Mad River Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Urbana, OH 2018-10-14
Posted by: Lynn Meyer
Total Entry: 514
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Crossroad Jockeyhill Big Girls Don't Cry
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
- Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Sarron International Success RN CGC FDC
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
- Entry: 15
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Caroline Clegg
- Breed: Kuvasz
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
- Entry: 15
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Abigail Van Meter
- Breed: English Setter
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
- Entry: 70
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Crossroad Jockeyhill Big Girls Don't Cry
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCHS Highfield N' Heywires Best Port In A Storm
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCHG Esthete's The Bard Of Avon BN RA SH NA NAJ NF CGC TKA
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCHG Oncore Mykyna Tailgate Party
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
- Entry: 81
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: GCHB Conestoga Aberdeen's Addicted To Love
- Breed: Bloodhound
- Name: GCH Legend's Dream On
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHG Hunter's Ridge Sunrunner Of Rose
- Breed: Redbone Coonhound
- Name: GCHG My She Dances Like Uma Thurman
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor
- Entry: 110
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHP Spot-On Word Of Honor
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHG Onan House Of The Rising Sun
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCH Edderas Glacier The Power Of Mo'ne
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHB White Eagle's Midnight Avenger
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
- Entry: 36
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCH Taliesin Oscar Winner
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHS Anstamm Tansy Takes Off
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Maxim Paint'n On The Ritz
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Raymond V Filburn Jr.
- Entry: 108
- Breed: Italian Greyhound
- Name: GCHG Ferazi GDM Titania At Jaros
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHP Bar-Net Rockys Little Dillio
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHG Zelicaon Kingsman AX AXJ NF RATN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
- Entry: 30
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCH Eki Zimurrak Summer Triangle
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHG Matisse Razzmatazz
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHS Gadabout Willful N' Wanton
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
- Entry: 70
- Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Sarron International Success RN CGC FDC
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCH Deseado Wavelet
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: Laurelen Whiteoak Up On The Bars
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHG Avalon's Aristocrat
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Dogo Argentino
- Name: Wayward's Samuel De Los Polleo
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.