AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through July 20, 2014
   
   
   
The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

2012 American Shih Tzu Club National Specialty Winner's Bitch
& A Bred By Exhibitor Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Cascada     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Jennifer Farias
Bred by: Jennifer Miller & Joann Miller & L. Sarah Lawrence

Award: Reserve Best in Show &
Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sandra Walker (RBIS) & Mrs. Terry L. Berrios (G1)
Show: National Capital Kennel Club
Date: July 6, 2014

Sire: Ch. Ultra's I'm A Girl Watcher
Dam: Ch. Krissy's Pieces Of A Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Farias
ChatterboxToyDogs.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr.
FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Four Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Five Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judge: Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2), Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2), Ms. Betsy Dale (G1), Ms. Sharon R. Lyons (G1), Mrs. Jodi Longmire (G1),
Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood (G2), Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G2), Ms. Betsy Dale (G1), &
Mrs. Rita Holloway (G2)
Show: Western Pennsylvania KC, Wilmington KC, Greater Kingsport KC, Staten Island KC, Naugatuck Valley KC, Battle Creek KC (1&2), & Putnam KC (1&2)
Date: April 4-26, 2014, May 17-23, 2014
& July 2-19, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: AKC All Systems, 7/14

 
The New AKC Credit Card
dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Best in Show and Back-to-Back RBIS Winner
Hallam Hall. Reign Supreme. Year After Year.

Call Name: Jake     Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Hallam Hounds

Award: Best in Show, Two Reserve Bests in Show, and Four Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Mr. Whitney J. Coombs (BIS & G1), Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS), Mr. Robert Shreve (RBIS), Mr. Enrique Jorge Filippini (G1), Mrs. Susan St. John Brown (G1), & Mr. David A. Ojalvo (G1)
Show: Wampanoag KC, Woodstock DC (1&2), Hockamock Kennel Club (1-3), Green Mountain DC (1&2)
Date: June 26, 2014 - July 13, 2014

Sire: Sw & Fin Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: MBIF NFC DC Hallam's Essence of Violeet MC, LCX
Handled by: Stacy and Evan Threlfall
HallamHounds.org

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Can You DIG It?
Multiple Group, Reserve Best in Show, & Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Dig     Breed: Irish Wolfhound
Owned by: Kimberly Schaffter & Ashley Schaffter
Always Breeder, Owner, Handled By: Ansa Irish Wolfhounds
Austin, Kim, & Ashley Schaffter

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judge: Ms. Rita J. Biddle Esq. (BIS) & Mr. James R. White (G1)
Show: Michiana Kennel Club
Date: July 18, 2014

Sire: GCh. Ansa Mo Merlin D'Eirinn
Dam: Ch. Dundrum's Camptown Lady Ansa
Handled by: Ashley Scaffter

 
Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

6 Months Old and Already a Winner!
Scoring a Group Placement After Only 3 Shows!

Call Name: Spanky     Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: Takemi Ejima
Bred by: Miguel Navarro Munoz

Award: Terrier Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso
Show: Cabrillo Kennel Club
Date: July 12, 2014

Sire: D'Spain Fuego Negro Miko
Dam: D'Spain Fuego Negro Malawi
Handled by: Masaki and Keiko Shimizu

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#1 Standard Schnauzer*
2013 Dog of the Year SSCA
2013 National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Schweitzer     Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Sally Marsh & Alfred DeRenzis
Bred by: Carol Filer, Mistic Standard Schnauzers

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
Show: Shawnee Kennel Club
Date: July 13, 2014

Sire: Ch. Centara Under Fire
Dam: Ch. Centara Zorah V Mistic
Handled by: Shawne Imler

*System/Date: AKC 7/14 All Systems

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Col. Joe B. Purkhiser &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve for these Honors

Call Name: Bronte     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Erin Murphy & John O'Neill
Bred by: Steve and Jean McAdams - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First and Working Group Third
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (G1) &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G3)
Show: Green Mountain Dog Club
Date: July 12-13, 2014

Sire: Ch. Longship Sails with Shadrack
Dam: Ch. Windswept & Shadrack Aim'N To Up The Ante
Handled by: Brian Still

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 6/14

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

Ethan & Co. (D)
Diva's Bastille My Heart
Ch. Krissy's Never Ending Dream
GCh. DC Hallam's Jake of Arolet SC
315-762-3585
[email protected]
EthanAndCompany.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.