Greater DeKalb Kennel Club Belvidere, IL 2024-07-06
Posted by: Lynn Meyer
Total Entry: 694
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Glen Stark
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHG Kaleef's Mercedes
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Glen Stark
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. Ryan Buzard
- Entry: 17
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Kenzie Sorenson
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Kurt D. Anderson
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH laughingdawg Dreamwood Heartbreaker
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. Ryan Buzard
- Entry: 17
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Avery Edler
- Breed: Pointer
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Kurt D. Anderson
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Field Spaniel
- Name: GCH Upland's Gentleman Jack BCAT
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Kurt D. Anderson
- Entry: 115
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: GCHS Corisande As You Like It JH NAJ NF
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: CH Paradocs Tried And True
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHB Sovereign's Dream Hi Legendary King Of Country
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Dr. Fabian P. Daza
- Entry: 63
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHS Daybreak's Maker's Mark W
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHS Hundeleben You Had Me At Cheese SL
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: CH Aspen's Desperado
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: GCHB Oster Itapuca
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Fabian P. Daza
- Entry: 177
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: GCH Impeccable's Odysseus The Faithful CGCA
- Breed: Standard Schnauzer
- Name: GCHB Woodnote Am Made See You Down The Nile, Crocodile
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHS Divine Acre's You Me & Dupree
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHG Success' Wild Card Of Good Fortune
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Glen Stark
- Entry: 41
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Garcini's Courage is Knowing What Not To Fear
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCHB Connell's Corky Lorcan
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: GCH First Class Like A VSOP Cognac
- Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
- Name: Dissent's Oh! Darling W Spitfire and Brownstone
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Dr. Fabian P. Daza
- Entry: 113
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHG Tauro Burgundia
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Sheeba Ladies Man
- Breed: Japanese Chin
- Name: GCHB Chic Louis Vuitton
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: Quillo's Eyes To Te Skies OAP OJP NFP
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Glen Stark
- Entry: 65
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCH Winsome's Pearl Handled Revolver
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Improv Money to Burn At Valkyrie
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCH Cedarhills-Shamrock Wheel Of Time At Daimler
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: Ridgewood's Sun Moon And Stars
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Sherry C. Webster
- Entry: 116
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHG Kaleef's Mercedes
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: CH Margaux's Changing Of The Guard
- Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
- Name: GCHS Rpk3 La Brise Violet Celestial FDC
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Kell Guess Who CGC TKN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.