AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72

Around  the Ring thumbmnail Dog  People thumbmnail Breed Column  thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail

 
 

RC top sponsor
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Meadowlake Pants On Fire

The Number 1 Border Terrier*
America's Number 7 Terrier*

Call Name: Cinder    Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson, Drs. Douglas and Susan Tack DVM, 
Karen E. Fitzpatrick, & Kiki Courtelis 
Bred by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Terrier Group Second
Judge: Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
Show: Devon Dog Show
Date: October 4, 2014

Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
*System/Date: AKC All Systems 10/14

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. DC Hallam's Jake Of Arolet SC

America's Number One Pharaoh Hound*
Hallam Hall. Reign Supreme. Year After Year.

Call Name: Jake   Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly: Hallam Hounds

Award: Hound Group First, Hound Group Second & Three Hound Group Fourths
Judge: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo (G1 & G4), Dr. Michael J. Woods (G2), 
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G4), & Mr. Eugene Blake (G4)
Show: Elm City KC, Palisades KC, Albany KC (1 & 2), & Troy KC
Date: August 24 - October 19, 2014

Sire: Sw & Fin Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: MBIF NFC DC Hallam's Essence of Violet MC, LCX
Handled by: Stacy and Evan Threlfall
HallamHounds.org
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14


spacerShare your dog's photo with everyone.
                     Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now



Dog 
  Ad   FPO

GCh. Nexus Total Eclipse

America's Number 2 Clumber Spaniel*
National Specialty & Multiple Best in Show Winner 

Call Name: Eli    Breed: Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: Shelley and Chip Miller, Dr. Bryant Freeman, & James Fankhauser
Bred by: Collette Jaynes & Shirley Fankhauser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Sporting Group Seconds, Sporting Group Third, & Two Sporting Group Fourths
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (G4), Dr. Steven D. Herman (G2), Mr. James G. Reynolds (G4),
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G2), & Mr. Mark Houston-McMillan (G3)
Show: Lawrence Jayhawk KC, Sandemac KC, & Sioux Empire KC
Date: October 11-26, 2014

Sire: Ch. Wild Cherry's King of Hearts
Dam: Ch. Nexus Jazzin's Jenga
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novak
SunMagicclumbers.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 10/14

spacer spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Promises Crown Jewel Nicholas

Top 5 Borzoi 2013-2014*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Col. Joe B. Purkhiser & 
Mrs. Jeanette M. McGinnis for these Honors

Call Name: Nicholas    Breed: Borzoi
Owned by: Jean Durdin
Bred by: Jackie Corsette

Award: Two Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser & Mrs. Jeanette M. McGinnis
Show: Coronado KC of New Mexico & Baytown KC
Date: April 26 - May 12, 2014

Sire: Promises Amighty Fortress
Dam: Promises Hawaiian Sunrise
Handled by: Brian Livingston
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/14

spacer
fb       banner



Dog Ad FPO

Gold GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Belle

America's #1 Bulldog Bitch
A Top Ranked Non-Sporting Dog 

Call Name: Annabelle    Breed: Bulldog
Owned by: Ellen Charles, Rick and Suzanne Glover: HamItUp Bulldogs, 
Rick and Kelly Franz: Imperious Bulldogs, & Bob and Jean Hetherington: Hetherbull
Bred by: Suzanne and Rick Glover & Rick and Kelly Franz

Award: Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Rita Holloway (BIS) & Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy (G1)
Show: Tennessee Valley KC
Date: November 2, 2014

Sire: Ch. Hetherbull Tmar's Double-R-Nothin
Dam: Imperious Hamitup Mirror Image
Handled by: Jean Hetherington
imperioushamitupbulldogs.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/14


spacerresults banner



Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Tioka's American Ride

#1 Norwegian Elkhound*
#4 Norwegian Elkhound**

Call Name: Ben    Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
Owned by: Lori Webster
Bred by: Lori Webster & Terri Brennan

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
Show: Genesee Valley Kennel Club
Date: June 22, 2014

Sire: GCh. Aspen's Power Play
Dam: Ch. Tiro's Sweet Dreams
Handled by: Lori Webster
*System/Date: CC Breed System 9/14
**System/Date: CC All-Breed System 9/14

spacer

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring Will Return Next Week!
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
NOHS Ranking ButtonThis Week's NOHS Closing Dates
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 
Ethan & Co. (D) - 315-762-3585 - [email protected] - EthanAndCompany.com
DC Hallam's Jake of Arolet 

Derek Glas (D) - [email protected] - Derekglas.com
GCh. Nexus Total Eclipse
GCh. Promise Crown Jewel Nicholas 

Atalier Brook Berth (D) - [email protected] 
Gold GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Belle 
 
 
 
TTL sponsor
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.