052418_wwg_Bono052418_wwg_purple052418_wwg_Wilma052418_wwg_pearl052418_wwg__Prince052418_wwg_juice052418_wwg_riot052418_wwg_CalamityJane052418_wwg_Maverick052418_wwg_junior051718_FBPOST_Nick051718_FBPOST_Bob051718_FBPOST_cash051718_FBPOST_venus051718_FBPOST_carlson051718_FBPOST_Nash

Indianhead Kennel Club Eau Claire, WI 2018-05-13

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 565

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Marquis 'Hermes V Kenlyn

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Fontella's Thank You Frances

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Don L Evans
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Maren LaPlante
    • Breed: Chinese Crested

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Don L Evans
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Erin Turman
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 92
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHS RouxChien Rock Star Of The Pack JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Water's Edge Duck, Duck, Goose CD BN JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: CH Monimar Shot In The Dark

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Tara's Utter Chaos

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
  • Entry: 60
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: GCHS Dyno-Mite Sharp Dressed Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Brazosski Ringo Starr At Rivendell

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: CH Baywind Beclove Briea Frozen Assets Of Craigwood

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Highland Rim Sugar Man Of Presidio

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A Gill
  • Entry: 98
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Starline's Given It Full Throttle

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Remington's Pride First Knight

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHG Rivergroves Sky's The Limit

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Sugartime The Natural

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Don L Evans
  • Entry: 36
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Kanix Don Domingo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kebulak Lady Killer

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: CH Merry Mac Ztriking

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: CH Meadowlake I'm No Angel

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 83
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Fontella's Thank You Frances

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCH MyDream's Love Is In The Air

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Touche's Alright Alright Alright

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Kamala's The Devil Made Me Do It

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Cher Ami's Center Of Attention

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: Vetset Power Play Of Visiual Art

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Enjoy Summon The Heros

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: CH Maremar's Fuji Blaise CGC TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Marquis 'Hermes V Kenlyn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Blackmyst Harper's Mockingbird PCDX HT GO UD RN OM1

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Kantishna Caamora Flash Dancer NA NAJ

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Saxen Farm's Jitterbug Perfume

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.