AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

aiden ad bronte            
 thumb slugger thumb banshee thumb
zoom thumb chuck thumb don juan thumb sunny thumb

Around the   Ring thumbmnail Dog People thumbmnail Breed Column  thumbmnail Weekly Closing Dates thumbmnail

 
 

RC top sponsor
 
 
 
 

Aiden Ad

GCh. Chatterbox Light My Fire

One of America's Top Shih Tzu*

Call Name: Aiden    Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: Donna M. Gerl & L. Sarah Lawrence

Award: Toy Group First and Toy Group Second
Judge: Ms. Joanne N. Paulk & Mr. William deVilleneuve
Show: Toy Dog Club of Central Florida
Date: September 13-14, 2014

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Wenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
ChatterboxToyDOGS.com
*System/Date: CC All Systems 8/14

spacer Bronte Ad

Multiple BISS Bronze GCh. Shadrack's My Hearts Darling 

#2 Newfoundland Bitch*
Back-to-Back Best in Specialty Show Wins!
Thank you to Judges Robert A. Indeglia, Keke Kahn,
and Olga Gagne for these Honors!

Call Name: Bronte    Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Drs. Erin K. Murphy & John R. O'Neill
Bred by: Steven and Jean McAdams - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show & Working Group Second
Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia (BISS), Mrs. Keke Kahn (G2), & Mrs. Olga Gagne (BISS)
Show: Genesee Region Newfoundland Club, Kanadasaga KC, & Northland Newfoundland Club
Date: September 27-28, 2014

Sire: GCh. Longship Sails with Shadrack
Dam: Ch. Windswept & Shadrack Aim'N To Up the Ante
Handled by: Brian Still
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14


Share your dog's photo with everyone. Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now
spacer slugger Ad

Platinum GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

#1 Pug*
Best in Show Winner
At the Top of His Game!

Call Name: Slugger    Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman, Virginia Flatley, and Blanche Roberts
Bred by: Virginia Flatley

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown (BIS) & Mr. Malcolm E. Moore (G1)
Show: Donner Trail Kennel Club
Date: October 4, 2014

Sire: Multi BIS/BISS Int'l Am. Ch. Winsome's Gold Standard
Dam: Ch. Winsome's Short Stop
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14

spacer spacer banshee ad

GCh. Horizon's Banshee At Chevaliers Du Roland

#2 Anatolian Shepherd Bitch* 
Multiple Best of Breed Winner
Thank you to Judge Debra Thornton for this Honor!

Call Name: Banshee    Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Dr. Michael Bitz Esq.
Bred by: Sheryle Hart

Award: Working Group Third
Judge: Ms. Debra Thornton
Show: Jacksonville Dog Fanciers Association
Date: September 27, 2014

Sire: Ch. Carpi Diem's Optimus Prime
Dam: Saricadi
Handled by: Carol Herr
*System/Date: AKC Breed System 9/14



FB Orange Banner



Zoom Ad

MBIS GCh. Oncore Mykyna Run To Daylight

Moves the Crowd & Goes the Distance...
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ralph M. Lemcke &
Mrs. Carol Spritzer for these Honors!

Call Name: Zoom    Breed: Pointer
Owned by: Dr. Patricia & Thaddeus Haines, Peggy Davis & Ed Dziuk
Bred by: Peggy Davis, Dr. Patricia Haines, Amy Walker, & Rachael Murphy

Award: Best in Show & Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Ralph M. Lemcke (BIS) & Mrs. Carol Spritzer (RBIS)
Show: Greater Lafayette Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 13-14, 2014

Sire:
 Ch. Oncore Barthedoor
Dam: Ch. Willowbay Alydar Walkin' In Memphis
Handled by: Patricia Hainesspacer


chuck ad

BIS BISS Am/Can GCh. Castlerock Come Together

Top 10 Golden Retriever*

Call Name: Chuck    Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Dave and Debbie Ramsey, & Tiffany Waite
Bred by: Tiffany Waite

Award: Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona (G3) & Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (G2)
Show: Gallatin Dog Club & Helena Montana KC
Date: September 18-21, 2014

Sire: Ch. Sunbeam's Private Party
Dam: Justmoor Something About Mary
Presented by: Larry Fenner, Laurie Jordan-Fenner, & Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson
Assisted by: Justine Spears, Kendyl Schutze, & Sadie Messer
castlerockgoldens.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 9/14

spacer spacerShare your dog's photo with everyone. Click here or call rebecca mercer at 212-696-8259 now


don juan ad

MBIS MBISS GCh. Dowats The Gladiator

The Nation's Number 1 Bulldog All-Systems*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Roger R. Hartinger and
Paula Hartinger for these Honors!

Call Name: Don Juan    Breed: Bulldog
Owned by: Dr. Jaime Vasquez, Randy Jenkins, & Linda Scott
Bred by: Lucky and Donna Watson, Sean and Alisha Worley - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (BIS) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (RBIS)
Show: Panhandle Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 12-13, 2014

Sire: Dowats Decisive Double Down
Dam: Dowats Betty Boop Classay
Handled by: Dr. Jaime Vasquez & Dennis O'Connor
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 9/2014

spacer

sunny ad

GCh. La Brise Sun Bear

Thank you to Judges Deborah L. Anthony & David L. Anthony
for these Back-to-Back Herding Group Placements!
Top Winning Pyrenean Shepherd in Breed History
& Top 20 Herding Dog in 2012 & 2013
Multiple BOB National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Sunny Bear   Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse & Kathryn Laram
Bred by: Dr. Patricia Princehouse

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group Seconds
Judge: Mrs. Deborah L. Anthony & Mr. David L. Anthony
Show: Fulton County Ohio Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: October 4-5, 2014

Sire: La Brise Rainbeau Rabbit
Dam: GCh. Aoubere Du Val D'Ares
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.pyrs.net
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 9/14

spacer

Dog Ad FPO

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at Hatboro DC & Montgomery County KC
This Week's Around the Ring
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Breed Column
This Week's Breed Column
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
NOHS Ranking ButtonThis Week's NOHS Closing Dates
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ethan & Co. (D) - 315-762-3585 - [email protected] - EthanAndCompany.com
GCh. Chatterbox Light My Fire

Krista Droop (D) - 937-218-1957 - [email protected] - www.kristadroop.com
MBIS GCh. Oncore Mykyna Run To Daylight

Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com 
BIS BISS AM/CAN GCh. Castlerock Come Together

 
 
 
Motel6 bottombig sponsor
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.