101917_wwg_amaze100517_wwg_winston101917_wwg_willie101917_wwg_wyatt101217_wwg_utter101217_wwg_louise101217_wwg_Nik101217_wwg_jango101217_wwg_jimmy101217_wwg_jesse101217_wwg_Taffy101217_wwg_jay101217_wwg_sami101217_wwg_taylorswift

Lizard Butte Kennel Club, Inc. Boise, ID 2017-10-13

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1265

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy S. Amburgey
    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy S. Amburgey
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Bodnath Jigme

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. John Wilcox
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Kylie Compton
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Scanlon
  • Entry: 427
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Marinella's Smooth Criminal At Arkangel

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. John Wilcox
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Corie Hebert
    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Scanlon
  • Entry: 427
    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: CH KinLoch's Charmed And Dangerous CA

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Kathy Lorentzen
  • Entry: 209
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Trilogy's Under The Kilt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Whiskeytown Genessee On Tap, MH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Soliva's Champagne Taste

      4th Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Blondheim's Easy Matters

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: 143
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Windborn Starline Heiress JC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Juba Lee's Island Girl JC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: CH Windbourne Humble And Kind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Syringa's Remus SL

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Topaz Green Hornet

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHB Snowy Mountain's Norman Invasion At Redrock

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: CH Aviator's Lady's Man De Remis

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Col. Joe B Purkhiser
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: GCH Max-Well's Meant To Bee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lil'Itch Alisa Larke

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: CH Thunder Roads Little Deuce Coupe

      4th Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Margie Munro She's Full Of It

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard H. Mullen
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Dunkirk Imperial Palace Paramount

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH MGL-Isle Royal Ransom of VW

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Golden Castle's Handsome Baron

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes' A League Of His Own

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Bodnath Jigme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Lakeridge Kaylen's Hey Big Spender

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCH Jogoso's Makin' Waves

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCH Bonchien Park Place

Herding Group

  • Judge: Col. Joe B Purkhiser
  • Entry: 228
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: CH Jotunn's Razzle Dazzle

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Trengate Ruby Mist

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHB Aristes Living In The Light

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.