Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association Ventura, CA 2024-06-02
Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius
Total Entry: 733
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth (Beth) Sweigart
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHS Seven In A Raw De Laquen
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth (Beth) Sweigart
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCHB Maystar's Shonleh Michan Ruddy Duck
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
- Entry: 11
- Class: Master
- Name: Lillian Petermann
- Breed: Russell Terrier
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Love'N Stuff One For The Road
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
- Entry: 11
- Class: Master
- Name: Tatum Bartlett
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Terry DePietro
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Russell Terrier
- Name: GCHB Breezy Meadows Whiskey Rebellion
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHS Conamara Walkin' After Midnight
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Manderley's Blue Mountain Ambassador
- Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Lomapoint N Skidaddles You're Busted
- Breed: Wirehaired Vizsla
- Name: GCH Zoldmali Lujza
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Terry DePietro
- Entry: 90
- Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
- Name: GCHB Quail Run's McDreamy
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH M & M Stellar Hot Mess Express
- Breed: Basenji
- Name: GCHS Jasiri-Sukari Cap-Tin Obvious
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCH Manzanita's I Won't Back Down
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHS Seven In A Raw De Laquen
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: GCHG Marshalsea The Son Also Raises
- Breed: Bullmastiff
- Name: CH Maestra's Applewood N'Dragon Heartstr
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHG Rivergroves Se Faire Remarquer
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
- Entry: 74
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCHB Maystar's Shonleh Michan Ruddy Duck
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: CH Meadowlake Chrome Plated Heart
- Breed: Irish Terrier
- Name: GCH Rockledge Knock On Wood At Thornton's
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: GCHP Carmel Sky High Stargazer
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Lee Whittier
- Entry: 93
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHP Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHG Aslan Vindicated Victory
- Breed: Pug
- Name: CH Winsome N' Nirvana's Lil Nitro Gummybear
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHB Tokie Time After Time
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCHS Player's Alitara Magic In the Air
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Drumhill's Still Standing
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCH Morningglow's Good Morning Vanessa At Seistan
- Breed: Schipperke
- Name: CH Barbil Juneau's Northern Breeze Pas De Deux
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
- Entry: 90
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCHS Scott's Georgia On My Mind
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: CH Covy-Tucker Hill's Miracle of Love
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Love'N Stuff One For The Road
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Aratone Neverland
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.