Westbury Kennel Association, Inc. Oyster Bay, NY 2017-10-01
Posted by: Patricia Proctor
Total Entry: 435
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro III
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Foxhaus Catching Fire At Foxhollow
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro III
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHP CRK On The Double
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
- Entry: 13
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Lily Mancini
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
- Entry: 175
- Breed: Scottish Deerhound
- Name: GCHG Hobarra's I Dreamed a Dream
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
- Entry: 13
- Class: Master
- Name: Rebecca Flood
- Breed: Ibizan Hound
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
- Entry: 175
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCH Piccadil's Dream A Little Dream Of Me RN CGC
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Molly Martin
- Entry: 85
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHP CRK On The Double
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: CH Atlantic's Little Bit Of Trouble
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: CH Fyrethorn Make Mine A Double
- Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH V.C.'S Chasing The Dream
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Molly Martin
- Entry: 63
- Breed: Scottish Deerhound
- Name: GCHG Hobarra's I Dreamed a Dream
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: CH Starline's Kurios
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHS Lyonnese Ignite The Light
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: GCH Gladstone's Irish Mist
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
- Entry: 55
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: Nor'East Junho By The Bay
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCH Liston Hi-Tech Da Vinci Code
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHB WhiteRose Wind Chaser CGC
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCHG Dijon's Lost Shaker Of Salt
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
- Entry: 66
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Foxhaus Catching Fire At Foxhollow
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCHG Nutmeg's Monarch Of The Lake
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Swirling Kilt's Dathuil Nathan At Jonelle
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: Paxon's Lady Sapphire Lakeland Jewel
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Mark R. Kennedy
- Entry: 78
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCH Kimro's Miss Vera Vain
- Breed: Pug
- Name: CH Sumpwams Sunset Of Liberty
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCH Sette's Fortunato "Lucky" Come Il Numero Sette
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHS Lakshmi Taylor Made At Poole's Ide
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
- Entry: 32
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH La Bete's All About Fiat Lux
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCHG Karma's Lunar Blazing Jet Star
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: CH Festabull The Longest Day
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Richard H. Mullen
- Entry: 33
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCHS Fantasia's Joanna's Gift
- Breed: Bergamasco
- Name: GCH Herdabout Fidelio Dell'Albera
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCHP Skyecove's Bonfire
- Breed: Norwegian Buhund
- Name: Sugarok Midnight In The Garden
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Ms. Heather Brennan
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Belgian Laekenois
- Name: Chevalric's Glamorous Grace
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.