Acadiana Kennel Club, Inc. Lake Charles, LA 2018-06-08
Posted by: Sue Vroom
Total Entry: 740
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Dotcom-Alcala's Not Conceitted Just Convinced
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHP Cinnabon's Bedrock Bombshell
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Charles L Olvis
- Entry: ---
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Lauren Sanders
- Breed: Basenji
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Cajun's Bayou Hunter
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Charles L Olvis
- Entry: ---
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Zoey Prado
- Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHB Kalypso Deep Eddy Ruby Red
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
- Entry: 160
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: CH Albridens The Show Must Go On
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Cajun's Bayou Hunter
- Breed: Vizsla
- Name: GCHS Pinewood N Pura Vida's Playing With Fire
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Kingslanding's Eastern Heroine
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
- Entry: 109
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHB Bo-Bett Made Especially For Debmar
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime
- Breed: Smooth Dachshund
- Name: GCHG Hildisvin Wurdig Bacardi SS
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCHB Quiquen Folklore
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
- Entry: 98
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHP Cinnabon's Bedrock Bombshell
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHG Legendary Rockstar CGC CGCA TKN
- Breed: Boerboel
- Name: GCHB Fuller's Simply Irrestible FDC CA RATO DN
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Foxfire's Alltimate Wanna Be
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
- Entry: 62
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Dotcom-Alcala's Not Conceitted Just Convinced
- Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
- Name: GCHG Absolute Dark Chocolate Caramel And C Salt
- Breed: White Bull Terrier
- Name: CH Glentom Matrix Raisin'Hell With Innova
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCH Finnabair Double D Of A Friend
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
- Entry: 88
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCHP Orwick's Great Expectations
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHS Kaylen's Wish Upon A Star
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: CH Forestcreek Walton
- Breed: Pug
- Name: CH Hill Country Shake It Up
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
- Entry: 83
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCHG Tripitaka Bite The Bullet
- Breed: Shiba Inu
- Name: GCHP Frerose Good Time Charlie
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCHS D' Toledo 'The Handsome Man' Muneco
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCH Linde's Who Wouldn't Wanna Bee Me?
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
- Entry: 127
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCHP Stock Options Bet Ya Didn't See Me Comin'
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHB Kalypso Deep Eddy Ruby Red
- Breed: Rough Collie
- Name: GCHG Scalloway's Lion Hunter
- Breed: Pumi
- Name: GCHG Italianstyle Casper
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.