052418_wwg_Bono052418_wwg_purple052418_wwg_Wilma052418_wwg_pearl052418_wwg__Prince052418_wwg_juice052418_wwg_riot052418_wwg_CalamityJane052418_wwg_Maverick052418_wwg_junior051718_FBPOST_Nick051718_FBPOST_Bob051718_FBPOST_cash051718_FBPOST_venus051718_FBPOST_carlson051718_FBPOST_Nash

Rio Grande Kennel Club Albuquerque, NM 2018-05-13

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1288

Best In Show

  • Judge: Kenneth Berg
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Le Petit Prince De La Bete

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Kenneth Berg
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kingarthur Van Forliny Home

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Eva Berg
  • Entry: 26
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Melony Lopez
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Toddie Clark
  • Entry: 373
    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: Fortune's Canyou Hear Me Now TD

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Eva Berg
  • Entry: 26
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alexis Shook
    • Breed: Toy Poodle

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Toddie Clark
  • Entry: 373
    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Teeshas Cute Chix Dig Baker

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Stewart Dankner
  • Entry: 217
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Summerland Taking Broadway By Storm

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Amica And Blueprint's Golden Road

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Foxboro Cristolino

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: CH Eastern Waters Drummer Boy

Hound Group

  • Judge: Eva Berg
  • Entry: 180
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Palomino Du Greffier Du Roi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHS All About Cactus Jack's Showtime

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH Wild West Dark Sun She Hung The Moon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Windborn One Crazy Summer

Working Group

  • Judge: Toddie Clark
  • Entry: 231
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB Histyle's Gabby Girl Of Twilight

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Komondor
    • Name: GCH Nagyalma Bbetty Boop

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Calypso Flash Ranger's Conundrum CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Greybeard BCB Yamada Kuma Go

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Gary Doerge
  • Entry: 61
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kingarthur Van Forliny Home

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH Willow Wind Money's Still Talkin' At First Class

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Rockledge Mr Murphy Of Meath

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: Fortune's Canyou Hear Me Now TD

Toy Group

  • Judge: John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 213
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Victory's In My Veins (Sanchez)

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Kolmar's Steeler Of Hearts

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: Wonderful Rizu JP Nicole Platinum

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Easy Rider

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Eva Berg
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Le Petit Prince De La Bete

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Delamer Salt Heir

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: CH Dreamland's Cruising The Boulevard

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Vaje's Public Enemy Number One

Herding Group

  • Judge: Allen Odom
  • Entry: 168
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Silverwood's Kiss Of Fire At Limelite

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: Lajosmegyi's Here Comes The Rain

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Harmony's The Point Of No Return

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.