081618_wwg_lennon081618_wwg_Prince081618_wwg_tango081618_wwg_Nash081618_wwg_Maverick081618_wwg_Sami081618_wwg_casino080918_wwg_bono080918_wwg_Purple080918_wwg_wilma080918_wwg_nate080918_wwg_Posy080918_wwg_Lizzee

Sunflower Kennel Club of Olathe, Kansas Topeka, KS 2018-05-12

Posted by: Gina Wieser

Total Entry: 730

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Eric Ringle
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Eric Ringle
    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCHS Kunniaka's Whizz Bang Wallop

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Abby Jo Carlson
    • Breed: Pug

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Harry (Butch) H. Schulman
  • Entry: 232
    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Nileefox Dirty Outlaw

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Savannah Swigart
    • Breed: Bloodhound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
  • Entry: 232
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Kani's Reminiscing Of Wilken V Shome

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Lanctot
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Bow-K's After Mash

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Legacyk Twice Tempted

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHB Jadestar Urban Cowboy At Winsome

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Lanctot
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Starline's Addicted To Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH Birch's When You Say Nothing At All

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: Woodland West Never Ending Story

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: CH Legend's Valkyrie Of Bluebloods

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Lanctot
  • Entry: 154
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Lattalane's No More Shenanigan's

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Hauer N Rockingdane's Knight In Shining Armour

      4th Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: CH Minda Kawela Hawaii Five-O

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Lanctot
  • Entry: 41
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Jadores Stanley Cup Toews At Raelyn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Nileefox Dirty Outlaw

      4th Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: Gabi With Tan Tien Qi

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Goldstein
  • Entry: 151
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Castile's & Mc's I Walk The Line

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Sunrise Dragon Nikola

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Flashfires Shaws Calling Dibbs

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHG Skyview's Dakotah Reign Of Desire

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy J. Haas
  • Entry: 104
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCHS Kunniakas Whizz Bang Wallop

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Bar-None Piedmont Dirty Sexy Money

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHS Lin Shan's Feeling the Future With O-Na-Pei

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHB Anana's Rhinestone Cowboy CA CGCA

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Harry (Butch) H. Schulman
  • Entry: 104
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Ragtyme Call Off The Search

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Riverside Boss Is First Class

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Riverside Get Over It

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH McMatts Forever Royal

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.