121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Wheaton Kennel Club Wheaton, IL 2018-06-09

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 696

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Connie Gerstner Miller
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Connie Gerstner Miller
    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH Winfield' N Chebaco Just So You Know

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Anne M. Barlow
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Alaina C. House
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Anne M. Barlow
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH Cannongate Fourwinds Sundance Kid

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Anne M. Barlow
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lillian Brock
    • Breed: Bloodhound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Anne M. Barlow
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: CH Sanchor's Never Say Never

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH Winfield' N Chebaco Just So You Know

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Clussexx Howdy Doody Time

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Carolina's Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Paradocs Time In A Bottle

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Frederick R. Vogel
  • Entry: 70
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: CH Lileo's Sunshine Daydream Farao Anubis

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Trabeiz Hundeleben Philippe Phioppe MW

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: CH Sanchor's Never Say Never

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Domarco Abracadabra

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Karnovanda's Stephen Coldbear

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHS Sammantic Ramses

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Anne M. Barlow
  • Entry: 34
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Abberann Phelan

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Jadores Stanley Cup Toews At Raelyn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Foxheart's Tsarshadow Storm Warning

      4th Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: CH Halo's Imperial Hurricane

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 158
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Touche Give It A Whirl WestView

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Orchard Hill Toy Money

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: H J Rinposhay Slightly Dangerous

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 83
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: CH Dakota's Into The Woods

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Cher Ami's Center Of Attention

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB KJ's What About Bob

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Safari's Subversion

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Lashbrook
  • Entry: 97
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH Limerick Sweet Baby James

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Bellebrae Serenity's Valentino

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG X-Sells Kiss-N-Tell

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Foxwood Lionhart's Quintessence

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Lashbrook
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Dogo Argentino
    • Name: Athena Di Casa Del Kostov


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.