If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 grace lewis
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 shelby dance thumbnailFPO96x72

Around the Ring thumbmnail Dog      People  thumbmnail Breed  Column  thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail

 
 
GL
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Meadowlake Pants On Fire

The Number 1 Border Terrier*
America's Number 4 Terrier*

Call Name: Cinder    Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson, Drs. Douglas and Susan Tack DVM, 
Karen E. Fitzpatrick, & Kiki Courtelis 
Bred by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Best in Show
Judges: MrKen JMurray (BIS) & Dr. Edna K. Martin (G1)
Show: Park Shore Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2015

Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 1/15

spacer Dog Ad                                              FPO

GCh. Holy Grail Mes Yeux Vigilants

Back-to-Back Group Placements!
Our Sincere Appreciation to the Judges for these Honors 

Call Name: Grail    Breed: Beauceron
Owned by: Adrienne Scott & Susan Bass
Bred by: Adrienne Scott & Susan Bass

Award: Two Herding Group Fourths
Judges: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson & Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
Show: Boardwalk Kennel Club of Cape May County (1 & 2)
Date: January 31 - February 1, 2015

Sire: Urban Legend du Canis Dirus
Dam: GCh. Domincia Mes Yeux Vigilants RN
Handled by: Michael and Michelle Scott
www.usabeaucerons.com

spacer Mick ad

MBIS MBISS MRBIS AM GCH BISS CAN CH
Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra

The #1 Alaskan Malamute All-Breed*
Mick & Marty Felt the Love in 2014! The Love Continues in 2015!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Mr. George E. Marquis, MrThomson P. Stanfield Jr., 
Mr. Dana. P. Cline, Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork, & Mr. Fred G. Ferris for the
Group Placements at the Western Washington Cluster & Rose City Classic 
in Very High Class Competition! 
 

Call Name: Mick    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Thea & Kyle Robinson, Alisa Syar, & Michele Coburn
Bred by: Michele Coburn - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: One Working Group Second, Two Working Group Thirds, 
& Two Working Group Fourths
Judges: Mr. George Marquis (G3), Mr. Thomson P. Stanfield Jr. (G4), 
Mr. Dana. P. Cline (G3), Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork (G4), and Mr. Fred G. Ferris (G2)
Show: Puyallup Valley Dog Fanciers, Inc. Tacoma KC, Tualatin KC (1-3), 
& Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon (1 & 2)
Date: January 11-18, 2015

Sire: Ch. Silverice Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That and A Bag of Chips
Handled by: Martin Glover
silvericealaskanmalamutes.com
*System Date: AKC All-Breed System 2/15



Dog Ad                                         FPO

MBISS GCh. Ardsley Run Heaven Sent

America's #1 Parson Russell Terrier*
2014 PRTAA National Specialty Winner
Good Luck at Westminster Harper & Karen! 

Call Name: Harper    Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Janie Smith & Jane Gardner
Bred by: Janie Smith - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Michael Shoreman
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 13, 2014

Sire: GCh. Thunderhill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Red Rock Good N Plenty of Ardsley Run
Handled by: Karen Fitzpatrick
ardsleyrunterriers.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 12/14

spacer Share your dog's photo with everyone.
                                                                   Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now

spacer Dog Ad FPO

AM/CAN GCh. BIS BISS Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout

One of the Nation's Top Ranked Giant Schnauzers*

Call Name: Abbey    Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Linda Low, Lisa Hawes, & Janine Starink
Bred by: Janine Starink & Lisa Hawes

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
Show: Intermountain West Working Group Club
Date: September 12, 2014

Sire: Ch. Skansen's Rembrandt II
Dam: Aerdenhout's Who's Yer Daddy
Handled by: Janine Starink
www.aerdenhoutgiants.com
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 12/14



Dog Ad                      FPO

Bronze GCh. Full Circle Tip Of London Tower

The Nation's Number One Anatolian Shepherd Dog*

Call Name: Tipper  Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Nina Ward
Bred by: Nancy Wargas & Debra Ayala

Award: Working Group Third
Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
Show: Oak Ridge Kennel Club
Date: January 17, 2015

Sire: GCh. Birinci's Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
Dam: Ch. Full Circle's Johanna
Handled by: Danielle Gerbert
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 1/15



Dog Ad                         FPO

MBISS Silver GCh. Shadrack's My Hearts Darling

The Nation's Number 1 Newfoundland Bitch*
Thank you to Judge Douglas R. Holloway Jr. for this Honor!

Call Name: Bronte    Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Drs. Erin K. Murphy & John R. O'Neill
Bred by: Steven and Jean McAdams - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Douglas R. Holloway Jr.
Show: Union County Kennel Club
Date: January 28, 2015

Sire: GCh. Longship Sails with Shadrack
Dam: Ch. Windswept & Shadrack Aim'N To Up the Ante
Handled by: Brian Still
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 2/15

spacer Dog                                     Ad FPO

GCh. La Brise Sun Bear

The FIRST Pyrenean Shepherd to win an AKC BEST IN SHOW! 
We are Proud and Humbled to Receive this Tremendous Honor from the
Internationally Famous, Highly Distinguished Herding Expert, Mr. David L. Anthony 

Call Name:
 Sunny Bear   Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse & Kathryn Lanam
Bred by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. David L. Anthony (BIS) & MrsDeborah L. Anthony (G1)
Show: Erie Kennel Club 
Date: January 24, 2015

Sire: La Brise Rainbeau Rabbit
Dam: GCh. Aoubere Du Val D'Ares
Handled by: Nina Fetter & Elizabeth Salewsky
www.pyrs.net
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 1/15

spacer Share your dog's photo with everyone.
                                                                    Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now
spacer Dog Ad FPO

BIS MBISS Ch. Notorious Never Say Never

The #1 Colored Bull-Terrier All-Systems*
2014 National Specialty Winner, from the Bred-by Class at 15 Months
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Multiple Group Winner 

Call Name: Bond    Breed: Bull Terrier
Owned by: Amy & Phil Jaspers - Notorious Bull Terriers
Bred by: Amy & Phil Jaspers

Award: Terrier Group First
Breeder/Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Boardwalk Kennel Club of Cape May County
Date: January 31, 2015

Sire: Ch. Buoy's Tri To Fly To at Skyline, R.O.M.
Dam: Skyline's Missdefied
Handled by: Adam Bernardin
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 1/15

spacer Dog Ad               FPO

BIS MRBIS GCh. Tramore Notorious

#1 Irish Setter All-Breed
Thank you to Judges Carol A. Beattie & Joy S. Brewster for these Honors!

Call Name:
 Torrey    Breed: Irish Setter
Owned by: Larry and Sue Hassler & Ginny Swanson
Bred by: Ginny Swanson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Carole A. Beattie & Ms. Joy SBrewster
Show: Lost Dutchman Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 8-9, 2015

Sire: Ch. Cairncross Skyline In Sync
Dam: Ch. Tramore Infatuation
Handled by: Doug and Mandy Carlson
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 1/15

spacer Dog Ad                    FPO

Silver GCh. Aksala's Peyton CGCA 

The Nation's #1 St. Bernard All-Systems*

Call Name: Peyton    Breed: St. Bernard
Owned by: Linda and Ed Baker & Raina and Steve Lewis
Bred by: Raina and Steve Lewis

Award: Five Working Group Fourths
Judges: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman, Mr. Alberto Berrios,
Mrs. Donna J. Buxton, MrsHouston (Toddie) Clark, & Mrs. Wanda B. Pevahouse
Show: Northern Neck KC of Virginia, Charlottesville-Albemarle KC,
Hoosier KC, Sawnee Mountain KC of Georgia, & BISS Central Indiana KC
Date: January 7 - February 8, 2015

Sire: Woodhaven's Dante
Dam: Ch. Adelheid's Bellamie V Aksala's
Handled by: Melody "Snooki" Salmi
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 2/15

spacer grace


MBIS MBISS Silver GCh. Wind Spirit Rod's Amazing Grace


2014 National Specialty Winner
The #1 Australian Shepherd and #4 Herding Dog in the Nation!

Multiple Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Grace   Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Marcia Berna Bertero & Meg Hof
Bred by: Carlos and Marcia Bertero

Award: Best in Show 
Judges: Mr. John P. Wade (BIS) & MsBeverly Capstick (G1)
Show: Lost Dutchman Kennel Club
Date: February 8, 2015

Sire: GCh. Wind Spirit Nobody Does It Better
Dam: Wind Spirit Kanove Isabella
Handled by: Meg Hof
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 1/15

 

FB Banner

spacer Dog Ad                          
                              FPO

AM INT BRAZ ARG UR PANAM GCh. Gold Icon's Dolce E Gabanna

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Virginia L. Lyne for this Honor

Call Name: Lewis    Breed: Cocker Spaniel
Owned by: Marie Francoise-Gourdin
Bred by: Marie Francoise-Gourdin

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne
Show: Charleston Kennel Club
Date: January 25, 2015

Sire: AM Ch. Coldry's Sweet Seduction
Dam: AM FR Ch. Gold Icon's Ultimate Touch
Handled by: Daniel A. Beloff

spacergala ad

AM GCH, UKC GCH, CAN CH, FCC JR. CH Sierra's Summer Celebration

2014 Top Ten American Eskimo Dogs in the US
2014 Top Three American Eskimo Dogs in Canada
Thank You to All of the Judges Who Have Contributed to Gala's Achievements!!

Call Name: Gala    Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owned by: Marilyn Mitchell
Bred by: Diana & Joseph Allen

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Show: Springfield Kennel Club
Date: April 18, 2014

Sire: Ch. Sierra Sudden Motion
Dam: Sierra All the Right Moves
Handled by: Karen Mammano 
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/14

 

Dog Ad                 FPO

MBISS Gold GCh. Belle Isle's Cookie V Cretan CGC

Smooth Matters!
A Top 5 St. Bernard
6 Best in Specialty Show Wins
International Champion
Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & Grand Sieger (IABCA) Winner 

Call Name: Cookie    Breed: St. Bernard
Owned by: Richard Patterson Jr. & John Little
Bred by: John Little & Richard Klein

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Michele C. Mulligan
Show: Greater Detroit St. Bernard Club
Date: November 28, 2014

Sire: Scandia's Eros
Dam: Belle Isle's Casandra
Handled by: Richard Patterson Jr.
www.belleislestbernards.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 12/14
spacer

blank ad

AM/CAN GCh. Spiritrun's Cool Ride

Alaskan Malamute Club of America Best of Opposite Winner &
AKC/Eukanuba Classic Best of Opposite Winner 

Call Name: Shelby    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar - SilverIce Kennels, & Jennifer and Edmund Remazki
Bred by: Jennifer and Edmund Remazki

Award: Two Bests of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mrs. Sharon K. Weston & Mr. David Killilea
Show: Alaskan Malamute Club of America & AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: November 6 - December 13, 2014

Sire: Ch. SilverIce's Lichen Standing Stone ROM
Dam: Spiritrun's Gift to Gab
Handled by: Mike Stone

Dog Ad                                        FPO

Silver GCh. Morningstar's Dances With Wolves

2014 National Shiba Club of America Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Dance    Breed: Shiba Inu
Owned by: Laurie Cribbs
Bred by: Joan Morningstar & Vicki Appleton

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Rita J. Biddle Esq.
Show: National Shiba Club of America 2014 NSCA National Specialty
Date: December 12, 2014

Sire: Ch. Kazakoshi No Koryuu Go Yokohama Atsumi
Dam: Morningstar Ballerina Dance For Meg
Handled by: Tammy Crome


spacer Dog Ad             FPO

Silver GCh. TBears Life in D'Fast Lane HT RA RATN BN CGC TT

The Number One Owner-Handled Belgian Malinois for 2014!

Call Name: D'Lanie    Breed: Belgian Malinois
Owned by: Janet Lasater
Bred by: Heather Doucette & Laura Fahrenkamp - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Owner-Handled Herding Group Fourth
Judge:  Mr. David L. Anthony
Show: Erie Kennel Club
Date: January 25, 2015

Sire: DeVel's Braveheart of TBear
Dam: Ninja Myllesheim
Handled by: Janet Lasater



AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at First Company Foot Guard Athletic Assoc. Dog Show!
This Week's Around the Ring
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
NOHS Ranking Button

This Week's NOHS Closing Dates
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Madelyn Goss (D) - (509)-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com 
GCh. Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
Ch. Notorious Never Say Never
GCh. Alpine's Highwayman CGC
GCh. Spiritrun's Cool Ride
GCh. Morningstar's Dances With Wolves

InFocusByMiguel (D)  - infocusbymiguel.com
GCh. Holy Grail Mes Yeux Vigilants

Christina Freitag (P) - (502) 639-6219
[email protected] www.christinafreitag.com
GCh. Meadowlake Pants on Fire

 
 
 
IFBM
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.