Des Moines Kennel Club, Inc. Des Moines, IA 2018-09-09
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 943
Best In Show
- Judge: Joy Brewster
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: GCHS Dekenchar's Howlaway's Leader Of The Pack
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Joy Brewster
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHG Sammantic Speed Of Life
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Joy Brewster
- Entry: 23
- Class: Master
- Name: Erin Turman
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Joy Brewster
- Entry: 23
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Riley Carroll
- Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Nikki Riggsbee
- Entry: 156
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud
- Breed: Sussex Spaniel
- Name: GCH Kamand's Full Of Beans @ Erinhill
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: GCHP Saranac Tipsy Laird
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHP Hillock's Jack Daniels JH RA RATN WCX CGC VC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Christopher Tilghman Neale
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: GCHS Dekenchar's Howlaway's Leader Of The Pack
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHS Lockshire's Walk The Line Splendor SL
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHG Merry Music Chains Of Love
- Breed: Borzoi
- Name: GCHG Mielikki HiNote Secret Agent Man
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Gary Andersen
- Entry: 175
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHG Sammantic Speed Of Life
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCHP Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHS Bear N Mind's Certain To Be Seaworthy
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Protocol's I Came I Saw I Sparkled
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Kenneth Berg
- Entry: 56
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Misty Hollow's Solitary Man
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: GCH Glaurieus Goes Supersonic
- Breed: Australian Terrier
- Name: GCHG Temora Say It With Bacon
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCHB Kebulak Lady Killer
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Eva Berg
- Entry: 161
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
- Name: CH Clussexx Paddington Of Flivverway
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Kbpride Rattlebridge Fergus
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHG That's Sun Ray At Pilosus
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Kenneth Berg
- Entry: 106
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCH Dawin Hearts and Arrows
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHS Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCH Nspird's Bayside I Scream Special
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCH Arabelle's The Messenger
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Patti Widick Neale
- Entry: 114
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat CA HT FDC CGCA
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: GCH Eclipse Turning Sexy Up To Ten
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHG Geran's Solitary Man
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.