.eye4dogs.photostockplus.com
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ch. Skansen's Lola
Showsight Magazine (D) 
John Ashbey (P) - johnashbey.com

GCh. Foxhaus Skyfall At Foxhollow
InFocusByMiguel (D) -  [email protected]  infocusbymiguel.com
John Ashbey (P) - johnashbey.com

GCh. Baghdad's Eleganza Extravaganza
Greg Smith Garden Studio Inc. (P) - www.gardenstudio.us
Melody L. Falcone (D) - 402-670-5212 - [email protected]

GCh. Redwitch Especially For You
Malinda Julien (P) - www.malindajulien.com
Dr. Wenny Wang Bauman (D)

GCh. Jango
InFocusByMiguel (D & P) -  [email protected]  infocusbymiguel.com

GCh. Rivergroves Chateau De Castelnau
Robert J. Skibinski (P) - (219) 662-7725
Antoinelle: AKC WWG (D)

GCh. Juba Lee Desmond King Of Diamonds
Phyllis Ensley Photography (P) - phyllisensleyphotography.com
Antoinelle: AKC WWG (D)

Ch. Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve
Betsy Dallas Photography (Main Photo) - www.betsydallasphoto.com
Anita Palmer Design (D)

GCh. O'Mara's Mr Blue Sky
Bill Kohler & Associates (P) - 602-271-9953
Tom Nutting (P) - www.nutting.net 
Warren Cook (P) - mydogphoto.com
Antoinelle: AKC WWG (D)

**AROUND THE RING PHOTOS**

Photos by Krista Droop | [email protected]
Images can be purchased at: www.eye4dogs.photostockplus.com
www.kristadroop.com | 937.218.1957

15 Minutes from Eukanuba Hall.
Please contact us for any of your National or Specialty shows.
We are currently booking through 2018.

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2015 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.