Steel City Kennel Club, Inc. Crown Point, IN 2019-04-14
Posted by: Lynn Meyer
Total Entry: 799
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Sandra E. King
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHS Summits Don't Cry Over Spilled Milk
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Sandra E. King
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
- Entry: 10
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Alaina C. House
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
- Entry: 10
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Luke Waters
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
- Entry: 73
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHS Summits Don't Cry Over Spilled Milk
- Breed: American Water Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Carolina's Running With The Hare JH JHR CGC
- Breed: Spinone Italiano
- Name: GCHB Venticalmi Pepper Bridge CGC
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: CH Fairray Circus Circus
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert E Hutton
- Entry: 77
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: CH Alures Unbridled Beauty Of The Desert
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Happy
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHS Kalina Ableaim Hats And Fashions DS SC
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHG Hunderbar Hundeleben Druid's Fluid SL
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Gerard C. Penta
- Entry: 206
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHG Vondura's Let's Go Crazy
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: CH Sittig's Diamond In An Ice Storm At Praire Hill RA CGC RN
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: GCH Lazy D's Ten Years Gone
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert E Hutton
- Entry: 53
- Breed: Russell Terrier
- Name: GCHS High Pointe Earth Angel
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCHG Kilkenny's Across The Universe At Setanta
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCHS Wynot Let It Be
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHB Blackanimastaffs Little Red Riddinghood
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. June A Penta
- Entry: 125
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Wingssong This Could Be Love
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Karma Hekan Mini Cooper
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: CH Martin's Time Bomb Puff
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCH Quachitah Despicable Me
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Joan A. Lester
- Entry: 117
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Dakota's Into The Woods
- Breed: Schipperke
- Name: GCHP Rivendale's Barefoot Bandit
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: CH Dawin Huffish Follow My Heart
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHG Matisse Razzmatazz
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
- Entry: 110
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Coventry Music Of The Night
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Harmony's The Point Of No Return
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Lambluv's A Wonderful Guy
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: CH Pabiaga's New Kid In Town
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
- Entry: 5
- Breed: Dutch Shepherd
- Name: Cassowary's Verrassing
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.