Sturgis Kennel Club Marshall, MI 2024-07-13
Posted by: Kimberly Rudzik
Total Entry: 762
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr Charles L Olvis
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr Charles L Olvis
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Wendy Sorrell
- Entry: 21
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Baylee Carlton
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Barbara Scherer
- Entry: 362
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Tagalong's Oh My I Do Declare! CD BN
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Wendy Sorrell
- Entry: 21
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Anika Boeske
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Barbara Scherer
- Entry: 362
- Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCH Heaven Hi's Upgrade At Sambria BCAT
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms Sharol Candace Way
- Entry: 146
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHB Cedar Run Ready Set Let's Ride
- Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Mar-K Hall of Famer with Rexbon CGC
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCH Next Generation's Say Something
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Ms. Barbara C Scherer
- Entry: 122
- Breed: Scottish Deerhound
- Name: GCH Lehigh-Darkwynd Kyla
- Breed: Ibizan Hound
- Name: CH Nahala's Lovin' The Snack Life
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: Darom Wizard of Oz
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCH Gwencalon Meadow Crests Cashmire Crush
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr Eric Liebes
- Entry: 108
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHB Bar-K's Love As It Was
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHS Wood Newfs Journey To Friends
- Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
- Name: Harmony's Hail to the Victor
- Breed: Bullmastiff
- Name: CH Aspire's Forever in Bluejeans
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms Sharol Candace Way
- Entry: 45
- Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
- Name: CH Star Rag Doll
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Torquay S All For One And One For All
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: CH Benmar's Sweet Caroline
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Falkirk's Into The Mystic
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Jon Cole
- Entry: 137
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHG Playtime's Burnin Rubber
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Masterpiece Don't Talk About Him
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Jalas You Should see me in a Crown
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
- Entry: 79
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCHB Top Speed Neal
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHS Winddrift's Dirty Hairy
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHG Lakeridge Secret Persuasion
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCH Imperiale's Zac Efron Of Ironwood
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs Joan Luna Liebes
- Entry: 120
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: GCHB Quiche's Shadow Hunter CGC
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: CH Coventry Addicted To Love
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Kell Guess Who CGC TKN
- Breed: Swedish Vallhund
- Name: GCH Valkyrie Appetite For Destruction
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.