AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

jake thumb thumbnailFPO96x72  thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
 SB thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 tipper thumb gabby thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 Clipper thumb 
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72

thumbnailFPO96x72 Around the Ring thumbmnail Dog People thumbmnail Breed Column thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail

 
   
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. DC Hallam's Jake Of Arolet SC

America's Number One Pharaoh Hound*
Hallam Hall. Reign Supreme. Year After Year.

Call Name: Jake   Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly: Hallam Hounds

Award: Hound Group First, Four Hound Group Seconds & Two Hound Group Fourths
Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods (G2), Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G4), Mr. Eugene Blake (G4),
 Ms. Lori L. Nelson (G2), Ms. Rita J. Biddle Esq. (G2), Mr. Lawrence (Larry) J. Sinclair (G2), & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G1)
Show: Albany KC (1 & 2), Troy KC, Chenango Valley KC, Central New York KC, Del-Otse-Nango KC, & Worcester County KC
Date: October 19 - November 29, 2014

Sire: Sw & Fin Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: MBIF NFC DC Hallam's Essence of Violet MC, LCX
Handled by: Stacy and Evan Threlfall
HallamHounds.org
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 11/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Meadowlake Pants On Fire

The Number 1 Border Terrier*
America's Number 7 Terrier*

Call Name: Cinder    Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson, Drs. Douglas and Susan Tack DVM, 
Karen E. Fitzpatrick, & Kiki Courtelis 
Bred by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne (RBIS) &  Mr. Darryl Vice (G1)
Show: Grand Rapids Kennel Club
Date: November 9, 2014

Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
*System/Date: AKC All Systems 12/14
spacer

Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCh. Ardsley Run Heaven Sent

America's #1 Parson Russell Terrier*
2014 PRTAA National Specialty Winner 

Call Name: Harper    Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Janie Smith & Jane Gardner
Bred by: Janie Smith - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: PRTAA National Specialty Winner and Three Bests of Breed
Judge: Ms. Gay Dunlap, Ms. Melinda L. Lyon, Mrs. Dianne Barclay, Mr. Robert Paust
Show: Montgomery County KC, Hatboro Dog Club (1 & 2), & Devon Dog Show Assoc.
Date: October 2-5, 2014

Sire: GCh. Thunderhill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Red Rock Good N Plenty of Ardsley Run
Handled by: Karen Fitzpatrick
ardsleyrunterriers.com
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 11/14

spacer
RC BANNER

spacer Dog Ad FPO

MBIS GCh. Oncore Mykyna Run To Daylight

Moves the Crowd & Goes the Distance...
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ralph M. Lemcke &
Mrs. Carol Spritzer for these Honors!

Call Name: Zoom    Breed: Pointer
Owned by: Dr. Patricia & Thaddeus Haines, Peggy Davis & Ed Dziuk
Bred by: Peggy Davis, Dr. Patricia Haines, Amy Walker, & Rachael Murphy

Award: Best in Show & Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Ralph M. Lemcke (BIS) & Mrs. Carol Spritzer (RBIS)
Show: Greater Lafayette Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 13-14, 2014

Sire:
 Ch. Oncore Barthedoor
Dam: Ch. Willowbay Alydar Walkin' In Memphis
Handled by: Patricia Haines

spacer Dog Ad FPO

NBISS AM GCH CAN CH Tamarisk Cemal Coroarrah CGCA 

#4 Saluki*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Cheryl Paterson for this Honor!

Call Name: Corah    Breed: Saluki
Owned by: Celeste Johnson
Bred by: Celeste Johnson & Joanne Klova

Award: Hound Group First and Hound Group Second
Judge: Ms. Cheryl Paterson (G2)
Show: Moncton Kennel Club
Date: November 8-9, 2014

Sire: Ch Z'Bee Buran
Dam: El Baz Oma Onur E Tamarisk
Handled by: Celeste Johnson
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 12/14

spacer
CherryBrook

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. La Brise Sun Bear

Top Winning Pyrenean Shepherd in Breed History &
Top 20 Herding Dog in 2012 & 2013
Multiple BOB National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Sunny Bear   Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse & Kathryn Laram
Bred by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group Seconds
Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr & Mrs. Linn Klingel Brown
Show: Butler County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 20-21, 2014

Sire: La Brise Rainbeau Rabbit
Dam: GCh. Aoubere Du Val D'Ares
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.pyrs.net
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 11/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

Christhill President Dwight David

Mr. Ireland Likes Ike!
One of the Nation's Top Australian Terriers
Best of Breed and Group Winner at 8 Months!

Call Name: Ike    Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Jack H. Ireland
Show: Sangre De Cristo Kennel Club
Date: October 9, 2014

Sire: GCh. Christhill Morongo
Dam: GCh. P.S Phoebe II Christhill
Handled by: Aaron Rosas and Roberto D'Alterio
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 11/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

Bronze GCh. Full Circle Tip Of London Tower

LARGE is the first word in the Anatolian Standard & Tipper always has a LARGE Time!
A Clean Sweep at the Concord, NC & Savannah, GA Circuits including the
CWGA Working Dog Specialty!
Thank you to All of the Judges for Recognizing Tipper's Qualities 

Call Name: Tipper  Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Nina Ward
Bred by: Nancy Wargas & Debra Ayala

Award: Ten Bests of Breed & Select Dog
Judge: Mrs. Beverly A. Eichel, Ms. Carol S. Brown, Ms. Nikki Riggsbee, Col. Joe B. Purkhiser, 
MrsNancy CRussell, MrJim Owens, Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki, Ms. Lisa R. DeRoulet 
Show: Central Florida Working Group Assoc, Hanover KC (1 & 2), Cen-Tex KC, Carolina Working Group Assoc,
Salisbury North Carolina KC, Greater Monroe KC, & Fayetteville KC
Date: September 19 - November 16, 2014

Sire: GCh. Birinci's Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
Dam: Ch. Full Circle's Johanna
Handled by: Danielle Gerbert
*System/Date: AKC Breed Systems 11/14

spacer
FB Banner



Dog Ad FPO

Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve CM5 RN CGC

The French Connection - Now On American Shores!
Multiple Miscellaneous Group Winner 
Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Gabby!

Call Name: Gabby  Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by: Beverly H. Conroy
Bred by: J.L.M. Terburg 

Award: Four Miscellaneous Group Firsts
Judge:  Mrs. Evie Sullivan, Mr. Howard M. Yost, Mr. Jay Richardson, and Mr. Chuck Winslow
Show: Penn Treaty KC, Greater Philadelphia Dog Fanciers Assoc, & Kennel Club of Philadelphia Inc.
Date: November 13-16, 2014

Sire: Uzak D'Ered Luin
Dam: Comtess V.D Bovendijkse Hoeve
Handled by: Kevin Bednar & Heather Bremmer

spacer
Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Southpaw Bayou Bay Eight Miles of Ruff Road JH CGC

Ruff Finished Easily Breeder-Owner-Handled with
Multiple BOBs Over Specials from the Classes!
Congrats to the Grand Champion! 

Call Name: Ruff  Breed: Labrador Retriever
Owned by: Eugenia and Kevin Craggs, & Helen M. Gipe
Bred by: Eugenia and Kevin Craggs, & Michael and Helen Gipe

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Show: Moore County Kennel Club
Date: October 26, 2014

Sire: Ch. Surrys The Madcap Laughs
Dam: Ch. Bayou Bay Blonde Ambition JH
Handled by: Danielle Gerbert
spacer

Dog Ad FPO

MBISS Ch. Notorious Never Say Never

2014 National Specialty Winner, from the Bred by Class at 15 Months
Multiple Group Firsts from the Puppy Class
Best Puppy in Show

Call Name: Bond    Breed: Bull Terrier
Owned by: Amy & Phil Jaspers - Notorious Bull Terriers
Bred by: Amy & Phil Jaspers

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Linda Susan McGregor
Show: Bull Terrier Club of America
Date: October 19, 2014

Sire: Ch. Buoy's Tri To Fly To at Skyline, R.O.M.
Dam: Skyline's Missdefied
Handled by: Adam Bernardin
www.notoriousbullterriers.com

spacer Share your dog's photo with everyone.
 Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Aldebaran's Remarkable Renata

One of America's Top Vizslas*
Multiple Group Placer and Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Markie    Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Debra Jean Becker and Alan S. Becker
Bred by: Debra Jean Becker and Alan S. Becker

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Houston Clark
Show: South Dade Kennel Club
Date: November 30, 2014

Sire: GCh. Stonepointe Final Voyage JH
Dam: GCh. Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany
Handled by: Heather Von Pressentin
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 11/14*

spacer Dog Ad FPO

BISS OHBIS GCH. Medina's Luck Be a Lady Tonight

America's #2 Papillon Bitch*
Multiple Best of Breed and Multiple Group Winner! 

Call Name: Frankie    Breed: Papillon
Owned by: Sandra Haber
Bred by: Sandra Haber

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Show: Albany Kennel Club
Date: October 18, 2014

Sire: Ch. Boy of Tony You Don'T Fool Me El-Afrafi
Dam: Ch. Medina's Little Bit O'Luck NA OAJ
Handled by: Patricia Martello
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

Ch. Impulse Passion 4 Fashion

Introducing Champion Impulse Passion 4 Fashion!

Call Name: Passion   Breed: Labrador Retriever
Owned by: Stephanie S. Brooks, Katherine A. Brooks, & Dr. Betty W. Mayer
Bred by: Dr. Betty W. Mayer and Mr. Bob Mayer

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Leipmann
Show: Longview Kennel Club
Date: July 27, 2014

Sire: BISS Ch. Wilcare Leisure Suit Larry WC JH
Dam: Rockycreek's M & M At Impulse
Handled by: Aaron Wilkerson
enchantelabradors.com

spacer
Share your dog's photo with everyone.
 Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Eclipse De La Petite Ferme De Wihr

Clipper Continues His Winning Streak with a BOB Sweep at Philadelphia!


Call Name: Clipper  Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse - La Brise Pyreneans
Bred by: Patrick Reeb

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Jimmy Moses
Show: Philadelphia Kennel Club
Date: October 5, 2014

Sire: Noris de Mauna Kea
Dam: Utopie du Niedersand
Handled by: Brendan Coleman
www.pyrs.net
*System/Date: AKC Breed Systems 11/14

spacer
Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Divines Tropical Breeze

America's #1 All-Breeds Owner Handled for 2014
Group Winner & Multiple Best in Show OH

Call Name:
 Kiwi    Breed: Maltese
Owned by: Sandy Bingham-Porter
Bred by: Angela and Larry Stanberry

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Delores Burkholder
Show: Manitowoc County Kennel Club
Date: September 14, 2014

Sire:
 Ch. Divine's Bright Morning Star
Dam: Ch. Divine's Flippant Remarc
Handled by: Sandy Bingham-Porter
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCH Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Terry Stacy & Houston Clark for these Honors


Call Name: Fanny   Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Debra Jean Becker and Alan S. Becker
Bred by: Susan B. Potocik & Katherine E. Stookey

Award: Best Veteran in Show, Sporting Group Fourth, & Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy (BOB & G4), & Mr. Houston Clark (BVIS)
Show: South Dade Kennel Club
Date: November 29, 2014

Sire: DC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Shawn Von Pressentin
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 7/14

spacer
Share your dog's photo with everyone.
 Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now



Judges Profile

 

holiday pack

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at Worcester County KC
This Week's Around the Ring
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ethan & Co. (D) - 315-762-3585 - [email protected] - EthanAndCompany.com
DC Hallam's Jake of Arolet 

Krista Droop (D) - 937-218-1957 - [email protected] - www.kristadroop.com
MBIS GCh. Oncore Mykyna Run To Daylight

Heather Von Pressentin (D) - [email protected]
GCh. Aldebaran's Remarkable Renata
MBISS GCH Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany 

Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com 
MBISS Ch. Notorious Never Say Never

 
 
 
BTB bottombig sponsor
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.