062118_wwg_skittles062118_wwg_Bono062118_wwg_Shelby062118_wwg_morgan062118_wwg_artie062118_wwg_cash062118_wwg_Martin061418_wwg_NASH061418_wwg_sweetpea061418_wwg_Purple061418_wwg_Wilma061418_wwg_prince061418_wwg_hillary061418_wwg_fannie061418_wwg_Copperfield

Shenandoah Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Harrisonburg, VA 2018-03-11

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 712

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Watermark-Apollo's Georgetown Cupcake DN

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Olivia Persinger
    • Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Rita A. Bell
  • Entry: 274
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHB Siren N Dakota's Star Spangled Banner Boy

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brielly Cipriotti
    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Rita A. Bell
  • Entry: 274
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: Pine Spring Kesha Me Crimson

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Klaus Anselm
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Watermark-Apollo's Georgetown Cupcake DN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Xotica N Bib "N" Tux One Shining Moment

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Pond Hollow ThirdTime's A Charm RN BN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Labyrinth N Illusion Slippery When Wet JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Rita A. Bell
  • Entry: 119
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Ker-Win Oh My Stars Bewitched

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: CH Kiarry Say When

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Dikerdachs Lucky's Bright Shining Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Sidekick's Histoire De Jouets V BriJoLNE CM5

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCH River Groves The Name Of The Game

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Julian Farm's Sweet Southern Comfort

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boerboel
    • Name: GCHS Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA SCN SIN CGCA CGCU TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Halcyon's All You Need is Love

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 63
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lamz A Dance With Dragons

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Elmdale's Journey From Purston RATS

      4th Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: CH Gleanntan Wrong Way Corrigan

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Foxmore Tough Targa

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Whispering River's Tango Too

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Shatara's & Shira's Figment Of Your Imagination

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Gings' Vaguely Noble

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 88
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Brighton Aris Asension

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Dulin Tango's Man of My Dreams

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma's Lunar Kiss My Southern Sass

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Sidestreet State Of Grace

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Legacy's Man About Town

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Shaggeybark's Will I Am

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Dreamstreets Goin' For Gold

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Smallwood Smokey Bear

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Belgian Laekenois
    • Name: Roughrags Journey of J-Boy


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.