052418_wwg_Bono052418_wwg_purple052418_wwg_Wilma052418_wwg_pearl052418_wwg__Prince052418_wwg_juice052418_wwg_riot052418_wwg_CalamityJane052418_wwg_Maverick052418_wwg_junior051718_FBPOST_Nick051718_FBPOST_Bob051718_FBPOST_cash051718_FBPOST_venus051718_FBPOST_carlson051718_FBPOST_Nash

Denton Kennel Club, Inc. Denton, TX 2018-05-13

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 766

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent P Chianese
    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB Rivergrove's Cloudy Bay

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent P Chianese
    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHG Tamarin Tailback

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent P Chianese
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Sydney Wills
    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent P Chianese
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Ariella Harris
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Deborah Y. Verdon
  • Entry: 101
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Master of T Arts

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Newpoint Trace Evidence of Ehrenvogel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: CH Traddles Peggotty

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Scion Celebrity Sundance Kid

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: CH Gdab Everything Zen

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: CH Houla's Expecto Patronum

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Juba Lee's Super Trooper At Lorenc

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Hildisvin Wurdig Bacardi SS

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Doris Cozart
  • Entry: 117
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB Rivergrove's Cloudy Bay

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Poetry's Speaker For The Southern Girls

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: CH Corazon Wild Wind Pedal To The Medal

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Nambe N Essex Beef Kabob From Windover

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki L Abbott
  • Entry: 51
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Itsy Bitsy Thistledown Family Ties

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: Sagacity's Mystify Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Klassique's Good Morning Starshine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Absolute Dark Chocolate Caramel And C Salt

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
  • Entry: 130
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHG Tamarin Tailback

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Hill Country Shake It Up

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHS Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Bar-Net Rockys Little Dillio

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney R Merry
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Tripitaka Bite The Bullet

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Pop-a-top Chimera Deal Me In

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHS Dior C'Est Si Bon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Majesty Legaxy Asia's Crown Jewel

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Raymond V Filburn Jr.
  • Entry: 152
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Misty Mtn's Asgardian Warrior

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Adagio N Belbrook's Espirit de Fantasia

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Love That Jimmy Fallon CM

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: Madalay's Good Vibrations

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.