110818_wwg_Amaze110818_wwg_Nash110818_wwg_Utter110818_wwg_Nate110818_wwg_norman110818_wwg_Maverick110818_wwg_Diana110118_wwg_wilma110118_wwg_paige110118_wwg_Nina110118_wwg_Lizzee110118_wwg_posy110118_wwg_Sami

Rio Pecos Kennel Club Roswell, NM 2018-09-09

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 375

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Bruce E. Voran
    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Klassique's Good Morning Starshine

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Bruce E. Voran
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Pop-a-top Chimera Deal Me In

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: mr. Bruce Voran
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: John Wesley Jones
    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: mr. Bruce Voran
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Tessa Scheler
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Quiet Storm My Boys Wicked Smart CGCA TKA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCH Regal Point Once Upon a Rainbow CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH V Rommelhaus Ima Bit Of Heaven At Huntheim

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Copper Creek Rock The Ring

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 69
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Deluxe Classic Design

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: CH Kirov Dawn's First Light

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH Wild West Dark Sun She Hung The Moon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Walmar-Solo's Thank My Lucky Stars SL CGC

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 81
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Daveren's Life of the Party

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: CH Neet's Don't Call Me Baby

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: CH Fiva's Zokrates

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Van Orman's Dream On

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson
  • Entry: 20
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Klassique's Good Morning Starshine

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: CH Aranisle's Brute Force

      3rd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Arbroath's Pride

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: Otley's Drum Roll For Bravo

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
  • Entry: 43
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHG Bar-Net Rockys Little Dillio

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Vista Lafluer's Lotus T'seas Mi

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: Kandyland Toy Soldier At Namida

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: Speechless Bare With Me At Cosmic

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson
  • Entry: 53
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Pop-a-top Chimera Deal Me In

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Summerhill Rufkins Ryde Of Paul Revere

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: Valeureux Maison De Principaute

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: Jingle's Revel In The Spotlight

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
  • Entry: 62
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Larklain Flash's Top Hat And No Tail

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Poh

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: Riata's Crimson Tide

      4th Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: Roundabout's The Jabberwocky

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson
  • Entry: 5
    • Breed: Dogo Argentino
    • Name: Lucca De La Montosa


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.