AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 
 Judges Profile Around the  Ring thumbmnail Dog People thumbmnail Breed Column  thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail
 
 

 

MB sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Meadowlake Pants On Fire

The Number 1 Border Terrier*
America's Number 7 Terrier*

Call Name: Cinder    Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson, Drs. Douglas and Susan Tack DVM, 
Karen E. Fitzpatrick, & Kiki Courtelis 
Bred by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Polly D. Smith (BIS) & Miss Virginia L. Lyne (G1)
Show: Kalamazoo Kennel Club
Date: November 8, 2014

Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
*System/Date: AKC All Systems 10/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. DC Hallam's Jake Of Arolet SC

America's Number One Pharaoh Hound*
Hallam Hall. Reign Supreme. Year After Year.

Call Name: Jake   Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly: Hallam Hounds

Award: Four Hound Group Seconds & Two Hound Group Fourths
Judge:  Dr. Michael J. Woods (G2), Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G4), Mr. Eugene Blake (G4),
 Ms. Lori L. Nelson (G2), Ms. Rita J. Biddle Esq. (G2), & Mr. Lawrence (Larry) J. Sinclair (G2)
Show: Albany KC (1 & 2), Troy KC, Chenango Valley KC, Central New York KC, & Del-Otse-Nango KC
Date: October 19 - November 16, 2014

Sire: Sw & Fin Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: MBIF NFC DC Hallam's Essence of Violet MC, LCX
Handled by: Stacy and Evan Threlfall
HallamHounds.org
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 10/14

spacer
RC Banner



Dog Ad FPO

BIS MBISS Silver GCh. Wind Spirit Rod's Amazing Grace

Top 5 Australian Shepherd*
Multiple Best in Show Winner!

Call Name: Grace    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Marcia Berna Bertero & Meg Hof
Bred by: Carlos and Marcia Bertero

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show, & Three Herding Group Firsts
Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Vanek (G1), Mr. Donavon Thompson (RBIS), Ms. Annella Cooper (G1), 
Mrs. Janice G. Pardue (BIS), & Mrs. Sulie Greendale Paveza (G1)
Show: Sacramento Valley Dog Fanciers Assoc. (1 & 2) & Northern California Herding Group Assoc.
Date: September 25- October 24, 2014

Sire: GCh. Wind Spirit Nobody Does It Better
Dam: Wind Spirit Kanove Isabella
Handled by: Meg Hof
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 10/14

spacer spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Promises Crown Jewel Nicholas

Top 5 Borzoi 2013-2014*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Col. Joe B. Purkhiser & 
Mrs. Jeanette M. McGinnis for these Honors

Call Name: Nicholas    Breed: Borzoi
Owned by: Jean Durdin
Bred by: Jackie Corsette

Award: Two Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser & Mrs. Jeanette M. McGinnis
Show: Coronado KC of New Mexico & Baytown KC
Date: April 26 - May 12, 2014

Sire: Promises Amighty Fortress
Dam: Promises Hawaiian Sunrise
Handled by: Brian Livingston
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/14


spacerCherrybrook Banner



Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Taichung Oso Handsome

Oso is the Only 2-Time Top 20 Winning Male in Breed History!
Thank You So Much to Michael & Tony for Your Help and Dedication

Call Name: Oso    Breed: Shiba Inu
Owned by: Laura and Arthur Perkinson
Bred by: Laura Perkinson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Non-Sporting Group Second, and NSCA Top 20 Winner
Judge: Mr. Charles E. Totter (G2), Ms. Susan N. Jones, Betsy Sako, & Karen Burgess
Show: Vancouver KC & National Shiba Club of America Top 20 Invitational
Date: October 12-25, 2014

Sire: Ch. Tenkai Go Ryuukyuu Uruma
Dam: Aso No Kaori Go Takayuusoa
Handled by: Michael Brantley & Tony Carter
www.taichungshibas.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

Christhill President Dwight David

Mrs. Goldberg Likes Ike!
One of the Nation's Top Australian Terriers
Best of Breed and Group Winner at 8 Months!

Call Name: Ike    Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
Show: Sangre De Cristo Kennel Club
Date: October 10, 2014

Sire: GCh. Christhill Morongo
Dam: GCh. P.S Phoebe II Christhill
Handled by: Robert D'Alterio
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/14

spacerShare your dog's photo with everyone. Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now


Judges profile

spacer

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at Central Ohio KC & Clusters
This Week's Around the Ring
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
AKC National Owner Handler Series Information
NOHS Ranking Button
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 
Ethan & Co. (D) - 315-762-3585 - [email protected] - EthanAndCompany.com
DC Hallam's Jake of Arolet 

Christina Freitag (P) - 502-639-6219 - [email protected] - christinafreitag.com 
GCH Meadowlake Pants on Fire 
 
 
 
TTL
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.