Mississippi Valley Kennel Club Gray Summit, MO 2024-06-02
Posted by: Jeffrey Wright
Total Entry: 1227
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Majestic Sweet Apple Friends In Low Places
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. John V. Ioia
- Entry: 28
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Addie Swyers
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. John V. Ioia
- Entry: 28
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Spring Krickeburg
- Breed: Pointer
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
- Entry: 207
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Majestic Sweet Apple Friends In Low Places
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: CH Firehouse 'N Wingfield Turn Back Time
- Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Juniper's Daylight Special TKN
- Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
- Name: CH Overton's Here Comes The Sun
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
- Entry: 250
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: GCH Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHS Pinnacle Garden Party
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCH Tamarisk Diwan Jovial Nairang E Skye
- Breed: Azawakh
- Name: GCHS Starfire's Kamikaze Of Orisha
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
- Entry: 134
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCHG Emek Hayarden Cudar
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHS Pouch Cove's Southwind Billow Maiden Of Aegir RI BCAT CGCA CGCU TKN BN-V FITB
- Breed: German Pinscher
- Name: GCHG Daveren's Radagast Of Greenwood TKN
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: GCH Middle Star's Guardian Of The North RA CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Connie H. Clark
- Entry: 212
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCH Spindletop's Courtesy Of The Red, White And Blue
- Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
- Name: CH Star Rag Doll
- Breed: Sealyham Terrier
- Name: GCH Pegfield Tiintern Tickled Pink
- Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
- Name: CH King's MTN Jiminy Kricket
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Dr. John V. Ioia
- Entry: 165
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: CH That's How Country Boys Roll
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCH Jocar's There Are No More
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
- Name: GCH Charisma's Feel The Thunder
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Debra Long Gschwender
- Entry: 87
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHS Windrift's Dirty Hairy
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHS Gadabout Willful N' Wicked
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH Desertmajic N Bond's Native Dancer SCN SHDN
- Breed: Chow Chow
- Name: GCHG Rio's Where Hugo I Go CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Debbie Melgreen
- Entry: 161
- Breed: Canaan Dog
- Name: CH Jaykay Fearless Defender At Bandersnatch Rosendogs FDC TKN
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHS beaumanor Brogan Charlotte
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCHS Kokopelli's N Kurpas' You're Bacon Me Crazy
- Breed: Bergamasco
- Name: GCH Loriana Di Valle Scrivia RN
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Dr. John V. Ioia
- Entry: 4
- Breed: Russian Tsvetnaya Bolonka
- Name: Showboat's Etched In Steel @ SFR CM14
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.