Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois Dekalb, IL 2024-04-06
Posted by: Lynn Meyer
Total Entry: 782
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCH Meadowlake & Marlyn My Heart Can't Tell Me No
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Planett's Sun Valley BCAT CGC TKN
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Michael Faulkner
- Entry: 16
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Adam Kucera
- Breed: Irish Setter
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
- Entry: 423
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHB Kinloch So There!
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Michael Faulkner
- Entry: 16
- Class: Master
- Name: Samantha Abels
- Breed: Shih Tzu
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
- Entry: 423
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHB Shooting Stars & Seaworthy's Finest Hour
Sporting Group
- Judge: Michael Faulkner
- Entry: 198
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCHS Next Generation's Accelerate
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHB Kinloch So There!
- Breed: American Water Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Kei-rin's Gunsmoke
- Breed: Irish Red and White Setter
- Name: GCHB Laurel Oak Special Delivery O'Shay
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer
- Entry: 80
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHB Daybreak's Maker's Mark W
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCH Foxtail's Fate Of The Furious
- Breed: Afghan Hound
- Name: GCH Countrywind's The Ice Cream Man
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: GCHB Wildisle Brie Sharpshooter
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer
- Entry: 169
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHG Nordic's Hobby Horse Puttin On Airs BCAT
- Breed: Leonberger
- Name: GCHB Blue Sky Because My Daddy Buys Me Gucci CGC
- Breed: Cane Corso
- Name: GCHS Giangreco's Black Kaiser
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCHG Highlander's Game Set Match At Fanta C BCAT CA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
- Entry: 48
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCH Meadowlake & Marlyn My Heart Can't Tell Me No
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCHS Cross the Rubicon Omen
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCHG Abberann Rider On The Storm By Galore
- Breed: Australian Terrier
- Name: GCH Camaroo By George I've Got It
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
- Entry: 108
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHG Brylee's Walk The Plank
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCHS Sagebrooke Time Travler
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Wingssong This Could Be Love
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Kingsmarq Legends Of The Fall
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr Raymond V Filburn JR
- Entry: 82
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Planett's Sun Valley BCAT CGC TKN
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCH Rilee's Diamond Of Faith
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHS Horizon Heaven's On Fire BCAT
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHB Mi-Toi's Sir Elton By Kanto Cotons
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
- Entry: 98
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: CH Snowdowne Lakewood Too good To Be True
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Coventry Addicted To Love
- Breed: Beauceron
- Name: GCHB Reussite Du Joie De Vie Adventure CGC
- Breed: Swedish Vallhund
- Name: GCHB Valkyrie Caliente's Stubborn Love LT CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.